Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 6 with Answers (Old Pattern)

Students can Download Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 6 with Answers (Old Pattern), Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Papers with Answers helps you to revise the complete Karnataka State Board Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Karnataka State Syllabus SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 (Old Pattern)

Time: 3 Hours
Max Marks: 80

I. In the following questions, four choices are given for each question, choose and write the correct answer along with its alphabet: ( 1 × 8 = 8 )

Four alternatives are given to each question. Choose an appropriate answer. Write it along with its alphabet.

(8 × 1 = 8)
Question 1.
The distance between two points p(x1, y1) and q (x2, y2) is given by
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 Q1

Question 2.
The degree of polynomial p(x) = x2 – 3x + 4x3 – 6 is
(A) 2
(B) 1
(C) 3
(D) 6

The Polynomial Root Calculator can find multiple roots to polynomial equations with just one click. To open the tool, click on it.

Question 3.
Which one of the following cannot be the probability of an event?
(A) \(\frac { 2 }{ 3 }\)
(B) -1.5
(C) 15%
(D) 0.7

Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

Question 4.
The curved surface area of frustum of a cone is given by
(A) Π (r1 + r2) l
(B) Π (r1 + r2) h
(C) Π (r1 – r2) l
(D) Π (r1 – r2) h

Question 5.
The solutions for the equations x + y = 10 and x – y = 2 are
(A) x = 6, y = 4
(B) x = 4, y = 6
(C) x = 7, y = 3
(D) x = 8, y = 2

Question 6.
In the adjoining figure, TP and TQ are the tangents to the circle with centre O. The measure of ∠PTQ is
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 Q6
(A) 90°
(C) 70°
(B) 110°
(D) 40°

Question 7.
The coordinates of origin are
(A) (1, 1)
(B) (2, 2)
(C) (0, 0)
(D) (3, 3)

The Polynomial Roots Calculator will find the roots of any polynomial with just one click.

Question 8.
If the discriminant of quadratic equation b2 – 4ac = 0 then the roots are
(A) Real and distinct
(B) Roots are equal
(C) No Real Roots
(D) Roots are unequal and irrational

(6 × 1 = 6)
Question 9.
State “Basic proportionality theorem”.

Question 10.
Identify the tangent to the circle in the adjoining figure and write its name.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 Q10

Question 11.
State Euclid’s division lemma.

Question 12.
Find the number of zeroes of a polynomial p(x) from the graph given
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 Q12

Question 13.
Find the distance of the point p(3, 4) from the origin.

Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

Question 14.
Express 140 as a product of prime factors.

(16 × 2 = 32)
Question 15.
How many two – digit numbers are divisible by 3?

Question 16.
∆ABC ~ ∆DEF , Area of ∆ABC = 64cm2 and area of ∆DEF = 121cm2. If EF = 15.4 cm, Find BC.

Question 17.
Solve for x and y : 2x + y = 6 and 2x – y = 2.

Question 18.
Five years ago, Gouri was thrice as old as Ganesh. Ten years later Gouri will be twice as old as Ganesh. How old are Gouri and Ganesh?

Question 19.
Find the area of the shaded region in the figure, where ABCD is a square of side 14 cm.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 Q19

Question 20.
Construct a pair of tangents to a circle of radius 5 cm Which are inclined to each other at an angle of 60°.

Question 21.
Find the value of k, if the points A (2, 3), B(4, k) and C (6, -3) are collinear.

Question 22.
Prove 3 + √5 is irrational.

Question 23.
Find the zeroes of polynomial p(x) = 6x2 – 3 – 7x.

Question 24.
Find the quadratic polynomial whose sum and product of zeroes are \(\frac { 1 }{ 4 }\) and -1 respectively.

Question 25.
Solve the equation 3x2 – 5x + 2 = 0 by using the formula.

Question 26.
Evaluate : 2 tan2 45° + cos2 30° = sin2 60°

Question 27.
The angle of elevation of the top of a tower from a point on the ground, which is 30 m away from the foot of the tower is 30°, Find the height of the tower.

Question 28.
As observed from the top of a 100 m high lighthouse from the sea level the angle of depression of two ships are 30° and 45°. If one of the ships is exactly behind the other on the same side of the lighthouse, find the distance between the two ships (√3 = 1.73)

Question 29.
A die is thrown once. Find the probability of getting a number between 2 and 6.

Question 30.
The volume of a cube is 64 cm2. Find the total surface area of the cube.

(6 × 3 = 18)
Question 31.
Prove that “The tangent at any point of a circle is perpendicular to the radius through the point of contact”.
OR
Prove that “The lengths of tangents drawn from an external point to a circle are equal”.

Question 32.
Construct a triangle of sides 4 cm, 5 cm and 6 cm and then a triangle similar to it, whose sides are \(\frac { 2 }{ 3 }\) of the corresponding sides of the first triangle.

Question 33.
A two digit number is four times the sum of the digits. It is also equal to 3 times the product of digits. Find the number.
OR
The numerator of a fraction is 3 less than its denominator. If 2 is added to both the numerator and the denominator, then the sum of the new fraction and the original fraction is \(\frac { 29 }{ 20 }\) Find the original fraction.

Question 34.
If 4tanθ = 3, Evaluate \(\frac { 4sin\theta -cos\theta +1 }{ 4sin\theta +cos\theta -1 }\)
OR
If tan 2A = cot (A – 18°) where 2A is an acute angle. Find the value of A.

Question 35.
Calculate the median for the following data.

Class interval Frequency (F)
0-20 6
20-40 8
40-60 10
60-80 12
80-100 6
100-120 5
120-140 3
n = 50

OR
Calculate the mode for the following frequency distribution table

Class Interval Frequency (F)
5-15 6
15-25 11
25-35 21
35-45 23
45-55 14
55-65 5
n = 80

Question 36.
Construct ‘ogive’ for the following construction.

C31 0-3 3-6 6-9 9-12 12-15
F 9 3 5 3 1

(4 × 4 = 16)
Question 37.
The sum of four consecutive terms which are in an arithmetic progression is 32 and the ratio of the product of the first and the last term in the product of two middle terms is 7.15. Find the number.
OR
In an arithmetic progression of 50 terms, the sum of the first ten terms is 210 and the sum of the last fifteen terms is 2565. Find the arithmetic progression.

Question 38.
Prove that “In a right-angled triangle the square on the hypotenuse is equal to the sum of the square on the other two-siders”.

Question 39.
Solve the equations graphically.
2x – y = 2; 4x – y = 4

Question 40.
A wooden article was made by scooping out a hemisphere from one end of a cylinder and a cone from other ends as shown in the figure. If the height of the cylinder is 40 cm, a radius is 7 cm and height of the cone is 24 cm, find the volume of the wooden article.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 Q40

Solutions

Solution 1.
(B) or (D)
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S1

Solution 2.
(C) 3

Solution 3.
(B) -1, 5

Solution 4.
(A) Π (r1 + r2) l

Solution 5.
(A) x = 6, y = 4

Solution 6.
(C) 70°

Solution 7.
(C) (0, 0)

Solution 8.
(B) Roots are equal

Solution 9.
If a line is drawn parallel to one side of a triangle, it divides the other two sides proportionally.

Solution 10.
RS

Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

Solution 11.
Let a and b be any two positive integers.
Then there exist two unique whole nos. q and r such that a = bq + r, (0 ≤ r < b)

Solution 12.
4

Solution 13.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S13

Solution 14.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S14

Solution 15.
Nos. divisible by 3 = 12,15,18, 21, …….., 99
a = 12, d = 3, T = 99, n = ?
Tn = a + (n – 1)d
⇒ 99 = 12 + (n – 1) 3
⇒ 99 – 12 = 3n – 3
⇒ 87 + 3 = 3n
⇒ 90 = 3n
⇒ n = 30
30 two digits are divisible by 3.

Solution 16.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S16
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S16.1

Solution 17.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S17
Substitute the value of x in Eqn 1
2x + y = 6
⇒ 2(2) + y = 6
⇒ 4 + y = 6
⇒ y = 6 – 4 = 2
∴ x = 2, y = 2

Solution 18.
Let the age of Gauri be ‘x’ years.
Let the age of Ganesh be ‘y’ years.
5 years ago
(x – 5) = 3(y – 5)
⇒ x – 5 = 3y – 15
⇒ x – 3y = -15 + 5
⇒ x – 3y = -10 …..(1)
10 years later
(x + 10) = 2(y + 10)
⇒ x + 10 = 2y + 20
⇒ x – 2y = 20 – 10
⇒ x – 2y = 10 ……(2)
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S18
Substitute the value of y in equation 1
x – 3y = -10
⇒ x – 3(20) = -10
⇒ x – 60 = -10
⇒ x = -10 + 60
⇒ x = 50
Gouri’s Age = 50 yrs, Ganesha’s Age = 20 yrs.

Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

Solution 19.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S19

Solution 20.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S20

Solution 21.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S21

Solution 22.
Let us assume that (3 + √5) is rational
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S22
But √5 is irrational
It contradicts the fact that √5 is irrational
our assumption is wrong.
3 + √5 is irrational.

Solution 23.
p(x) = 6x2 – 7x – 3
By splitting the middle term we get
6x2 – 9x + 2x – 3
3x(2x – 3) + 1 (2x – 3)
(2x – 3)(3x + 1)
for zero’s of p(x) put 2x – 3 = 0 & 3x + 1 = 0
1. 2x – 3=0
2x = 3
x = \(\frac { 3 }{ 2 }\)
2. 3x + 1 = 0
3x = -1
x = \(\frac { -1 }{ 3 }\)
Zeros of p(x) are \(\frac { 3 }{ 2 }\) and \(\frac { -1 }{ 3 }\)

Question 24.
The quadratic polynomial is given by
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S24

Question 25.
3x2 – 5x + 2 = 0
Compare it with the standard form
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S25

Solution 26.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S26

Solution 27.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S27

Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

Solution 28.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S28
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S28.1

Solution 29.
No. of all possible outcome = {1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6}
n(S) = 6
Let E be the event of getting a no. between 2 and 6.
No. of favourable outcomes n(E) = {3, 4, 5} = 3
P(E) = \(\frac { n(E) }{ n(S) }\) = \(\frac { 3 }{ 6 }\)

Solution 30.
Volume of the cube = l3
64 = l3
l = 4
T.S.A. of the cube = 6l2 = 6 × 42 = 6 × 16 = 96 Sq.cm.

Solution 31.
Theorem: The tangent at any point of a circle is perpendicular to the radius through the point of contact.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S31
Proof: We are given a circle with centre O a tangent XY to the circle at a point R We need to prove that OP is perpendicular to XY.
Take a point Q on XY other the P and join OQ see in below fig.
The point Q must lie outside the circle. (Why? Note that if Q lies inside the circle XY will become a secant and not a tangent to the circle). Therefore OQ is longer than the radius OP of the circle. That is,
OQ > OR
Since this happens for every point on the line XY except the point R OP is the shortest of all the distances of the point O to the points of XY. So OP is perpendicular to XY. (as shown in theorem).
OR
Theorem: The lengths of tangents drawn from an external point to a circle are equal.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S31.1
Proof: We are given a circle with centre O, a point P lying outside the circle and two tangents PQ, PR on the circle from P (see in fig.). We are required to prove that PQ = PR,
For this, we join OR OQ and OR. Then ∠OQP and ∠ORP are right angles because these are angles between the radii and tangents, and according to the theorem, they are right angles.
Now in right triangles OQP and ORP
OQ = OR (Radii of the same circle)
OP = OP (Common)
Therefore, ΔOQP = ΔORP (RHS)
This gives PQ = PR

Solution 32.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S32

Steps of construction:

  1. Draw BC = 6 cm.
  2. With B as the centre & radius 4 cms. draw an arc.
  3. With C as centre and radius, 5 cm cut the first arc at A
  4. Join AB and AC to get ΔABC
  5. Draw any ray BX below BC making an acute angle with BC.
  6. Locate 3 points B1, B2, B3 as BX such that BB1 = B1B2 = B2B3
  7. Join B3C
  8. Draw a line through B2 parallel to B3C intersecting BC at C’
  9. Draw a line through C’ parallel to AC to intersect BA at A’
  10. Now A’BC’ is the required Δ each of whose sides is \(\frac { 2 }{ 3 }\) of the corresponding sides of ΔABC

Solution 33.
Set the no. be xy.
10x + y = 4(x + y)
10x + y = 4x + 4y
10x – 4x = 4y – y
2x = y
10x + y = 3xy
10x + 2x = 3x(2x)
12x = 6×2
12 = 6x
x = 2
y = 2 × 2 = 4
No. = 24
OR
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S33
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S33.1

Solution 34.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S34
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S34.1

Solution 35.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S35
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S35.1

Solution 36.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S36
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S36.1

Solution 37.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S37
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S37.1
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S37.2

Solution 38.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S38
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S38.1

Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

Solution 39.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S39
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S39.1

Solution 40.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 1 S40

Karnataka State Syllabus SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 (Old Pattern)

Four alternatives are given to each question. Choose an appropriate answer. Write it along with its alphabet.

(8 × 1 = 8)
Question 1.
The co-ordinates of the origin are
(a) (0, 0)
b) (1, 0)
(c) (0, 1)
(d) (1, 1)

Question 2.
If p(x) = x3 – 1 then p(-1) = ……..
(a) 2
(b) -2
(c) 1
(d) 0

Question 3.
The total number of all possible events when a dice is thrown once is.
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 8

Question 4.
The area of a square is given by
(a) l × b
(b) l × b × h
(c) πr2
(d) l2

Question 5.
If y = 2x – 1 and x + y = 5, then the value of x is
(a) 2
(b) -2
(c) 1
(d) -1

Question 6.
In the adjoining fig AB and AC are tangents from A. If ∠BAC = 80° then BQC
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 Q6
(a) 110°
(b) 100°
(c) 80°
(d) 60°

Question 7.
The graph of an equation cuts x-axis at two points. Then the no. of solutions of that equation is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3

Question 8.
If the discriminant of a quadratic equation b2 – 4ac > 0 then the roots are
(a) equal
(b) imaginary
(c) unequal & irrational
(d) Real & District

(1 × 6 = 6)
Question 9.
State the converse of “Basic Proportionality theorem”

Question 10.
How are the radius and diameter of a circle related?

Question 11.
Find the HCF of 24 and 36 by factorisation.

Question 12.
If p(x) = x2 – x – 2 find p(o)

Question 13.
Find the distance between the point p (4, 5) and Q (1, 2)

Question 14.
If a no. is divided by 5. which are the remainders?

(2 × 16 = 32)
Question 15.
How many two digits no. are divisible by 4?

Question 16.
∆ABC ~ ∆DEF, Area of ∆DEF = 25 Sqcm. and Area of ∆ABC = 100Sqcm., If DE = 16 cms find AB.

Question 17.
Solve: 3x + 2y = 8, x + 3y = 5

Question 18.
Five years ago A was 7 times as old as B. 20 yrs. later A will be twice as old as B. What are their present ages?

Question 19.
Find the are of the shaded region in the figure given.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 Q19

Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

Question 20.
Construct a tangent to a circle of radius 4 cms. at a point on the circumference.

Question 21.
If the coordinates of the vertices of a Δ are (1, 2), (3, 4) and (5, 6). find the perimeter of the triangle.

Question 22.
Prove that 2 + √3 ls irrational.

Question 23.
Find the zeros of the polynomial p(x) = 2x2 – 3x – 5.

Question 24.
Find the quadratic polynomial whose sum & product of zeros are \(\frac { 1 }{ 3 }\) and 2 respectively.

Question 25.
Solve by using formula 5x2 – 9x + 3 = 0

Question 26.
Evaluate : tan2 45° + 2 cos 30° – sin 60°

Question 27.
A tower stands vertically on the ground. From a point on the ground. 15 mts. away from the foot of the tower, the angle of elevation of the top of the tower is 60°. Find the height of the tower.

Question 28.
An observer 1.5 mts tall is 28.5 mts. away from a chimney. The angle of elevation by the top of the chimney from her eyes is 45°, What is the height of the chimney?

Question 29.
A dice is thrown once. Find the probability of getting a number lying between 3 & 6.

(6 × 3 = 18)
Question 30.
The T.S.A. of a cube is 96 Sqcms. Find the volume of the cube.

Question 31.
Prove that the tangents drawn to a circle from an external point are equal.
OR
Prove that tangents drawn to a circle from an external point subtend equal angles at the centre.

Question 32.
Construct a Δ of sides 6 cms, 9 cms and 12 cm and then another Δ similar to it, whose sides are \(\frac { 2 }{ 3 }\) of the corresponding sides of the first triangle.

Question 33.
Solve the following: 8x + 5y = 9, 3x + 2y = 4
OR
A fraction becames \(\frac { 1 }{ 3 }\) when 1 is subtracted from the numerator & it becomes \(\frac { 1 }{ 4 }\) when 8 is added to its denominator. Find the fraction.

Question 34.
If 4 tanθ = 3, Evaluate \(\left[ \frac { 5sin\theta -cos\theta +2 }{ 5cos\theta +sin\theta -2 } \right]\)

Question 35.
Calculate the median for the following data.

C.I. f
20-40 4
40-60 5
60-80 6
80-100 7
100-120 8
N=30

OR
Calculate the mode for the following frequency distribution.

C.I. f
15-25 1
25-35 6
35-45 15
45-55 18
55-65 9
N=50

Question 36.
Constant OGIVE for the following distribution

C.I. f
3-6 3
6-9 6
9-12 4
12-15 2
15-18 5
N=20

(4 × 4 = 16)
Question 37.
How many two digit numbers are divisible by 3?
OR
Find the 31st term of an AR whose 11th term is 38 and the 16th term is 73.

Question 38.
The ratio of the areas of two similar triangles is equal to the square of the ratio of their corresponding sides Prove this.

Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

Question 39.
Solve graphically : 3x – y = 5, 2x + y = 5

Question 40.
A metallic sphere of radius 4.2 cms is melted and recast into the shape of a cylinder of radius 6 cm. Find the height of the cylinder.

Solutions

Solution 1.
(a) (0, 0)

Solution 2.
(b) -2

Solution 3.
(c) 6

Solution 4.
(d) l2

Solution 5.
(a) 2

Solution 6.
(b) 100°

Solution 7.
(c) 2

Solution 8.
(d) Real & distinct.

Solution 9.
It states that “If a line divides the two sides of a triangle in proportion then that line is parallel to the third side

Solution 10.
diameter = 2 × radius

Solution 11.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S11
24 = 2 × 2 × 2 × 3
36 = 2 × 2 × 3 × 3
HCF = 2 × 2 × 3 = 12

Solution 12.
p(x) = x2 – x – 2
⇒ p(0) = 02 – 0 – 2
⇒ p(0) = -2

Solution 13.
Distance
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S13

Solution 14.
The Remainders are {0, 1, 2, 3, 4}

Solution 15.
The nos. are 12,16, 20, 24, 28, ……. ,96
a = 12, d = 4, Tn = 96, n = ?
Tn = a + (n – 1) d
⇒ 96 = 12 + (n – 1) 4
⇒ 96 – 12 = 4n – 4
⇒ 84 + 4 = 4n
⇒ 4n = 88
⇒ n = 22
There are 22 two digit nos. divisible by 4.

Solution 16.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S16
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S16.1

Solution 17.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S17

Solution 18.
Let the present ages of A = x years, B = y years.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S18
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S18.1
Age of A = 40 years
Age of B = 10 years

Solution 19.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S19

Solution 20.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S20

Solution 21.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S21

Solution 22.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S22
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S22.1

Solution 23.
2x2 – 3x – 5 = 0
2x2 – 5x + 2x – 5 = 0
x[2x – 5] + 1[2x – 5] = 0
(2x – 5)(x + 1) = 0
if 2x – 5 = 0 or if x + 1 = o
2x = 5 or x = 1
x = \(\frac { 5 }{ 2 }\)
The zeroes are 1 and \(\frac { 5 }{ 2 }\)

Solution 24.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S24

Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

Solution 25.
It is in the form ax2 + bx + c = 0
a = 5, b = -a, c = 3
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S25

Solution 26.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S26

Solution 27.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S27
AB = Tower
CB = distance of the point C from the foot of the tower.
ACB is a Right Angle Triangle
tan60° = \(\frac { AB }{ CB }\)
√3 = \(\frac { AB }{ 15 }\)
AB = 15√3 mtrs
Height of the tower = 15√3 Mtrs

Solution 28.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S28
AB = Chimney
CD = Observer
ADE = angle of elevation
ADE is the Right angled ∆
AB = AE + EB = AE + 1.5
DE = CB = 28.5
tan45° = \(\frac { AE }{ DE }\)
1 = \(\frac { AE }{ 28.5 }\)
AE = 28.5
Height of the Chimney = AB = AE + EB = 28.5 + 1.5 = 30 mts.

Solution 29.
No. of all Possible outcomes n(s) = 6 {1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6}
Let E be the vent of getting a no. between 3 and 6.
n(E) = {4, 5} = 2
p(E) = \(\frac { n(E) }{ n(S) }\) = \(\frac { 2 }{ 6 }\)

Solution 30.
T.S.A. of a cube = 6l2
96 = 6l2
⇒ l2 = 16
⇒ l = √16 = 4
Volume of the cube = l3 = 43 = 64 cc.

Solution 31.
Data: O is the centre of the circle. AB and AC are tangents from A
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S31
To prove :
AB = AC
Construction:
Join AO, OB and OC.
Proof:
In Δles AOB and AOC
OA is common
OBA = OCA = 90° (angle between radius and tangent)
OB = OC (radii)
By RHS Postulate
ΔAOB = ΔAOC
AB = AC
OR
Data: O is the centre of the circle AB and AC are tangents from A. Join OA, OB & OC.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S31.1
To Prove : BQA = QOA
Proof:
In Δles AOB and AOC
OA is common
∠OBA = ∠OCA = 90° (angle between radius & tangent)
OB = OC (radii)
By RHS postulate
ΔAOB = ΔAOC
BOA = COA

Solution 32.
AXY is the required Δ
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S32

Solution 33.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S33
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S33.1
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S33.2

Solution 34.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S34

Solution 35.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S35
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S35.1

Solution 36.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S36
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S36.1

Solution 37.
List of two-digit nos.
divisible by 3 = 12, 15, 18, ……. , 99.
This is an AP
a = 12, d = 3, Tn = 99, n = ?
Tn = a + (n – 1 ) d
⇒ 99 = 12 + (n – 1)3
⇒ 99 – 12 = 3n – 3
⇒ 87 + 3 = 3n
⇒ 90 = 3n
⇒ n = 30
30 two digit nos. are divisible by 3.
OR
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S37
Substitute the value of d in equation 1
a + 10d = 38
⇒ a + 10(7) = 38
⇒ a + 70 = 38
⇒ a = 38 – 70
⇒ a = -32
⇒ T31 = a + 30d
⇒ T31 = -32 + 30(7)
⇒ T31 = -32 + 210
⇒ T31 = 178

Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

Solution 38.
data: ΔABC || ΔPQR
To Prove that:
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S38
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S38.1

Solution 39.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S39
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S39.1
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S39.2
Q = (2, 1) intersecting of two lines.
The two lines intersecting at the point (2, 1), so x = 2, y = 1 is the required solution of the pair of linear equations.

Solution 40.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S40
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 2 S40.1

Karnataka State Syllabus SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 (Old Pattern)

Four alternatives are given to each question. Choose an appropriate answer. Write it along with its alphabet.

(8 x 1 = 8)
Question 1.
The coordinates of the mid-point P of the join of the points A(x1, y1) and B(x2, y2) is
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 Q1

Question 2.
The quadratic polynomial among the following is
(a) p(x) = x2 + 4x + 3
(b) q(x) = ax + b
(c) g(x) = 4x – 3
(d) f(x) = x3 + 4x2 – 5x + 2

Question 3.
When a dice is thrown twice n(s) = ………
(a) 6
(b) 12
(c) 24
(d) 36

Question 4.
The volume of a sphere is given by
(a) \(\frac { 2 }{ 3 }\) πr3
(b) \(\frac { 4 }{ 3 }\) πr3
(c) 4πr3
(d) 2πr3

Question 5.
The values of x and y which satisfy the given equations are 2x – 3y = 2, 3x – 2y = 8
(a) x = 2, y = 2
(b) x = 3, y = 1
(c) y = 2 , y = 2
(d) x = 2, y = 4

Question 6.
In the given fig AB and AC are tangents from A and BAC = 80° value of BOA = …….
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 Q6
(a) 50°
(b) 60°
(c) 70°
(d) 90°

Question 7.
If A(3, 4) and B(5, 6) are two points, then the coordinates of the mid-point of AB are
(a) (4, 5)
(b) (3, 4)
(c) (5, 6)
(d) (6, 7)

Question 8.
The discriminant of the equation ax2 + bx + c = 0
(a) c2 – 4ab
(b) a2 – 4ab
(c) b2 – 4ac
(d) a2 – 2ac

Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

(1 × 6 = 6)
Question 9.
State Pythagoras Theorem

Question 10.
What is the length of the longest chord in a circle of radius 5 cms?

Question 11.
Find the HCF of 135 and 225.

Question 12.
From the graph, find the number of zeroes of the polynomial p(x).
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 Q12

Question 13.
Find the distance between A and B if the coordinates of A and B are (2, 3) and (5, 6) respectively.

Question 14.
Express 226 as a product of Prime facotrs.

(2 x 16 = 32)
Question 15.
How many two digit nos. are divisible by 5?

Question 16.
If a pair of corresponding sides of two triangles are 5 cms and 7 cms then find the ratio of the areas of triangles

Question 17.
Solve:
5x + 4y = 14 → (1)
4x + 2y = 10 → (2)

Question 18.
5 Years ago A was thrice as old as his son 20 years, later A will be twice as old as his son. Find their present ages.

Question 19.
Find the area of the sector OAPB
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 Q19

Question 20.
Draw a circle of radius 4 cms. construct a tangent to the circle from a point 10 cms away from the centre.

Question 21.
Find the value of K. If the points A (4, 6), B(8, 2k) and C(12, -6) are collinear.

Question 22.
Prove that 5 + √7 is irrational

Question 23.
Find the zeros of the polynomial p(x) = 6x2 + 7x – 3

Question 24.
Find the quadratic polynomial, whose sum & Product of the zeros are \(\frac { 1 }{ 2 }\) & 2 respectively.

Question 25.
Solve by using formula 2x2 – 5x + 3 = 0

Question 26.
Evaluate : 2 sin2 60° + 3 tan2 45° – cos2 30°

Question 27.
The angle of elevation of the top of a tower from a point on the ground, which is 60 M away from the foot of the tower is 30°. Find the height of the tower.

Question 28.
As observed from the top of a 200M height tower from the sea level the angle of depression of two boats are 30° and 45°, if one of the boats is exactly behind the other on the same side of the tower, find the distance between two boats (√3 = 1.73).

Question 29.
A dice is thrown once. Find the probability of getting a perfect square number.

Question 30.
A copper rod of diameter 1 cm and length 8 cms. is drawn into a wire of length 18 m of uniform thickness. Find the thickness of the wire.

(16 x 2 = 32)
Question 31.
Prove that in two concentric circles the chord of the larger circle, which touches the smaller circle is bisected at the point of contact.
OR
Prove that the tangent at any point of a circle is perpendicular to the radius through the point of contact.

Question 32.
Construct a triangle of side 6 cm., 9 cm and 1 cm. and then a triangle similar to it whose side, are \(\frac { 2 }{ 3 }\) of the corresponding sides of the first triangle.

Question 33.
Solve the following equations by reducing them to a pair of linear equation.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 Q33
OR
5 pencils and 7 books together cost Rs. 50. whereas 7 pencils & 5 books together cost Rs. 46. Find the cost of 1 pencil and 1 book.

Question 34.
If sin 3A = cos (A – 26°). Where 3A is an acute angle, find the value of A.
OR
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 Q34

Question 35.
Calculate the median for the following data.

C.I. f
0 – 20 4
20 – 40 6
40 – 60 8
60 – 80 10
80 – 100 4
100 – 120 5
120 – 140 3
n = 40

OR
Calculate the mode for the following frequency distribution

C.I. f
5 – 15 3
15 – 25 8
25 – 35 17
35 – 45 20
45 – 55 11
55 – 65 1
n = 60

Question 36.
Construct ‘OGIVE’ for the following:

C.I. f
0 – 3 8
3 – 6 2
6 – 9 4
9 – 12 2
12 – 15 1
n = 17

(4 x 4 = 16)
Question 37.
Find the 11th term from the last term (towards the first-term) of the AR 10, 7, 4,…….., -62.
OR
In a flower bed there are 23 rose plants in the first row, 21 in the second, 19 in the third & so on. There are 5 rose-plants in the last row. How many rows are there in the flower bed ?

Question 38.
In a triangle if square as one side is equal to the sum of the squares on the other two sides, then the angle opposite to the first side is a right angle, prove this.

Question 39.
Solve Graphically :
2x – y = 5
4x – y = 13

Question 40.
Ram made a bird bath for his garden in the shape of a cylinder with a hemispherical depression at one end. The height of the cylinder is 1.45 m and its radius is 30 cms. Find the T.S.A. of the bird bath.

Solutions

Solution 1.
(b)
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S1

Solution 2.
(a) p(x) = x2 + 4x + 3

Solution 3.
(d) 36

Solution 4.
(b) \(\frac { 4 }{ 3 }\) πr3

Solution 5.
(c) x = 4, y = 2

Solution 6.
(a) 50°

Solution 7.
(a) (4, 5)

Solution 8.
(c) b2 – 4ac

Solution 9.
“In a right-angled triangle the square on the hypotenuse is equal to the sum of the squares as the other two sides”.

Solution 10.
10 cm.

Solution 11.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S11
By division lemma
225 = 135 x 1 + 90
135 = 90 x 1 + 45
90 = 45 x 2 + 0
The last divisor is 45
HCF = 45

Solution 12.
4

Solution 13.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S13

Solution 14.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S14

Solution 15.
Nos. divisible by 5 are 10, 15, 20, ………, 95
They are in AP
a = 10, d = 5, Tn = 95, n = ?
Tn = a + (n – 1)d
⇒ 95 = 10 + (n – 1)5
⇒ 95 – 10 = 5n – 5
⇒ 85 + 5 = 5n
⇒ 90 = 5n
⇒ n = 18
18 two digit nos. are divisible by 5.

Solution 16.
Let ABC and PQR be the triangles.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S16

Solution 17.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S17
Substitute the value of x in eqn. 1.
5x + 4y = 14
⇒ 5(2) + 4y = 14
⇒ 10 + 4y = 14
⇒ 4y = 14 – 10
⇒ 4y = 4
⇒ y = 1
∴ x = 2, y = 1

Solution 18.
Let the age of A = x years
Let the age of son = y years
5 years ago
(x – 5) = 3(y – 5)
x – 5 = 3y – 15
x – 3y = -15 + 5
x – 3y = -10 …..(1)
20 years later
(x + 20) = 2(y + 20)
x + 20 = 2y + 40
x – 2y = 40 – 20
x – 2y = 20 …… (2)
From Eqn (1) & (2)
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S18
Present age of the father = 80 years
Age of the son = 30 years.

Solution 19.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S19

Solution 20.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S20

Solution 21.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S21
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S21.1
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S21.2

Solution 22.
Let us assume that 5 + √7 is rational.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S22
but √7 is irrational.
If contradicts the fact that √7 is irrational
our assumption is wrong.
(5 + √7) is irrational.

Solution 23.
p(x) = 6x2 + 7x – 3
By splitting the middle term
6x2 + 9x – 2x – 3
⇒ 3x(2x + 3) – 1(2x + 3)
⇒ (2x + 3) (3x – 1)
for zeroes of p(x) put
2x + 3 = 0 and 3x – 1 = 0
x = \(\frac { -3 }{ 2 }\) and x = \(\frac { 1 }{ 3 }\)
zeroes of p(x) are \(\frac { -3 }{ 2 }\) and x = \(\frac { 1 }{ 3 }\)

Solution 24.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S24
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S24.1

Solution 25.
Compare this with ax2 + bx + c = 0
a = 2, b = -5, c = 3
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S25

Solution 26.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S26

Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

Solution 27.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S27
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S27.1

Solution 28.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S28

Solution 29.
No. of all possible outcomes n(S) = 6
Let ‘E’ be the event of getting a perfect square no.
n(E) = 2 {1, 4}
p(E) = \(\frac { n(E) }{ n(S) }\) = \(\frac { 2 }{ 6 }\)

Solution 30.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S30

Solution 31.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S31
Data: Two concentric circles C1 and C2 have the same centre O.
AB is the chord of the larger circle C2.
It touches C1 at P
To prove AP = PB
Construction: Join OP
Proof: AB is the tangent to C1 at P and OP is the radius.
OP ⊥ AB
AB is the chord for C2 & OP ⊥ AB
OP is the bisector of AB, as the perpendicular from the centre bisects the chord.
i.e., AP = BR
OR
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S31.1
Data: ‘O’ is the centre of the circle XY is a tangent at P.
To prove: QP ⊥ XY
Construction: Take a point Q as XY other than P and join OQ.
Proof: The point P lies outside the circle (if it lies inside XY becomes a secant).
OQ is longer than OP (radius)
OQ > OP
Since this happens for every point on XY except the point P
OP is the shortest of all the distances from the point O to the points on XY.
So, OP is the perpendicular to XY.

Solution 32.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S32
ΔABC is required Δ
ΔA’BC’ is required Δ

Solution 33.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S33
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S33.1
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S33.2

Solution 34.
sin3A = cos(A – 26°)
⇒ sin 3A = cos (90 – 3A)
⇒ cos (90 – 3A) = cos (A – 26)
⇒ 90 – 3A = A – 26
⇒ 90 + 26 = A + 3A
⇒ 116 = 4A
⇒ A = 29°
OR
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S34

Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

Solution 35.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S35
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S35.1

Solution 36.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S36
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S36.1

Solution 37.
If we write the given AP in the reverse order, then a = -62 and d = 3.
Now find the 11th term with these a and d.
so, a11 = -62 + (11 – 1) x 3
a11 = -62 + 30
an = -32
OR
The number of rose plants in 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ……… rows are
23, 21, 19, ………. 5
It forma an AP
Let the number of rows = n
a = 23, d = -2, an = 5
an = a + (n – 1)d
⇒ 5 = 23 + (n – 1)(-2)
⇒ 5 – 23 = -2n + 2
⇒ -18 – 2 = -2n
⇒ -20 = -2n
⇒ n = 10
No. of rows = 10

Solution 38.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S38
AC2 = AB2 + BC2
we need to prove ∠B = 90°
construct ΔPQR , right angled at Q such that
PQ = AB & QR = BC
Now from ΔPQR , we have
PR2 = PQ2 + QR2 (by pythogora’s theorem)
PR2 = AB2 + BC2 (by construction)
AC2 = AB2 + BC2 (data)
AC = PR
In ΔABC and ΔPQR
AB = PQ (by construction)
BC = QR (by construction)
AC = PR (Proved)
ΔABC = ΔPQR
∠B = ∠Q (CPCT)
∠Q = 90° (by Construction)
∠B = 90°

Solution 39.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S39
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S39.1

Solution 40.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 3 S40
Let h be the height of the cylinder and r the common radius of cylinder
hemi-sphere T.S.A. of bird-bath = CSA of cylinder + CSA of the hemisphere.
= 2πrh + 2πr2
= 2πr (h + r)
= 2 x \(\frac { 22 }{ 7}\) x 30 (145 + 30)
= 2 x \(\frac { 22 }{ 7}\) x 30 x 175
= 33000 cm2

Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

Karnataka State Syllabus SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 (Old Pattern)

Four alternatives are given to each question. Choose an appropriate answer. Write it along with its alphabet.

(1 × 8 = 8)
Question 1.
The distance between two points A (1, 7) and B (4, 2) is
(a) √34
(b) √43
(c) √68
(d) √86

Question 2.
If p(x) = x2 + x + 1 then the value of p(-1) is
(a) -1
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) -2

Question 3.
Which is correct for the event E?
(a) P(\(\bar { E }\)) = 1 + P(E)
(b) P(\(\bar { E }\)) = P(E)
(c) P(\(\bar { E }\)) = 1 – P(E)
(d) P(E) = 1 + P(\(\bar { E }\))

Question 4.
The volume of a cylinder is 154 cc. and the radius is 7 cms. then the height is
(a) 2 cms
(b) 3 cms
(c) 4 cms
(d) 1 cm

Question 5.
The value of x and y for the following equations are x + y = 15, x – 7 = 1
(a) (8, 7)
(b) (7, 8)
(c) (10, 5)
(d) (5, 10)

Question 6.
ABCD is a cyclic quadrilateral. A = 70°, then C = ?
(a) 100°
(b) 110°
(c) 120°
(d) 70°

Question 7.
OA is a radius in the circle. If coordinates of A are (2, 3) then OA =…
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 Q7
a) √9
b) √4
c) √13
d) √5

Question 8.
If the discriminant of a quadratic equation b2 – 4ac < 0 then the roots are
(a) Real and distinct
(b) equal
(c) not real
(d) unequal&rational

(1 × 6 = 6)
Question 9.
In ΔABC, XY || BC, If AX = 2 cm, AB = 5 cms and AY = 4 cms. then AC = ………
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 Q9

Question 10.
Identify the largest chord in the given figure.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 Q10

Question 11.
Find the HCF of 25 and 15

Question 12.
From the graph find the number of zeros of the polynomial p(x)
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 Q12

Question 13.
Which are the coordinates of the origin?

Question 14.
Express 200 as a product of prime factors.

(16 × 2 = 32)
Question 15.
How many 2 digit numbers are divisible by 9.

Question 16.
Diagonals of a trapezium ABCD with AB || DC intersect at O. If AB = 2CD. Find the ratio of the areas of triangles AOB and COD.

Question 17.
Solve for x and y
2x + y = 4
3x + 4y = 6

Question 18.
Half the perimeter of a rectangle whose length is 4 m. more than its width is 36 m. Find the dimensions of the garden.

Question 19.
Find the area of the shaded region in the fig given. If each side of the square is 14 cm.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 Q19

Question 20.
Draw a circle of radius 4 cms. Draw two radii in it such that the angle between them is 130°. Construct two tangents at the ends of radii.

Question 21.
The coordinates of the vertices of a triangle are (2, 3), (4, 5) and (6, 9). Find its area.

Question 22.
Prove that (5 + √3) is irrational.

Question 23.
Find the zeros of the polynomial p(x) = 5x2 – 2x – 3

Question 25.
Solve the given equation using formula x2 – 6x – 4 = 0

Question 26.
If A = √2 – 1 show that \(\frac { tanA }{ 1+{ tan }^{ 2 }A } =\frac { \surd 2 }{ 4 }\)

Question 27.
From a point an the ground, the angles of elevation of the bottom and top of a tower fixed at the top of 20 m high building is 45° & 60° respectively. Find the height of the tower.

Question 28.
The angle of elevation of an aeroplane from a point on the ground is 60°. After 15 seconds flight the elevation changes to 30°. If the aeroplane is flying at a height of 1500√3 m, find the speed of the plane in km/hr.

Question 29.
12 defective pens are mixed with 132 good ones one pen is taken out at random from this lot. Find the probability that the pen is taken out is a good one.

(6 × 3 = 18)
Question 30.
Two cubes each of volume 64 cm3 are joined end to end. Find the surface area of the resulting cuboid.

Question 31.
Prove that in two concentric circles the chord of the longer circle, which touches the smaller circle is bisected at the point of contact.
OR
Prove that the tangents drawn to a circle from an external point are equal.

Question 32.
Construct a Δ of sides, 8 cms., 10 cms & 12 cms. and then A similar to it, whose sides are \(\frac { 3 }{ 4 }\) the corresponding sides of the first Δ

Question 33.
90% and 97% acid solutions are mixed to get 21 Its. of 95% pure acid solution. Find the amount of each type of acid to be mixed to form the mixture.
OR
One says “give me a hundred friend I shall then become twice as rich as you”. The other says “If you give me 10,1 shall be 6 times as rich as you”. Find the amount of their capital.

Question 34.
If A, B, C are interior angles of a triangle ABC show that
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 Q34

Question 35.
Calculate the median for the following data

C.I. f
65 – 85 4
85 – 105 5
105 – 125 13
125 – 145 20
145 – 165 14
165 – 185 8
185 – 205 4

OR
Calculate the mode for the following data.

C.I. f
1000 – 1500 24
1500 – 2000 40
2000 – 2500 33
2500 – 3000 28
3000 – 3500 30
3500 – 4000 22
4000 – 4500 16
4500 – 5000 07

Question 36.
Draw the ‘less than type OGIVE for the following data.

C.I. f
50 – 60 6
60 – 70 5
70 – 80 9
80 – 90 12
90 – 100 6

(4 × 4 = 16)
Question 37.
Which term of the A.P 45, 41, 37, 33, ………… is the first negative term?
OR
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 Q37

Question 38.
Prove that in a Δ, if square as one side is equal to the sum of the squares of the other two sides, then the angle opposite the first side is a right angle.

Question 39.
Solve Graphically
x + 3y = 6
2x – 3y = 12

Question 40.
The base radius and height of a right circular solid cone are 2 cms and 8 cms respectively. It is melted & recast into spheres of diameter 2 cms. each. Find the number of spheres formed.

Solutions

Solution 1.
(a) √34

Solution 2.
(b) 1

Solution 3.
(c) P(\(\bar { E }\)) = 1 – P(E)

Solution 4.
(d) 1 cm

Solution 5.
(a) (8, 7)

Solution 6.
(b) 110°

Solution 7.
(c) √13

Solution 8.
(c) not real

Solution 9.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S9

Solution 10.
XY

Solution 11.
25 = 5 × 5
15 = 5 × 3

Solution 12.
2

Solution 13.
(0, 0)

Solution 14.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S14
200 = 2 × 2 × 2 × 5 × 5 = 23 × 52

Solution 15.
Two digit Nos. are 18, 27, 36, ……. 99
It is in AP
a = 18, d = 9, an = 99, n = ?
an = a + (n – 1) d
⇒ 99 = 18 + (n – 1)9
⇒ 99 – 18 = 9n – 9
⇒ 81 + 9 = 9n
⇒ 90 = 9n
⇒ n = 10
There are 10 two digit nos.

Solution 16.
Area of ∆AOB and ∆COD
AÔB = COD (V.O.A.)
COO = OA (alternate angles)
By AA Similarity criterion
∆AOB ~ ∆DOC
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S16

Solution 17.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S17
Substitute the value of x in equation 1
2x + y = 4
⇒ 2(2) + y = 4
⇒ 4 + y = 4
⇒ y = 4 – 4 = 0
x = 2, y = 0

Solution 18.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S18
l + b = 36
⇒ l = 36 – b
l = b + 4
b + 4 = 36 – b
⇒ b + b = 36 – 4
⇒ 2b = 32
⇒ b = 16
l = b + 4
⇒ l = 16 + 4
⇒ l = 20
Length = 20 m
Width = 16 m

Solution 19.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S19
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S19.1

Solution 20.
PA and PB are tangents to the circle at the ends of radii
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S20

Solution 21.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S21

Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

Solution 22.
Let us assume that (5 + √3)
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S22
RHS is rational
⇒ √3 is rational
But √3 is irrational
It is contradictory to the fact that √3 is irrational
Hence our assumption is wrong.
(5 + √3) is irrational.

Solution 23.
To get the zeros of the, polynomial
put p(x) = 0
⇒ 5x2 – 2x – 3 = 0
⇒ 5x2 – 5x + 3x – 3 = 0
⇒ 5x(x – 1) + 3(x – 1) = 0
⇒ (x – 1)(5x + 3) = 0
x – 1 = 0 or 5x + 3 = 0
x = 1 or x = \(\frac { -3 }{ 5 }\)
Zeros of the polynomial are 1 and \(\frac { -3 }{ 5 }\)

Solution 24.
Here a = a, b = -5, c = c
Let the zeros be α and β then
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S24

Solution 25.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S25
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S25.1

Solution 26.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S26

Solution 27.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S27
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S27.1

Solution 28.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S28
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S28.1
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S28.2

Solution 29.
No. of defective pens = 12
No. of good pens = 132
Total no. of pens = 144
No. of all possible outcomes = 144
Let E be the event that the pen taken out is a good one
No. of outcomes favourable to E = 132
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S29

Solution 30.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S30
Let each edge of the cube be a
Volume of each cube = a3
64 = a3
⇒ a = 4
For the resulting cuboid l = 4 + 4 = 8 cm
breadth = 4 cm
Height = 4 cm.
Surface area of the resulting cuboid = 2(lb + bh + hl)
= 2[(8 × 4) + (4 × 4) + (4 × 8)]
= 2[32 + 16 + 32]
= 2 [80]
= 160 cm2

Solution 31.
C1 and C2 are the concentric circle with centre O A chord AB of the larger circle C touches the smaller circle C2 at P
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S31
To prove: AP = BP
Construction: Join OP
Proof: AB is a tangent to the circle C2 at P and OP is the radius.
OP ⊥ AB
AB is the chord of circle Q & OP ⊥ AB
OP is the bisector of chord AB
AP = PB
OR
Data: O is the centre of the circle. AB and AC are tangents from A
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S31.1
To prove AB = AC
Construction: Join OA, OB and OC
Proof: In ΔAOB and ΔAOC
ABO = ACO = 90° [Angle between radius & tangent]
OB = OC (Radii of the circle)
OA is common
By RHS criterian
ΔAOB = ΔAOC
AB = AC

Solution 32.
A’CC’ is the required triangle
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S32

Solution 33.
Let x Lts of 90% pure acid solution & Y Lts of 97% pure acide solution be mixed,
total volume of the mixture = (x + y) Lts
x + y = 21 ……… (1)
90% of x + 97% of y = 95% of 21
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S33
Substituting the value of y in eqn 1
x + y = 21
⇒ x + 15 = 21
⇒ x = 21 – 15 = 6
⇒ x = 6
Quantity of 90% pure acid solution = 6 Lts.
Quantity of 97% pure acid solution = 15 Lts.
OR
Let the amounts with them be respectively.
x and y
x + 100 = 2(y – 100)
⇒ x + 100 = 2y – 200
⇒ x – 2y = -200 – 100
⇒ x – 2y = -300 ……. (1)
y + 10 = 6(x – 10)
⇒ y + 10 = 6x – 60
⇒ y – 6x = -60 – 10
⇒ -6x + y = -70
⇒ 6x – y = 70 ……… (2)
From Equation 1
x = 2y – 300
Substituting the value of x in equation 2
6x – y = 70
⇒ 6(2y – 300) – y = 70
⇒ 12y – 1800 – y = 70
⇒ 11y = 70 + 1800
⇒ 11y = 1870
⇒ y = 170
Substitute the value Y in (1)
x = 2y – 300
⇒ x = 2(170) – 300
⇒ x = 340 – 300
⇒ x = 40
Their capitals are 40 Rs. & 170 Rs.

Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

Solution 34.
Because A, B, C are the angles of a ∆ABC
A + B + C = 180°
⇒ B + C = (180 – A)
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S34
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S34.1

Solution 35.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S35
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S35.1
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S35.2

Solution 36.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S36
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S36.1

Solution 37.
a = 45
d = a2 – a1 = 41 – 45 = -4
Let nth term of the AP be the first negative term then an < 0
a + (n – 1)d < 0
⇒ 45 + (n – 1) (-2) < 0
⇒ 45 – 4n + 4 < 0
⇒ 49 – 4n < 0
⇒ 49 < 4n
⇒ n > \(\frac { 49 }{ 4 }\)
⇒ n > 12\(\frac { 1 }{ 4 }\)
least positive integral value of n = 13
13th term is the first negative term.
OR
Let ‘a’ be the first term and d the common difference
a4 = a + (4 – 1) d = a + 3d
a6 = a + 5d
a7 = a + 6d
a8 = a + 7d
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S37

Solution 38.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S38
data : ABC is a ∆ in which AC2 = AB2 + BC2
To prove: ∠B = 90°
Construction: Construct ∆PQR right angled at Q such that
PQ = AB & RQ = CB
Proof: PR2 = PQ2 + RQ2 (by Pythagoras theorem)
PR2 = AB2 + BC2 (by construction)
But AC2 = AB2 + BC2 (data)
AC = PR
In ∆ABC and ∆PQR
AB = PQ
BC = QR (by construction)
AC = PR (proved)
∆ABC = ∆PQR
∠B = ∠Q
but ∠Q = 90° (by construction)
∠B = 90°

Solution 39.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S39
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S39.1

Solution 40.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 4 S40

Karnataka State Syllabus SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 (Old Pattern)

Four alternatives are given to each question. Choose an appropriate answer. Write it along with its alphabet.

(1 × 8 = 8)
Question 1.
The distance between the points (2, 3) and (4, 1) is
(a) 3√2
(b) 2√3
(c) √2
(d) 2√2

Question 2.
The cubic polynomial among the following is
(a) p(x) = x2 – x – 2
(b) q(x) = 2x2 + x – 7
(c) r(x) = x3 + x2 – 1
(d) s(x) = x4 – x3 + x2 – 2

Question 3.
The probability of a certain event is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) \(\frac { 1 }{ 2 }\)
(d) \(\frac { 1 }{ 3 }\)

Question 4.
The volume of a sphere of radius 21 cm is
(a) 38808 cm3
(b) 80838 cm3
(c) 83808 cm3
(d) 88380 cm3

Question 5.
If y = x – 2 and x + y = 8, then the values of x and y are respectively,
(a) -5, 3
(b) -3, 5
(c) 3, 5
(d) 5, 3

Question 6.
In the adjoining figure, AB and AC are tangents from A. Then ABC =?
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 Q6
(a) 30°
(b) 40°
(c) 50°
(d) 60°

Question 7.
The distance between points (a, b) and (-a, -b) is
(a) \(2\sqrt { { a }^{ 2 }+{ b }^{ 2 } }\)
(b) \(\sqrt { { a }^{ 2 }+{ b }^{ 2 } }\)
(c) 2\(\sqrt { { a }+{ b } }\)
(d) \(\sqrt { { a }+{ b } }\)

Question 8.
The roots of the equation 2x2 – 200 = 0 are
(a) ±20
(b) ±10
(c) 20
(d) 10

(6 × 1 = 6)
Question 9.
State the converse of Basic proportionality theorem.

Question 10.
AB is a chord in a circle of radius 5 cms. OP ⊥ AB. If OP = 4 cms then AB = ……..
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 Q10
(a) 8 cm
(b) 10 cm
(c) 12 cm
(d) 6 cm

Question 11.
The product of HCF and LCM of two numbers is 75. Then the product of the numbers is
(a) 125
(b) 25
(c) 75
(d) 57

Question 12.
The zeroes of the Polynomial p(x) = x2 + 4x + 3 are
(a) -3, -1
(b) 1, 3
(c) -1, 3
(d) -3, 1

Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

Question 13.
If a point P (x, y) divides the line segment joining, A (x1, y1) and B (x2, y2) in the ratio m1 and m2, then the coordinates of P are
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 Q13
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 Q13.1
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 Q13.2
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 Q13.3

Question 14.
Express 120 as a product of prime factors.

(16 × 2 = 32)
Question 15.
Write the first term and common difference for the following A.P.
\(\frac { 1 }{ 3 }\) , \(\frac { 5 }{ 3 }\) , \(\frac { 9 }{ 3 }\) , \(\frac { 13 }{ 3 }\) , ……..

Question 16.
In the figure of ∆ABE = ∆ACD show that ∆ADE ~ ∆ABC
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 Q16

Question 17.
Solve for x and y
3x + 2y = 3
2x + 3y = 2

Question 18.
If twice the son’s age is added to the age of his father the sum is 90. If twice the father’s age is added to the age of the son the sum is 120. Find their ages.

Question 19.
In the figure given O is the centre of the bigger circle and AC is its diameter. Another circle with BA as the diameter is drawn.
If AC = 54 cms & BC = 10 cms. Find the area of the shaded region.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 Q19

Question 20.
Construct a tangent of length 4 cm. from an external point to a circle of radius 3 cms.

Question 21.
Find the relation between x and y, such that the point (x, y) is equidistant from the points (3, 6) and (-3, 4).

Question 22.
Prove that 7 + √5 is irrational.

Question 23.
Find the quadratic polynomial, whose zeroes are (2 + √3) and (2 – √3)

Question 24.
Find a cubic polynomial with the sum, sum of the product of its zeroes taken two at a time & product of its zeroes as 2, -7, -14 respectively.

Question 25.
Solve the equation 2x2 – 5x + 3 = 0 using formula.

Question 26.
Evaluate:
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 Q26

Question 27.
From the top of a 7 m high building, the angle of elevation of the top of a tower is 60° & the angle of depression of its foot is 45°. Find the height of the tower.

Question 28.
From the top of a lighthouse, the angles of depression of two ships on the opposite sides of it are observed to be 30° and 60°. If the height of the lighthouse is h mts & the line joining the ships passes through the foot of the lighthouse find the distance between the ships.

Question 29.
A lot of 20 bulbs contains 4 defective ones, one bulb is drawn at random from the lot. What is the probability that the bulb is defective?

Question 30.
The sum of the radius of base and height of the solid right circular cylinder is 37 cms. If the total surface area of the solid cylinder is 1628 cm2. Find the volume of the cylinder.

(6 × 3 = 18)
Question 31.
A line drawn through the end point of a radius and perpendicular to it is a tangent to the circle. Prove this.

Question 32.
Draw a line segment of length 4.5 cms and divide it is the ratio 3 : 6 & measure each part.

Question 33.
Pocket money of A and B are in the ratio 6 : 5 & the ratio of their expenditure are in the ratio 4 : 3. If each of them saves Rs. 50 at the end of the month find their pocket money.
OR
The sum of a two-digit number & the no. obtained by reversing the digits is 99. If the no. obtained by reversing the digits is 9 more than the original no. find the no.

Question 34.
If tan2A = cot (A – 18°) where 2A is an acute angle, find A.
OR
Show that tan 48°. tan 23°. tan 42 °. tan 67° = 1

Question 35.
Calculate the median for the following data.

C.I. f
1500 – 2000 14
2000 – 2500 50
2500 – 3000 60
3000 – 3500 86
3500 – 4000 74
4000 – 4500 62
4500 – 5000 48

OR
Calculate the mode for the following data.

C.I. f
150 – 155 12
155 – 160 13
160 – 165 10
165 – 170 8
170 – 175 5
175 – 180 2

Question 36.
Contant OGIVE for the following distribution.

C.I. f
50 – 60 6
60 – 70 5
70 – 80 9
80 – 90 12
90 – 100 6

(4 × 4 = 16)
Question 37.
If the 3rd and 9th terms of an A.P. are 4 and -8 respectively, which term of this AP is zero?
OR
If (2n + 3) is the nth term of an A.P. find (i) first term, (ii) common difference, (iii) 15th term.

Question 38.
Prove that in a right-angled triangle, the square as the hypotenuse is equal to the sum of the squares on the other two sides?

Question 39.
Solve the following in graphically:
3x – y = 3
2x + y = 2

Question 40.
The cost of painting the total outer surface of a closed cylindrical tank at 60 per square cm. is Rs. 237.60. The height of the tank is 6 times the radius of the base. Find the height & radius of the tank.

Solutions

Solution 1.
(d) 2√2

Solution 2.
(c) r(x) = x3 + x2 – 1

Solution 3.
(b) 1

Solution 4.
(a) 38808 cm3

Solution 5.
(d) (5, 3)

Solution 6.
(c) 50°

Solution 7.
(a) \(2\sqrt { { a }^{ 2 }+{ b }^{ 2 } }\)

Solution 8
(b) ±10

Solution 9.
If a line divides the two sides of a triangle proportionally then that line is parallel to the third side.

Solution 10.
(d) 6 cms

Solution 11.
(c) 75

Solution 12.
(a) (-3, -1)

Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

Solution 13.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 S13

Solution 14.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 S14

Solution 15.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 S15

Solution 16.
ΔABE = ΔACD (data)
AB = AC …… (1) (CPCT)
AE = AD (CPCT)
⇒ AD = AE ….. (2) (CPCT)
Dividing (1) & (2)
\(\frac { AB }{ AD }\) = \(\frac { AC }{ AE }\) …..(3)
also DAE = BAC ….. (4) (Common angle)
From (3) & (4)
ΔADE ~ ΔABC (SAS Similarity criterian)

Solution 17.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 S17
Substitute the value of y in equation (1)
3x + 2y = 3
⇒ 3x + 2(0) = 3
⇒ 3x + 0 = 3
⇒ 3x = 3
⇒ x = 1
∴ x = 1, y = 0

Solution 18.
Let the age of father = x years
Let the age of the son = y years
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 S18
Substitute the value of y in equation 1
x + 2y = 90
⇒ x + 2(20) = 90
⇒ x + 40 = 90
⇒ x = 90 – 40 = 50
Age of the father = 50 years
Age of the son = 20 years

Solution 19.
Area of the shaded region = Area of the circle with AC as diameter – Area of the circle with AB as the diameter
Area of the shaded region
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 S19
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 S19.1

Solution 20.
Draw the rough figure & calculate OA using Pythagora’s theorem. Then construct the tangent.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 S20

Solution 21.
Let P → (x, y)
A → (3, 6) & B → (-3, 4)
PA = PB (data)
PA2 = PB2
(3 – x)2 + (6 – y)2 = (-3 – x)2 + (4 – y)2
⇒ 9 + x2 – 6x + 36 + y2 – 12y = 9 + x2 + 6x +16 + y2 – 8y
⇒ -6x + 36 – 12y = 6x + 16 – 8y
⇒ -12x – 4y + 20 = 0 (÷4)
⇒ 3x + y – 5 = 0
This is required relation.

Solution 22.
Let us assume that 7 + √5 is rational
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 S22
RHS is rational
⇒ LHS is also rational but √5 is irrational.
It is contradictory to the fact that √5 is irrational.
our assumption is wrong
7 + √5 is irrational

Solution 23.
S = Sum of the zeros = 2 + √3 + 2 – √3 = 4
P = Product of the zeroes = (2 + √3)(2 – √3) = 4 – 3 = 1
The required quadratic polynomial is
k[x2 – Sx + P] where ≠ 0 is real
⇒ k[x2 – 4x + 1]

Solution 24.
Let α, β & γ be the zeroes of the required cubic polynomial
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 S24

Solution 25.
2x2 – 5x + 3 = 0
It is in the form ax2 + bx + c = 0
a = 2, b = -5, c = 3
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 S25

Solution 26.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 S26

Solution 27.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 S27
In the Rt. angled ΔABD
tan 45° = \(\frac { AB }{ BD }\)
1 = \(\frac { AB }{ BD }\)
BD – AB = 7m
AE = 7m
In the Rt. angled ΔAEC
tan60° = \(\frac { CE }{ AE }\)
√3 = \(\frac { CE }{ 7 }\)
CE = 7√3
Height of the tower = CD
= DE + CE
= AB + CE
= 7 + 7√3
= 7(√3 + 1)

Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

Solution 28.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 S28

Solution 29.
Total no. of bulbs = 20
No. of all possible outcomes = 20
Let E1 be the event that the bulb-drawn at random from the lot is defective
No. of outcomes favourable to E1 is 4 Since there are 4 defective bulbs.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 S29

Solution 30.
r + h = 37
T.S.A. of the cylinder = 2πrh + 2πr2 = 2πr (h + r)
But 2πr (h + r) = 1628
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 S30

Solution 31.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 S31
Data: A radius OP of a circle is drawn. Through the circle is drawn. Through the end point P of this radius a line AB is drawn the perpendicular to radius OR
To prove: AB is a tangent to the circle at P
Proof: Let Q be any point different from P on this line.
Now OP ⊥AB (data)
OP is the shortest of all the distances from the point O to the line APB.
OP < OQ ⇒ OQ > Radius OP
Q is an exterior point of the circle i.e. Q lies outside the circle, for all positions of Q different from P
Line AB meets the circle only at the point P Line AB is a tangent to the circle at P

Solution 32.
AC : CB = 3 : 6
AB = 4.5 cms.
AC = 1.5 cms
CB = 3 cms.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 S32

Solution 33.
Let the pocket money of A and B respectively = 6x and 5x
Let their expenditure be 4y and 3y respectively.
Monthly savings of A and B = (6x – 4y) & (5x – 3y)
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 S33
The pocket money of A = 6x = 6 × 25 = Rs. 150
The pocket money of B = 6x = 5 × 25 = Rs. 125
OR
Let the two digit no. be yx = 10y + x
as reversing the digits it becomes 10x + y
10y + x + 10x + y = 99
⇒ 11x + 11y = 99
⇒ x + y = 9 …….. (1)
According to the second condition
10x + y = 10y + x + 9
⇒ 9x – 9y = 9
⇒ x – y = 1 ……… (2)
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 S33.1
Substitute the value of x in equation (2)
x – y = 1
⇒ 5 – y = 1
⇒ y = 4
The required no. is yx = 45

Solution 34.
tan 2A = cot (A – 18°)
cot(90 – 2A) = cot( A – 18) [∴ tan θ = cot (90 – θ)]
90 – 2A = A – 18
90 + 18 = A + 2A
108 = 3A
A = 36°
OR
LHS = tan 45° tan 23° tan 42° tan 67°
= tan(90 – 42) tan 23° tan 42° tan(90 – 23°)
= cot42° tan 23° tan 42° cot 23°
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 S34

Solution 35.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 S35
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 S35.1
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 S35.2

Solution 36.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 S36
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 S36.1

Solution 37.
Let the first term and common difference of the AP be a and d respectively.
T3 = 4 ⇒ a + 2d = 4 …… (1)
T9 = -8 ⇒ a + 8d = -8 ……. (2)
Solving Equation 1 & 2
d = -2
Substitute the value of d in equation 1
a + 2d = 4
⇒ a + 2(-2) = 4
⇒ a – 4 = 4
⇒ a = 8
Let the nth term be zero
Tn = 0
a + (n – 1)d = 0
⇒ 8 + (n – 1)(-2) = 0
⇒ 8 – 2n + 2 = 0
⇒ 10 – 2n = 0
⇒ 10 = 2n
⇒ n = 5
5th term of the AP = zero
OR
a. an = 2n + 3
put n = 1
a1 = 2(1) + 3
⇒ a1 = 5
first term = 5
Put n = 2
b. a2 = 2(2) + 3
⇒ a2 =4 + 3
⇒ a2 = 7
d = a2 – a1
⇒ d = 7 – 5
⇒ d = 2
Common difference = 2
c. Tn = (2n + 3)
Put n = 15
T15 = 2(15) + 3 = 30 + 3 = 33
Fifteenth term = 33

Solution 38.
data: ABC is a ∆ in which B = 90°
To Prove: AC2 = AB2 + BC2
Construction: Draw BD ⊥ AC
Proof: In ∆ABC and ∆ABD
A is common
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 S38
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 S38.1

Solution 39.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 S39

Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

Solution 40.
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 S40
Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Paper 5 S40.1

Karnataka SSLC Maths Model Question Papers

KSEEB Solutions for Class 9 English Poem Chapter 10 Photograph

Students can Download English Poem 10 Photograph Questions and Answers, Summary, Notes Pdf, KSEEB Solutions for Class 9 English Karnataka State Board Solutions help you to revise complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Karnataka State Board Class 9 English Poem Chapter 10 Photograph

Photograph Questions and Answers, Summary, Notes

Comprehension:

C1. Answer the following in a sentence or two each:

Question 1.
How many people are there in the photograph?
Answer:
There are three people in the photograph.

Question 2.
How is the poet related to the people in the photograph?
Answer:
The people in the photograph are the poet’s mother and her cousins, Betty and Dolly.

KSEEB Solutions

Question 3.
Who was taking the snapshot?
Answer:
An uncle was taking the snapshot.

Question 4.
Is the mother described in the photo alive?
Answer:
No, she is dead.

Question 5.
Which aspect of the mother does the poet like very much?
Answer:
The poet has sweet memories of the smiling and sweet face of the mother which she likes. This nature of the mother is captured in the photo.

C2. Answer the following:

Question 1.
Why does the writer say
“And of this circumstance
There is nothing to say at all.
Its silence silences”?
Answer:
The poet says that her mother had been dead and now she finds herself in a situation in which there is nothing to be said but only emptiness. The silence of this situation silences her. In other words, she is left speechless. Fate has killed all the feelings in her.

By the phrase ‘of this circumstance’, the poet means the circumstance of the death of her mother. The poet puns upon the. word ‘silence’. Since there are no details, what she is left with is silence and this silence silences her.

There are different possible meanings of the use of the word ‘silence’ as verb: she cannot say anything as she does not know anything about the circumstance of the death; or she does not have words to express her feelings; or the loss of her mother has stifled her voice. If we go one step further, we can even wonder whether the silence is owing to the unnatural nature of the death of the mother.

Question 2.
Does the poet notice any change in the mother after the poet was bom? What do you think could have made the change in the mother’s face?
Answer:
Yes, the poet notices the change in the mother’s face after she was born. This could have been the outcome of sorrowful incidents or hardships in life. Age and ill health also might have made the mother lose the sweetness of her face and smile.

The poet is looking at her mother’s photograph which is indeed an old one. With it she can see how her mother looked when she was a little girl of twelve. The photo shows her on a beach with her two girl cousins who are younger than her, holding her hand.

It might have been windy at that time as their hair was flying on their faces when the uncle took the photograph. All the three smile through their flying hair. Looking at the photograph, the poet says that her mother had a sweet face, but it was a time before the poet was born.

The sea was washing their feet. The poet says that the sea has changed only a little but change has come about the ones whose feet it was washing. After 30 or 40 years, the mother would take out the photograph and take a look at it.

By that time, she was married and had a daughter. She would laugh a little and say “Look at Betty and Dolly, see how they have dressed for the beach”. By now, she can only remember those days. A huge change has come about her and she is no longer that small, innocent girl of twelve. After some years, when the poet’s mother dies, for the poet, her mother’s laughter becomes a thing of the past.

That’s why she says “the sea holiday was her past and mine is her laughter”. In the same way as the mother remembers her old days, the poet can remember her mother. The poem also shows that in due course of time, the two of them learned to live with their losses though the loss had made a permanent impression on their wry faces.

KSEEB Solutions

Question 3.
Why are the feet described as ‘transient feet’?
Answer:
The word ‘transient’ means fleeting/ passing or temporary. It is the opposite of permanent. The ‘feet’ are described with an adjective ‘transient’ to drive home the truth that the impression they make on the sand is transitory. They get washed off by the waves.

Everything about life is transient. Single incidents, as well as whole life itself, are transient. Only nature remains as a permanent feature around us. Thus, the poet presents a contrast between human life and the sea.

The poem lends itself to multiple interpretations with regard to the transitory nature of life. If the passage of time is one aspect of the transitory nature of life, sudden unexpected occurrences can also indicate how ephemeral everything is.

We can have a different reading of the poem here. At one point the children are posing for the photograph holding their aunt’s hand. At another, the sea washes their terribly transient feet. The word ‘terribly’ makes us wonder whether the children are swept away by the waves of the sea.

C3. Answer the following questions on your own.

Question 1.
What is the mood of the poet?
Answer:
Melancholy marks the utterances of the poet. The poet has a deep sense of loss on losing her mother and the tone of sadness is all-pervasive.

Question 2.
Which line in the poem do you like the most? Why?
Answer:
I like the line ‘All three stood still to smile through their hair’. On the one hand, it creates a powerful mental picture of the three human figures against the breeze on the seashore posing for the photograph. The golden time of childhood when children are filled with mirth and are free from all worries and complexities of life is powerfully pictured here.

Smiling through the hair is typical of people who pose on the seashore. The description captures the innocuous and blithe spirit of the children which is contrasted against the care and concern of old age. It shows the poet’s power of observation and description.

The line gets connected to the title also. A photograph becomes a metaphor for all that life captures and also loses. Life is transitory and we are likely to lose many things which we will remember only through photographs.

KSEEB Solutions

Question 3.
Is there any change in the life of the poet’s mother over the years? What kind of a person, you think, she was? Describe the mother in the poem in your own words.
Answer:
The three stanzas of the poem depict the three stages in the life of the mother – as a child with her cousins, as a mother looking at the old photograph, and as a memory for the daughter after her death. She had a smiling and sweet face in the photograph when she posed for it, holding the hands of her cousins.

However, the poet cannot remember witnessing the same cheerfulness on the mother’s face in her recollections of her mother after she was born. What could have been the reason for the change? Apparently, the poet’s mother had posed for the photograph with her cousins when she was young and was not yet bogged down by the responsibilities and hardships of life.

As people age, along with inevitable physical changes, they also experience a change in their mental make-up because of the challenges in life. The line,’… how they dressed us for the beach,’ indicates that the mother herself was quite young and followed the directions given by others when she accompanied her cousins to the beach.

Additional Questions:

Question 1.
What does the word ‘cardboard’ denote in the poem? Why has this word been used?
Answer:
The word ‘cardboard’ means a very stiff and thick paper. Here the cardboard is a part of the frame that keeps the photograph intact. Its use in the poem is ironical. It keeps the photograph of that twelve-year-old girl safe who herself was ‘terribly transient’. She had died years ago.

Question 2.
What has not changed over the years? What does this suggest?
Answer:
The sea has not changed over the years. It brings out the ‘transient’ nature of man when compared to nature and its objects. Time spares none. The pretty faces and the feet of the three girls are ‘terribly transient’ or mortal when compared to the ageless and the unchangeable sea.

Question 3.
The poet’s mother laughed at the snapshot. What did this laugh indicate?
Answer:
The poet’s mother would laugh at the snapshot as it would revive her memories of the old happy days on the sea beach and the strange way in which they were dressed up for the beach. The laugh indicates her youthful spirit.

KSEEB Solutions

Question 4.
What is the meaning of the line “Both wry with the laboured ease of loss”?
Answer:
Both the poet’s mother and the poet suffer a sense of loss. The mother has lost her childlike innocence and joyful spirit that the photograph captured years ago. For the poet the smile of her mother has become a thing of the past. Ironically, both labour to bear this loss with ease.

Question 5.
What does ‘this circumstance’ refer to?
Answer:
‘This circumstance’ refers to the death of the poet’s mother. The photograph of the dead mother brings sad nostalgic feelings in the poet. But the poet has nothing to say at all about this circumstance. The silence of the poet makes the pall of silence prevailing there still deeper.

Question 6.
The three stanzas depict three different phases. What are they?
Answer:
In the first stanza, the poet’s mother is shown as a twelve-year-old girl with a pretty and smiling face. She went paddling with her two cousins. This phase is before the poet’s birth. The second phase describes the middle-aged mother laughing at her own snapshot. The third phase describes the chilling pall of silence that the death of the mother has left in the life of the poet.

Question 7.
“The sea, which appears to have changed less, washed their terribly transient feet.” – How does the poet contrast the girls’ ‘terribly transient feet’ with the sea?
Answer:
All the girls standing on the beach have ‘terribly transient’ existence. They are mortal and suffer physical changes with the passage of time. The mother’s sweet face and her smile has disappeared years later. But the vast sea remains unchanged of seems ‘to have changed less’ in their comparison.

Question 8.
‘Both wry with the laboured ease of loss’ – What is the loss? Describe the irony in the situation.
Answer:
Actually, both the poet and her mother suffer a sense of loss. The mother loses her carefree childhood. She can’t have those moments of enjoyment again that she once experienced at the beach. She can’t be a sweet smiling girl of twelve again.

This is also the poet’s loss. Perhaps she will never see that smiling face and experience her laughter again in life. The irony of the situation is that both of them struggle to bear the loss with tolerable ease.

Multiple Choice Questions:

Question 1.
The poet looks at the photograph of her mother taken when she was
A) ten years old
B) twelve years old
C) an old woman
D) a young lady
Answer:
B) twelve years old

KSEEB Solutions

Question 2.
The mother had gone on a sea-holiday
A) with her father
B) with her mother
C) with her cousins
D) with her daughter
Answer:
C) with her cousins

Question 3.
The photograph was taken by her
A) father
B) cousin
C) sister
D) uncle
Answer:
D) uncle

Question 4.
The Phrase ‘Their terribly transient feet’ suggests that
A) their feet were moving
B) they were padding
C) life is not permanent
D) life is everlasting
Answer:
C) life is not permanent

Question 5.
The poet’s mother is dead and the poet has nothing to say about that situation because
A) she does not want to say anything
B) the silence of death has silenced her
C) she cannot relive the past
D) she knows her mother would come back.
Answer:
B) the silence of death has silenced her

Question 6.
The mother saw the photograph after …………. years.
A) twenty or thirty
B) twelve or thirteen
C) four or five
D) one or two.
Answer:
A) twenty or thirty

KSEEB Solutions

Question 7.
The names of the cousins are
A) Bertha and Pinky
B) Betty and Dolly
C) Rosa and Mary
D) Laila and Pinky.
Answer:
B) Betty and Dolly

Question 8.
The cardboard shows the pictures of
A) two schoolgirls
B) two real sisters
C) two neighbours
D) narrator’s mother and her two cousins.
Answer:
D) narrator’s mother and her two cousins.

Question 9.
The ‘big girl’ here means
A) the eldest cousin of the mother
B) the tallest of the girls
C) narrator’s mother
D) the heaviest of the girls.
Answer:
C) narrator’s mother

Question 10.
The sweet face the photograph showed was that of the
A) narrator’s cousin
B) narrator’s father
C) narrator’s mother
D) narrator’s brother.
Answer:
C) narrator’s mother

Question 11.
The photograph was taken
A) when the narrator was about twelve
B) about twelve years ago
C) when the narrator was a child
D) when the narrator was not even born.
Answer:
D) when the narrator was not even born.

Question 12.
Who were ‘Betty’ and ‘Dolly’?
A) narrator’s cousins
B) her sisters
C) her mother’s cousins
D) her neighbours.
Answer:
C) her mother’s cousins

KSEEB Solutions

Question 13.
‘Its silence silences’ means
A) death’s silence
B) silence only brings out deeper silence
C) poet’s silence
D) silence caused by the mother’s death gives birth to a pall of silence.
Answer:
D) silence caused by the mother’s death gives birth to a pall of silence.

Photograph by Shirley Toulson About The Poet:

Shirley Toulson was born in 1924 in Henley-on-Thames, England. She had a huge passion for writing and was greatly influenced by her father who was a writer too. She secured a B.A. in Literature from Brockenhurst College in London in the year 1953. Shortly, she took writing as a career but meantime also served as editor for many magazines.

Celtic Christianity, influenced her so greatly that most of her major works such as ‘Celtic Alternative’ in 1987 and ‘Celtic Year’ in 1993 were on that topic. But a whole lot of other works, including collections of poetry, essays on education and other publications on diverse topics brought her even more fame.

Photograph Summary in English

The poem ‘Photograph’ is an interesting piece describing how a photograph can set in motion recollections of different kinds. The photograph is also an indicator to the fact that everything in life is transitory. What is captured years ago on the photograph is a contrast to what people turn out to be years later.

The photograph can also be illusory in nature as it might not show exactly how the people being featured in the photograph felt at that particular point of time. The photograph can also refer to our desperate attempts to defy the passage of time and the inevitable changes that take place along with the passage of time.

The speaker begins the poem by saying, ‘A photograph: The cardboard shows me how it was.’ The photograph is of the speaker’s mother with her cousins. The photograph features the two girls holding the hands of the speaker’s mother and the speaker knows that the photograph was taken by an uncle. The speaker is struck by the realisation that her mother was sweet in her looks at the time the photo was taken.

This was even before the speaker was 4}orn. While referring to the sea washing the terribly transient feet of the people who posed for the photograph, the speaker introduces a contrast between the sea and the people.

People change with the passage of time, but the sea seems to have changed very little. This is an indicator to the permanence of nature and transience of man. Unfortunately, the change in human beings, both physically and emotionally, is for the worse.

The smiling, sweet face of the young girl is replaced by the melancholic face of the mother. Just as physical changes are inescapable, even mental deterioration also seems to be inevitable.

Twenty or thirty years passed since that photograph had been taken. Whenever mother looked at the photograph, she would laugh. She would point out to Dolly and Betty how they were dressed up (by their parents) for the sea-holiday.

That sea-holiday had become a thing of the past for the mother. And that sweet laughter of the mother which the photograph had captured had become the poet’s own past. Both of them suffered from a sense of loss. Ironically, both of them were labouring to ease the loss.

The poet says that her mother has been dead for years. She has been dead nearly as many years as she had lived. She (the poet) has nothing to say about the circumstances of her death or about the situation captured in the photo. Silence only brings out deeper silence and makes things mysterious.

The photograph describes three stages. In the first stage, the photograph shows the poet’s mother standing on the beach enjoying her holiday with her two girl cousins. She was 12 or so at that time.

The second stage takes us twenty or thirty years later. The mother would laugh at the way she and her cousins Betty and Dolly were dressed up for the sea-holidays. In the third stage, the poet remembers the mother with a heavy heart as the mother is already dead. The photograph revives a nostalgic feeling in the poet.

Thus, through an everyday, commonplace incident of a photo being clicked on the seashore, the poet is able to drive home philosophical reflections on the very nature of life.

Glossary:

paddling: moving like rowing.
transient: momentary; not lasting for long
wry: distorted.

KSEEB Solutions

KSEEB Solutions for Class 9 Sanskrit नंदिनी Chapter 19 अलङ्कारः

Students can Download Sanskrit Lesson 19 अलङ्कारः Questions and Answers, Summary, Notes Pdf, Activity, KSEEB Solutions for Class 9 Sanskrit helps you to revise the complete Karnataka State Board Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Karnataka State Syllabus Class 9 Sanskrit नंदिनी Chapter 19 अलङ्कारः

अलङ्कारः Questions and Answers, Summary, Notes

पीठिका
“शब्दार्थी सहितौ काव्यम्” इत्रत प्रसिद्धः आलङ्कारिकः मम्मट: काव्यस्य लक्षणं प्रतिपादितवान् । काव्ये शब्द: ‘अर्थश्चेति द्वौ अंशै भवतः । कविः तयोः अंशयोः सौन्दर्य वर्धयितुम् आङ्कारान् प्रयुङ्क्ते । काव्यसौन्दर्यवर्धकः शब्दविन्यासक्रमः शब्दालङ्कारः । काव्यसौन्दर्यवर्धकः, अर्थवर्णनक्रमः, अर्थालङ्कारः ।

KSEEB Solutions for Class 9 Sanskrit नंदिनी Chapter 19 अलङ्कारः

‘When the words assemble with their meanings, they form a poetry’ is the saying of Mamata, a scholar in rhetoric literature. A Kavya has ‘word’ and ‘meaning’as its two parts. A poet uses ‘figure of speech’ to add to the beauty of these two parts.

KSEEB Solutions for Class 9 Sanskrit नंदिनी Chapter 19 अलङ्कारः 1

शब्दालङ्कारः
अनुप्रासः – यमकः
लक्षणम् – “एकस्यैव व्यञ्जनस्य अनेकावृत्तिः अनुप्रासः” ।
“एकस्यैव शब्दस्य अनेकावृत्तिः यमकः” ।

KSEEB Solutions for Class 9 Sanskrit नंदिनी Chapter 19 अलङ्कारः 2

When a consonant is repeated many times in a sloka, it is called as Anuprasa Alankara. When a word is repeated in a shloka it is called as Yamaka.

KSEEB Solutions for Class 9 Sanskrit नंदिनी Chapter 19 अलङ्कारः

यथा –
1. अनुप्रासः लीलेच दृष्टिवृद्धीनां शालेव सकलश्रियाम् ।
मालेव सर्वरत्नानां वेलेव सुकृताम्बुधेः ।।

अत्र लकारस्य अनेकावृत्तिः भवति । अतः अत्र अनुप्रासालङ्कारः ।
तथा – अयि गिरिनन्दिनि नन्दितमेदिनि विश्वविनोदिनि नन्दनुते ।

2. यमक: शारदा शारदाम्भोज वदना वदनाम्बुजे ।
सर्वदा सर्वदास्माकं सान्निधिः सन्निधिं कुरु ॥

उपमा
उपमालङ्कारे उपमेयम्, उपमानम्, साधारणधर्मः, उपमावाचकश्चेति चत्वारः अंशाः भवन्ति । वयं वस्तु उपमेयम् । येन सादृश्यं वर्ण्यते तत् उपमानम्।
उपमान उपमान उपमेय उपमान साधारणधर्मः, इव उपमावाचक उपमालङ्कार ।

KSEEB Solutions for Class 9 Sanskrit नंदिनी Chapter 19 अलङ्कारः

Comparison between उपमान and उपमेय is called as Upama. उपमान is an important object. Upameya is an unimportant thing which is compared to upamana. The common factor of both upamana and upameya is called as साधारणधर्मः, इव (like) is called as उपमावाचक. When these four qualities are found in a sloka then it is called as उपमालङ्कार.

KSEEB Solutions for Class 9 Sanskrit नंदिनी Chapter 19 अलङ्कारः 3

Comparison between उपमान and उपमेय is called as Upamalankara.
लक्षणम् – “उपमा यत्र सादृश्यलक्ष्मीरुल्लसति द्वयोः” ।
यत्र उपमेय – उपमानयोः सादृश्यम्, उल्लसति तत्र उपमालङ्कारः ।
उपमेयम्, उपमानम्, साधारणधर्मः, उपमावाचकश्चेति चत्वारः अंशाः
भवन्ति । वयं वस्तु उपमेयम् । येन सादृश्यं वर्ण्यते तत् उपमानम् ।
उपमेयोपमानयोः समानो धर्मः साधारणधर्मः । इवादयः सादृश्यवाचकाः ।

KSEEB Solutions for Class 9 Sanskrit नंदिनी Chapter 19 अलङ्कारः 4

उपमान उपमेय
उदाहरणम् – “तस्य मुखं चन्द्र इव सुन्दरम् अस्ति” ।
अत्र उपमेयोपमानयोः मुखचन्द्रयोः साद्दश्यं वर्णितम् । अत्र मुखम् – उपमेयम्, चन्द्रः- उपमानम्, सौन्दर्य-साधारणधर्मः, सव-उपमावाचकः ।
अतः अत्र उपलाङ्ककर.

KSEEB Solutions for Class 9 Sanskrit नंदिनी Chapter 19 अलङ्कारः

In this example चन्द्रः- is called as upanama, मुखम् – is called as upameya सुन्दरम्- is called Sadharana dharma and इव- is called as upamavachaka. So it is called as upamalankara.

KSEEB Solutions for Class 9 Sanskrit नंदिनी Chapter 19 अलङ्कारः 5

तथा – “छायेव मैत्री खलसज्जनानाम्” ।
उपमानः – छाया उपमेयः – खलसज्जनानाम् रूपकम् ।
लक्षणम् – उपमानोपमेययोः अभेदः रूपकम् ।

KSEEB Solutions for Class 9 Sanskrit नंदिनी Chapter 19 अलङ्कारः 6

Roopaka may be called as an implied simile (metaphor) Roopaka does not state that one thing is like another, it takes for granted that the two things are one and the same.

KSEEB Solutions for Class 9 Sanskrit नंदिनी Chapter 19 अलङ्कारः

The poetry in which there is no difference between उपमान and उपमेय is called as Rupaka.

उदाहरणम् – साहित्यसङ्गीतकलाविहीनः साक्षात्पशुः पुच्छविषाणहीनः ।
अत्र उपमानभूतस्य पशोः उपमेयभूतस्य साहित्य – सङ्गीत-कलाविहीनस्य मानवस्य च मध्ये अभेदः वर्णित: । अतः अत्र रूपकालङ्कारः । अत्र साक्षात् इति शब्दः उपमानोपमेययोः अभेदं सूचयति ।

KSEEB Solutions for Class 9 Sanskrit नंदिनी Chapter 19 अलङ्कारः 7

तथा – पाण्डवाग्रयः ।
अत्र उपमानभूतस्य अग्नेः उपमेयभूतस्य पाण्डवानां च मध्ये अभेदः वर्णित: । अतः अत्र रूपकालङ्कारः ।

KSEEB Solutions for Class 9 Sanskrit नंदिनी Chapter 19 अलङ्कारः

‘Pandavas are fire’ in this example, upanama is ‘fire’ and upanama Pandavas are spoken as one and same, therefore, it is a metaphor.

KSEEB Solutions for Class 9 Sanskrit नंदिनी Chapter 19 अलङ्कारः 8

अभ्यासः

I. अलङ्कारं विवृणुत ।

1. श्रीरामः सागर इव गम्भीरः । उपमालङ्कारः
उपमानम् = सागरः, उपमेय = श्रीरामः, उपमावाचकः = इव, साधरणधर्मः = गाम्भीर्यम्

2. मुखं कमलमिव सुन्दरम् । उपमालङ्कारः ।
उपमानम् = कमलम्, उपमेयः = मुखम्, उपमावाचकः = इव, साधरणधर्मः = सौन्दर्यम्

KSEEB Solutions for Class 9 Sanskrit नंदिनी Chapter 19 अलङ्कारः

3. चरणारविन्दम् । रूपकम् । अत्र चरणारविन्दयोः उपमान – उपमेयययोः अभेदः रूपकम् ।

4. विद्याधनं सर्वधनप्रधानम् । रूपक++म् । विद्याझनयोः उपमान – उपमेययोः अभेदः रूपकम् ।

II. रिक्तस्थानं पूरयत ।

  1. अलङ्कारः __________ वर्धकाः । (काव्यशोभा)
  2. एकस्य व्यञ्जनस्य _________ अनुप्रासः । (अनेकावृत्तिः)
  3. वयं वस्तु ________। (उपमेयः)
  4. येन सादृश्यं वणर्यते तत् _______ । (उपमानम्)
  5. उपमानोपमेययोः ________ रूपकम् । (अभेदः)

Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 5 with Answers (Old Pattern)

Students can Download Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 5 with Answers (Old Pattern), Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Papers with Answers helps you to revise the complete Karnataka State Board Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Karnataka State Syllabus SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 5 (Old Pattern)

Time: 2.30 Hours
Max Marks: 80

खण्ड “क”
(गद्य, पद्य और पूरक वाचन)

I. निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों के उत्तर एक-एक वाक्य में लिखिएः 6 x 1 = 6
प्रश्न 1.
अब्दुल कलाम का बचपन कैसे बीता?

प्रश्न 2.
बसंत राजकिशोर से बार-बार विनती क्यों कर रहा था?

प्रश्न 3.
लेखक परसाई जी को कहाँ ठहराया गया?

प्रश्न 4.
सब जानवरों की बात सुनकर दोस्तों ने क्या किया?

प्रश्न 5.
परमाणु मनुष्य के करों को देखकर क्यों काँपते हैं?

प्रश्न 6.
समय किसका दिया हुआ अनुपम धन है?

II.
प्रश्न 7.
स्तम्भ ‘क’ के वाक्यांशों के साथ स्तम्भ ‘ख’ के सही वाक्यांशों को जोड़कर लिखिए: 4 x 1 = 4

Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

III. प्रथम दो शब्दों के सूचित संबंधों के अनुरूप तीसरे शब्द का संबंधित शब्द लिखिए: 4 x 1 = 4
प्रश्न 8.
बसंत की सच्चाई : ईमानदारी की सीख :: गिल्लू : ………………………….

प्रश्न 9.
ई-गवर्नेस : प्रशासन का यथावत विवरण :: वीडियो कान्फ्रेंस : …………….

प्रश्न 10.
सेब बेचनेवाला : बेईमान निकला :: रेवड़ी बेचनेवाला : ……………………………

प्रश्न 11.
मातृभूमि : प्रकृति का वर्णन :: सूर-श्याम : …………………………

IV. निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों के उत्तर दो या तीन वाक्यों में लिखिएः 11 x 2 = 22
प्रश्न 12.
कश्मीरी सेव पाठ से आपको क्या सीख मिलती है?

प्रश्न 13.
गिल्लू ने लेखिका की गैरहजरी में दिन कैसे बिताए?

प्रश्न 14.
नमाज़ के बारे में जैनुलाबदीन क्या कहते थे?

प्रश्न 15.
व्यापार और बैंकिंग में इंटरनेट से क्या मदद मिलती है?

प्रश्न 16.
रोबोबिल ने रोबोजीत को क्या समझाने की कोशिश की?

प्रश्न 17.
गाँव की सफाई के लिए बालक क्या काम करते हैं?

प्रश्न 18.
दिनकर जी ने ‘अभिनव मनुष्य’ को क्या संदेश दिया है?

प्रश्न 19.
समय का सदुपयोग कैसे कर सकते हैं?

प्रश्न 20.
बाल कृष्ण बलराम के साथ खेलने क्यों नहीं जाना चाहता?

प्रश्न 21.
सौर मंडल का सबसे बड़ा ग्रह कौन सा है? उसमें शनि का स्थान क्या है?
अथवा
शनि ग्रह का निर्माण किस प्रकार हुआ है?

प्रश्न 22.
गाँधीजी ने सत्य के बारे में क्या कहा है?
अथवा
नागरिकों के कोई तीन कर्तव्य बताइए

Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

V. निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों के उत्तर तीन या चार वाक्यों में लिखिएः 4 x 3 = 12
प्रश्न 23.
बसंत स्वाभिमानी और ईमानदार लड़का था। कैसे ?

प्रश्न 24:
दक्षिणी शिखर पर बिछंद्री की चढ़ाई का अनुभव लिखिए।

प्रश्न 25.
मातृभूमि कविता में प्रकृति सौंदर्य का वर्णन कैसे किया गया है?

प्रश्न 26.
निम्नलिखित दोहे का भावार्थ अपने शब्दों में लिखिएः
राम नाम मनि दीप धरू, जीह देहरी द्वार।
तुलसी भीतर बाहिरौ, जो चाहसि उजियार।।

VI. निम्नलिखित प्रश्न का उत्तर पाँच या छः वाक्यों में लिखिए: 2 x 4 = 8
प्रश्न 27.
कन्नड भाषा और संस्कृति के लिए साहित्यकारों की देन क्या है?
अथवा
कर्नाटक की शिल्पकला और वास्तुकला का परिचय दीजिए।

प्रश्न 28.
निम्नलिखित कवितांश पूर्ण कीजिए :
असफलता ……………………………………
………………………………….
…………………………………… भागो तुम।
अथवा
दया धर्म ……………………………………।
……………………………… घट में प्राण।।

खण्ड “ख”
(व्याकरण)

VII. निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों के चार-चार विकल्प दिए गए हैं, जिनमें एकमात्र सही उत्तर है। सही उत्तर चुनकर लिखिएः 8 x 1 = 8
प्रश्न 29.
इनमें से गुण संधि का उदाहरण है –
A) पुस्तकालय
B) गणेश
C) सदैव
D) पर्यावरण

प्रश्न 30.
नौका’ शब्द का अन्यवचन है
A) नौकाएँ
B) नौकाओं
C) नाव
D) नाविक

प्रश्न 31.
इनमें प्रथम-प्रेरणार्थक क्रिया रूप है
A) लिखावट।
B) चढ़ाई
C) सुनाना
D) बचना

प्रश्न 32.
‘मज़बूत’ का विलोम शब्द है
A) मुलायम
B) मजबूर
C) कमजोर
D) कोमल

प्रश्न 33.
‘टस से मस न होना’ मुहावरे का अर्थ है –
A) बहुत खुश होना
B) हानि पहुँचाना
C) शोर न मचाना
D) विचलित न होना

प्रश्न 34.
इनमें तत्पुरुष समास का उदाहरण है
A) त्रिदेव
B) राजवंश
C) नील कमल।
D) राजा-रानी

प्रश्न 35.
मैं अभी बाज़ार …………………. भुना लाता हैं। रिक्त स्थान में उचित कारक होगा
A) से
B) को
C) ने
D) पर

प्रश्न 36.
गिल्लू के जीवन का प्रथम वसंत आया। वाक्य में प्रयुक्त विराम चिह्न है
A) प्रश्नवाचक
B) पूर्ण विराम
C) विस्मयादि बोधक
D) अल्प विराम:

खण्ड “ग”
(रचना – अपठित गद्यांश, अनुवाद, पत्रलेखन और निबंध)

VII. निम्नलिखित गद्यांश ध्यानपूर्वक पढ़कर नीचे दिए गए प्रश्नों के उत्तर लिखिए : 4 x 1 = 4
सृष्टि का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्राणी मानव है। मानव की जिज्ञासावृत्ति उसे पशुओं से भिन्न करती है। प्रकृति के रहस्यों को खोजने, उन्हें उपयोग में लाकर जीवन को सुखमय बनाने और ज्ञान विस्तार के मूल में उसकी जिज्ञासा ही है। अपनी जिज्ञासा से उसे यह लाभ मिलता है। मानव में एक विशेष गुण और है, वह है सौंदर्यानुभूति। मानव सृष्टि के समस्त चरचारों में अपने इसी गुण से अच्छी और खराब वस्तुओं में भेद कर सकता है। अपने इस विवेक से ही मनुष्य ने ललित कलाओं का विकास भी किया है।

प्रश्न 37.
मानव पशुओं से कैसे भिन्न है?

प्रश्न 38.
जिज्ञासा से मानव को क्या लाभ है?

प्रश्न 39.
मानव का विशेष गुण क्या है?

प्रश्न 40.
अपने विवेक से मानव क्या कर सका है ?

IX. निम्नलिखित वाक्यों का अनुवाद कन्नड या अंग्रेज़ी में कीजिए : 4 x 1 = 4
प्रश्न 41.
बसंत और प्रताप गरीब थे।

प्रश्न 42.
दुकानदार ने मुझसे क्षमा माँगी।

प्रश्न 43.
गिल्लू का प्रिय खाद्य काजू था।

प्रश्न 44.
तालाब में एक बहुत बड़ी मछली तैर रही थी।

X.
प्रश्न 45.
पर्यटन जाने के लिए अनुमति और पैसे माँगते हुए अपने पिताजी के नाम पत्र लिखिए।
अथवा
बहन की शादी के कारण तीन दिन की छुट्टी मंजूरी के लिए पत्र लिखिए।

XI.
प्रश्न 46.
दिए गए संकेत बिंदुओं के आधार पर 15-20 वाक्यों में एक निबंध लिखिए।
(क) समय का सदुपयोग।

  • प्रस्तावना
  • समय का महत्व
  • उपसंहार

(ख) पर्यावरण की रक्षा

  • प्रस्तावना
  • रक्षा के उपाय
  • उपसंहार

(ग) आज की आवश्यकता : इंटरनेट

  • अर्थ
  • लाभ और हानि
  • उपसंहार

उत्तर

खण्ड ‘‘क’
(गद्य, पद्य और पूरक वाचन)

I.
उत्तर 1.
अब्दुल कलाम की बचपन बहुत ही सादगी और निश्चिंतता से बीता।

उत्तर 2.
बसंत पं. राज किशोर से बार-बार बिनती की कि सुबह से उस तक कुछ नहीं बिका।।

उत्तर 3.
लेखक हरिशंकर परसाई जी को होटल के एक बड़े कमरे में ठहराया गया।

उत्तर 4.
सब जानवरों की बात सुनकर दोनों दोस्तों ने एक मकान बनवाया।

उत्तर 5.
गगन में जा रहा यान को देखकर काँपते हैं।

उत्तर 6.
समय ईश्वर का दिया हुआ अनुपम धन है।

II.
उत्तर 7.
1. बुद्धिमान रोबोट
2. बेईमानी का पर्दाफाश
3. पूर्वोत्तर भारत
4. संत के गुण

III.
उत्तर 8.
प्राणी दया की सीख

उत्तर 9.
विचार विनिमय कर सकते हैं।

उत्तर 10.
धोखा खाने की प्रेरणा न दे।

उत्तर 11.
वात्सल्य का वर्णन

IV.
उत्तर 12.
कश्मीरी सेब पाठ से हमें यह शिक्षा मिलती है कि कभी किसी को धोखा खाने की प्रेरणा नहीं देना और स्वयं धोखा ना खाए।

उत्तर 13.
ठीक तरह से नहीं खाता था। चैन से नहीं सोता था। कमरे की दरवाजे खोलते ही झूले से उतरकर दौड़ आता था। फिर दूसरों को देखकर तेजी से अपने घोंसले में जा बैठता। उसे काजू दे जाते तो नहीं खाता था।

उत्तर 14.
जैनलाबुद्दीन नमाज़ के बारे में कलाम जी से कहा कि जब तुम नमाज़ पढ़ते हो तो तुम अपने शरीर में ब्रह्मांड का एक भाग बन जाते हो, कोई भेदभाव नहीं होता।

उत्तर 15.
आधुनिक जीवन में इंटरनेट एक प्रमुख अंग बन गया है। घर में बैठकर इंटरनेट द्वारा बिल भर सकते हैं। खरीददारी कर सकते हैं। इससे समय और श्रम दोनों बच सकते हैं।

उत्तर 16.
रोबोनिल ने रोबोजित को यह समझाने की प्रयत्न की कि रोबोट के नियम के विरुद्ध इन्सान का नुकसान का कारण बने तो कोई रोबोट मानवीय दृष्टी से यह गलत है। किसी भी मानवीयता की नौकरी को खतरा पहुँचे।

उत्तर 17.
पाठशाला के परिसर को स्वच्छ रखना, गंदगी को दूर करना। गाँव में कई गड्डे है। उनको मिट्टी से ढाँपना। गाँव का कूडा डालने के लिए निश्चित जगह बनाना। गाँव को हरा-भरा रखना। चारों ओर पेड़-पौधे लगाना।

उत्तर 18.
आज के मानव ने प्रकृति के हर तत्व पर विजय प्राप्त कर ली है। उसने अपने आपको नहीं पहचाना, भाईचारे को नहीं समझा। आदमी के बीच में मित्रत्व का बाँध बाँधना उनकी सिद्धी है। प्यार की रिश्ता जोड़कर आपस की दूरी को मिटाए।

Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

उत्तर 19.
मन लगाकर परिश्रम से काम करना, आलस्य को त्यजना चाहिए, आत्मविश्वास के साथ, संशय को भगाकर काम करना चाहिए। सुसमय पर कार्य करने से सुख प्राप्ती का संभव है।

उत्तर 20.
बलराम कृष्ण को सदा चिढ़ाता है। तुम्हें यशोदा ने जन्म नहीं दिया, तुम्हें खरीदा गया है। तुम काले हो, यशोदा और नंदबाबा | गोरे हैं। अन्य बच्चों के साथ मिलकर चुटकी बजाकर हँसता है। इसलिए मैं खेलने नहीं जाऊँगा।

उत्तर 21.
सौर मंडल का सबसे बड़ा ग्रह बृहस्पति है। उसमें शनि का स्थान दूसरा है। शनि सूर्य का पुत्र है। धीमी गति से चलनेवाला ग्रह है।
अथवा
शनी सौर मंडल में दूसरा बड़ा ग्रह है। धीमी गति से चलनेवाला ग्रह शनि ही है। इसका निर्माण हाइड्रोजन, हीलियम, मिथेन तथा अमोनिया ग्यासों (अनिल) से बना हुआ है।

उत्तर 22.
महात्मा गाँधी राष्ट्रपिता है। सत्य भोलाभाला है। आत्मा की वाणी है। ज्ञान का प्रतिबिंब है, सत्य की शक्ति विदेशी शासन को झकझोर कर दिया।
अथवा
आज के बच्चे कल के नागरिक है। एक नागरिक की हैसियत से अपने देश के राष्ट्रध्वज, राष्ट्रगीत और राष्ट्रीय त्योहार को आदर करना उनका प्रमुख कर्तव्य है।

V.
उत्तर 23.
बसंत स्वाभिमानी और ईमानदार लड़का है। वह गरीब लड़का था लेकिन भीख माँगना नहीं चाहता था। छोटी-छोटी चीज़ों को बेचना चाहता था। पं. राजकिशोर दो पैसे देने के लिए तैयार भी थे। लेकिन बसंत उसे इनकार कर दिया। वह एक रूपया को भुना लेने जाता है। दुर्घटना में पैर टूट जाता है। फिर भी अपने भाई प्रताप को भुना राजकिशोर को वापिस करने के लिए भेजता है। इस घटना से उनकी ईमानदारी साबीत होती है।

उत्तर 24.
बिच्छेद्री एवरेस्ट पर पहुँचनेवाली पहली भारतीय महिला है। वह गंगोत्री पर चढ़ाई की। दक्षिणी शिखर पर हवा की गति तेजी थी। हवा और बर्फ के कारण कुछ दिखाई नहीं दे रहा था। थोड़ी दूर तक कोई ऊँची चढ़ाई नहीं है। उन्हें लगा सफलता बहुत नज़दीक है। 23 मई 1984 के दोपहर एक बजे सात मिनट पर एवरेस्ट की चोटी पर खड़ी थी।

उत्तर 25.
फल फूलों से भरे वन-उपवन हरियाली से सुशोभित है व्यापक खनिजों से भरा धनराशी से सुशोभित है। भारत माता एक हाथ में न्याय पताका और दूसरे हाथ में ज्ञान-दीप को धारण कर सुशोभित है। हरे-भरे खेत है।

उत्तर 26.
तुलसीदासजी श्रीराम भक्त कवि है। कवि कहते हैं कि राम नाम सदा जपने से घर के भीतर और बाहर प्रकाश फैलता है। ‘रा’ शब्द कहने से किवाड खुलता है। अंदर से पाप बाहर निकल जाएगा। म शब्द कहने से किवाड बंद हो जाता है। बाहर का जो पाप है, अंदर नहीं जा सकता। मन परिशुद्ध रहता है। तन और मन में शांति मिलती है।

VI.
उत्तर 27.
कर्नाटक की कीर्ति अनेक साहित्यकारों से अजरामर है। क्रांतियोगी बसवण्ण समाज सुधारक थे। सर्वज्ञ, अक्कमहादेवी, अल्लमप्रभु जैसे अनेक संतों ने अमूल्य वचनों द्वारा दया, प्रेम और धर्म की सीख दी है। पुरंदरदास, कनकदास, कबीरदास आदि ने भक्ति नीति सदाचार के गीत गाये हैं। पंपा, रन्ना, पोन्न, हरिहर और कुमारव्यास राघवांक आदि ने महान काव्यों की रचना करते हुए साहित्य को समृद्ध बनाये।
अथवा
कर्नाटक की शिल्पकला और वास्तुकला अद्भुत है। हंपी, बादामी, ऐहोले, पट्टदकल्लु के मंदिर साक्षी है। बेलूर, हळेबीड, सोमनाथपुर के मंदिरों में पत्थर की जो मूर्तियाँ हमें रामायण, महाभारत तथा पुराणों की कहानियाँ सुनाती है। श्रवणबेळगुले के गोमटेश्वर की मूर्ति सारे संसार को त्याग और शांति का संदेश देती है। एक शिला मूर्ति है।

उत्तर 28.
असफलता एक चुनौती है, इसे स्वीकार करो। क्या कमी रह गई, देखो और सुधार करो। जब तक न सफल हो, नींद चैन को त्यागो तुम, संघर्ष का मैदान छोड़कर मत भागो तुम।
अथवा
दया धर्म का मूल है, पाप मूल अभिमान।।
ना तुलसी दया छांडिये, जब लग घट प्राण।।

Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

खण्ड ‘‘ख’’
(व्याकरण)

VII.
उत्तर 29.
(B) गणेश

उत्तर 30.
(A) नौकाएँ

उत्तर 31.
(C) सुनाना

उत्तर 32.
(C) कमजोर

उत्तर 33.
(D) विचलित न होना

उत्तर 34.
(B) राजवंश

उत्तर 35.
(A) से

उत्तर 36.
(B) पूर्ण विराम

खण्ड “ग”
(रचना – अपठित गद्यांश, अनुवाद, पत्रलेखन और निबंध)

VIII.
उत्तर 37.
मानव की जिज्ञासावृत्ति पशुओं से भिन्न है।

उत्तर 38.
जीवन को सुखमय बनाने और ज्ञान विस्तार करना।

उत्तर 39.
सौंदर्यानुभूति।

उत्तर 40.
अच्छी और खराब वस्तुओं में भेद और ललित कलाओं का विकास।

IX.
उत्तर 41.
ವಸಂತ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಾಪ ಬಡವರಾಗಿದ್ದರು.

उत्तर 42.
ಅಂಗಡಿಯವನು ನನ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಷಮೆ ಯಾಚಿಸಿದ.

उत्तर 43.
ಅಳಿಲಿನ (ಗಿಲ್ಲು) ಅಚ್ಚುಮೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಆಹಾರ ಗೋಡಂಬಿ.

उत्तर 44.
ಕೆರೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೊಡ್ಡದಾದ ಮೀನು ಈಜುತ್ತಿತ್ತು.

Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

X.
उत्तर 45.
पूज्य पिताजी,
28 सितंबर 2017
सादर प्रणाम।।
मैं यहाँ आपकी कृपा से कुशल हूँ। आपका पत्र मिला, पढ़कर अत्यंत खुशी हुई। मेरी पढ़ाई ठीक चल रही है। आपकी आज्ञानुसार मन लगाकर दिन-रात पढ़ाई में व्यस्त हूँ। खेलकूद ज्यादा समय गवाँ नहीं रहा हूँ। हमारे स्कूल की ओर से अगले महीने 22 से 2 तक (दस दिन) शैक्षणिक प्रवास का आयोजन हुआ है। मेरे सारे मित्र जा रहे हैं। उनके साथ मैं भी जाना चाहता हूँ। आप मुझे इजाजत देते हुए मुझे पे.टी.एम. के द्वारा दस हज़ार रूपये भेजने की कृपा करें।
माताजी को मेरा प्रणाम।
आपका आज्ञाकारी बेटा,
राजू

सेवा में
राहुल आचार्य,
नं. 42, ब्लूमिंग फ्लावर स्कूल के पास
राष्ट्रीय उद्यान रास्ता,
बन्नेरघट्टा, बेंगलूर – 83

अथवा

प्रेषक, गिरिजा,
दसवी कक्षा,
ब्लूमिंग फ्लावर स्कूल,
बन्नेरुघट्टा,
बेंगलूर – 83
सेवा में,
प्रधानाध्यापक,
ब्लूमिंग फ्लावर पाठशाला,
बन्नेरुघट्टा,
बेंगलूर-83
मान्य महोदय,

विषय : छुट्टी हेतु प्रार्थना पत्र।

मेरी बहन की शादी मैसूर में चल रही है। शादी में भाग लेना ज़रूरी है। इसके लिए मुझे कृपा करके 4.10.2017 से 6.10.2017 तारीख तक (तीन दिन) छुट्टी मंजूरी कीजिए।
सधन्यवाद,
आपकी आज्ञाकारी छात्रा,
गिरिजा।

XI.
(क) समय का सदुपयोग समय एक अनमोल वस्तु है। खोया हुआ समय कभी हाथ नहीं आता। हमारे जीवन की सफलता का आधार समय के सदुपयोग पर है। जो व्यक्ति समय का सदुपयोग करता है। वह अपने जीवन में उज्वल सिद्ध प्राप्त कर सकता है। जो लोग समय के महत्व को नहीं समझते हैं। वे अपने समय का दुरुपयोग करते हैं। सुबह देरी से उठना और उठने के बाद आधा घण्टा आलस्य मिठाने में लगना, गप्पें हाँकना, दूसरों की नींद करना आधि में अपना काफी समय बरबाद करना ये सब उचित नहीं।।

यदि हम महापुरुषों की जीवनियाँ पढ़ेंगे तो समय का महत्व का पता चलेगा। समय के सदुपयोग ने ही उनको अमर कीर्ति प्रदान की है। समय भगवान का दिया हुआ अनपम धन है। समय के साथ चलने से हमारा जीवन उज्वल होता है। समय नष्ट होने से सुख और शांति नष्ट होती है। ज्ञान, धन, यज्ञ प्राप्त करने के लिए समय का सदुपयोग करना, काम को ठीक समय पर करना अध्ययन, समाज सेवा, व्यायाम तथा मनोरंजन ठीक समय पर करना। कबीरदास जी ने समय के बारे में कहते हैं कि काम अब करना है।

(ख) पर्यावरण की रक्षा हमारे आस-पास के सजीव एवं निर्जीव वस्तुओं को हम पर्यावरण कहते हैं। पहले हमारा पर्यावरण पेड़ पौधों से बनाया गया था। तब हमें स्वच्छ वायु मिलता था। आजकल जनसंख्या की विस्फोट से हम लोग पेड़-पौधों को काटकर मकान बनाए है। आलंकारिक सामग्रियों के लिए भी पेड़ काटते हैं। इससे जंगल की कमी हो गई है। आहार समस्या पैदा हो गया। पेड़ों को काटने से मानव का सर्वनाश ज़रूरी है। राखी बाँधकर पेड़ों को राजास्थान में रक्षा करते हैं पर्यावरण को संरक्षण करना हमारा कर्तव्य है। पेड़-पौधों को उगाना अनिवार्य है।

वायुमालिन्य, जलमालिन्य और शब्द मालिन्य ज्यादा हो चुका है। हर एक नागरीकों का आध्य कर्तव्य है कि पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा भूमि को साफ रखने के लिए प्लास्टिक चीज़ों को फेंकना नहीं चाहिए। रास्ते की दोनों ओर पौधे लगाकर पानी सींचना चाहिए, वनमहोत्सव को आचरण करने से पर्यावरण की रक्षा होती है। ग्रीन हौस को निर्माण करने से पर्यावरण में संतुलन मिलता है। आज दिल्ली में पर्यावरण खराब हो गयी है। उसको संतुलन में लाने के लिए सरकार कोशिश कर रहा है।

(ग) आज की आवश्यकता : इंटरनेट इंटरनेट आधुनिक मानव के जीवन में एक महत्वपूर्ण अंग बन गया है। इंटरनेट अनगिनत कंप्यूटरों के कई अंतर्जालों का एक दूसरे से संबंध स्थापित करने का जाल है। जिसकी वजह से सारे विश्व का विस्तार एक गाँव का सा छोटा हो गया है। सोशियल नेटवर्किंग एक क्रांतिकारी खोज है।

इंटरनेट मानव के जीवन में बहुत उपयोगी है। हर एक क्षेत्र में अपना कमाल दिखाया है। शिक्षा, विज्ञान, कृषि, वैद्यकीय तथा अंतरिक्ष ज्ञान में और बैंकिंग क्षेत्र में योगदान है। देश के रक्षादलों की कार्यवाही में इंटरनेट बहुत बड़ा उपयोगी है। इंटरनेट मानव जीवन में दूसरी ओर से अभिशाप बन गया है। आजकल के युवापीढ़ी बच्चे इंटरनेट की कबंद बाहों में फंसे हुए हैं। इससे समय का दुरुपयोग होता है। बच्चे अनुपयुक्त और अनावश्यक जानकारी हासिल कर रहे हैं। पैरसी, बैंकिंग, फ्राड, हैकिंग बढ़ रही है। दिन प्रतिदिन तकनीकी परिवर्तन होता रहेगा। उसके अनुरूप इंटरनेट क्षेत्र में भी परिवर्तन होते रहेंगे। इंटरनेट का व्यापक प्रभाव है।

Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

Karnataka State Syllabus SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 2 (Old Pattern)

खण्ड “क”
(गद्य, पद्य और पूरक वाचन)

I. निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों के उत्तर एक-एक वाक्य में लिखिए: 6 x 1 = 6
प्रश्न 1.
स्वाद में सेब किससे बढ़कर नहीं है?

प्रश्न 2.
गिलहरी की समाधि कहाँ बनायी गयी है?

प्रश्न 3.
अब्दुल कलाम के चचेरे भाई कौन थे?

प्रश्न 4.
वसंत क्या-क्या बेचता था?

प्रश्न 5.
इंटरनेट का अर्थ क्या है?

प्रश्न 6.
ब्रीफकेस में क्या थे?

II.
प्रश्न 7.
स्तम्भ ‘क’ के वाक्यांशों के साथ स्तम्भ ‘ख’ के सही वाक्यांशों को जोड़कर लिखिएः

III. प्रथम दो शब्दों के अनुरूप तीसरे शब्द संबंधित शब्द लिखिएः 4 x 1 = 4
प्रश्न 8.
राजाधिराज : दीर्घ संधि :: राज्योत्सव : …………………………….

प्रश्न 9.
कपड़ा : नापता :: टोमाटो : …………………………….

प्रश्न 10.
हस्त : हाथ :: पताका : …………………………….

प्रश्न 11.
कावेरी : नदी :: जोग : …………………………….

IV. निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों के उत्तर दो या तीन वाक्यों में लिखिएः 4 x 1 = 4
प्रश्न 12.
प्रकृति पर सर्वत्र है विजयी पुरुष आसीन – इस पंक्ति का आशय स्पष्ट कीजिए ?

प्रश्न 13.
आशियम्म जी अब्दुल कलाम को खाने में क्या क्या देती थी?

प्रश्न 14.
लेखिका का ध्यान आकर्षित करने के लिए गिल्लू क्या करता था?

प्रश्न 15.
बाँध और जलाशयों के क्या उपयोग है ?

प्रश्न 16.
चींटी के बारे में कवि क्या कहते हैं ?

प्रश्न 17.
गाँव की सफाई के लिए बालक क्या काम करते थे?

प्रश्न 18.
बालकृष्ण अपनी माता से क्या-क्या शिकायतें करते हैं?

प्रश्न 19.
एवरेस्ट की चोटी पर पहुँचकर बिछेन्द्री ने क्या किया?

प्रश्न 20.
साधोराम को क्या हुआ था?

प्रश्न 21.
समय का सदुपयोग कैसे करना चाहिए?
अथवा
अकुल ने मीना मेडम से क्या कहा?

प्रश्न 22.
मछली ने दोस्तों के प्रश्न का क्या जवाब दिया?
अथवा
हर स्थिति में सत्य बोलने का अभ्यास क्यों करना चाहिए?

Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

V. निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों के उत्तर तीन या चार वाक्यों में लिखिए: 4 x 3 = 12
प्रश्न 23.
भारत माँ के प्रकृति सौंदर्य का वर्णन कीजिए ?

प्रश्न 24.
कर्नाटक की शिल्पकला का परिचय दीजिए।

प्रश्न 25.
बिच्छंद्री पाल के परिवार का परिचय दीजिए।

प्रश्न 26.
विज्ञान कथा का सार लिखिए।

VI. निम्नलिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर पाँच या छः वाक्यों में लिखिएः

प्रश्न 27.
सम्मेलन में लेखक को कौन से अनुभव हुए? संक्षेप में लिखिए।
अथवा
वीडियो कान्फ्ररेन्स के बारे में लिखिए।

प्रश्न 28.
निम्नलिखित पद्य को पूर्ण कीजिए :
एक हाथ में न्याय पताका ……………………………………
………………………………………………..
………………………………………………..
………………………………………………..
………………………………………………………………नाद से।।
अथवा
मुखिया ……………………………………………………………..
………………………………………………………. सहित विवेक।।

खण्ड “ख”
(व्याकरण)

VII. निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों के चार-चार विकल्प दिए गए हैं, जिनमें एकमात्र सही उत्तर है। सही उत्तर चुनकर लिखिएः 8 x 1 = 8
प्रश्न 29.
निम्न में से बहुवचन शब्द …………………………..
(A) कविता
(B) आँख
(C) नदियाँ
(D) लड़का

प्रश्न 30.
निम्न में कौन-सा शब्द स्त्रीलिंग का नहीं है
(A) नारी
(B) युवती
(C) मोरनी
(D)

प्रश्न 31.
चढ़ना शब्द का विलोम शब्द है
(A) गिरना
(B) उतरना
(C) पढ़ना
(D) सोना

प्रश्न 32.
‘दया-धर्म’ किस समास का उदाहरण है
(A) द्वंद्व समास
(B) तत् पुरुष समास
(C) अव्ययी भाव समास
(D) कर्मधारय समास

प्रश्न 33.
ताजमहल कहाँ है? इसमें उपर्युक्त विरामचिन्ह
(A) अल्प विराम
(B) पूर्ण विराम
(C) प्रश्न वाचक
(D) विस्मयादिबोधक

Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

प्रश्न 34.
पसीना बहाना’ मुहावरे का अर्थ है
(A) प्रसन्न रहनी
(B) पसीना छूटना
(C) बीड़ा उठाना
(D) परिश्रम करना

प्रश्न 35.
पढ़ना शब्द का प्रथम प्रेरणार्थक रूप
(A) पढ़ाई :
(B) पढ़वाना
(C) पढ़
(D) पढ़ाना

प्रश्न 36.
तालाब में पानी है। इस वाक्य में रेखांकित अक्षर कौन सा कारक है
(A) अधिकरण
(B) संप्रदान
(C) कर्म
(D) छात्र

खण्ड “ग”
(रचना – अपठित गद्यांश, अनुवाद, पत्रलेखन और निबंध)

VII. निम्नलिखित गद्यांश ध्यानपूर्वक पढ़कर नीचे दिए गए प्रश्नों के उत्तर लिखिएः 4 x 1 = 4
स्वामी विवेकानंद का जन्म 12 जनवरी 1863 कलकत्ते के एक कायस्थ घराने में हुआ था। उनके बचपन का नाम नरेन्द्रदत्त था उनके पिता विश्वनाथ दत्त कलकत्ते के एक प्रसिद्ध वकील थे। उनकी माता भुवनेश्वरी धर्मपरायण महिला थी। नरेन्द्र अपने माता-पिता के बड़े प्यारे थे।

प्रश्न 37.
विवेकानंद के बचपन का नाम क्या है?

प्रश्न 38.
विवेकानंद का जन्म कब और कहाँ हुआ?

प्रश्न 39.
उनके माता-पिता कौन थे?

प्रश्न 40.
विवेकानंद के पिता क्या काम करते थे?

IX. निम्नलिखित वाक्यों का अनुवाद कन्नड या अंग्रेज़ी में कीजिए: 4 x 1 = 4
प्रश्न 41.
गाजर भी पहले गरीबों के पेट भरने की चीज़ थी।

प्रश्न 42.
बसंत गरीब लड़का, लेकिन भीख नहीं माँगता।।

प्रश्न 43.
इंटरनेट की सहायता से बेरोज़गारी को मिटा सकते हैं।

प्रश्न 44.
ईमानदारों के सम्मेलन पर मेरे खूब स्वागत हुआ?

X. किसी एक पर निबंध लिखिएः 4 x 1 = 4
प्रश्न 45.
1. जनसंख्या विस्फोट।
2. समय का सदुपयोग
3. आदर्श नारी

XI.
प्रश्न 46.
अपनी पढ़ाई के बारे में वर्णन करते हुए अपने पिताजी के नाम पर एक पत्र लिखिए। 4 x 1 = 4.
अथवा
तबादला पत्र माँगते हुए अपने प्रधानाध्यापक को एक पत्र लिखिए।

उत्तर

खण्ड “क”

(गद्य, पद्य और पूरक वाचन)

I.
उत्तर 1.
स्वाद में सेब आम से बढ़कर नहीं है।

उत्तर 2.
सोनजुही की लता के नीचे गिलहरी की समाधि बनायी गयी।।

उत्तर 3.
शंसुद्दीन, अब्दुल कलाम जी के चचेरे भाई थे।

उत्तर 4.
बटन, छलनी और दियासलाई को बसंत बेचता था।।

उत्तर 5.
अनगिनत कंप्यूटरों के कई अंतर्जालों का एक दूसरे से संबंध स्थापित करने का जाल है।

उत्तर 6.
ब्रीफकेस में कुछ कागजाद थे।

II.
उत्तर 7.
1.बाल-शक्ति
2. अनुपम धन।
3. 1984
4. धनपतराये

III.
उत्तर 8.
गुण संधि

उत्तर 9.
तोलना

उत्तर 10.
झंडा

उत्तर 11.
जलपात

IV.
उत्तर 12.
कवि कहते हैं कि आज मानव ने अपनी बुद्धि और सामर्थ्य का उपयोग करके प्रकृति के सभी क्षेत्रों में विजय प्राप्त करली है। विजयी पुरुष प्रकृति पर आसीन है। प्रकृति को विकृत कर दिया है। मानव के हाथों में सब बंधित है।

उत्तर 13.
आशियम्मा कलाम जी की माँ है। उन्होंने कलामजी के सामने केले का पत्ता बिछाकर उस पर चावल और सुगंधित स्वादिष्ट सांबार डालती। घर का बना अचार और नारियल की ताजी चटनी भी होती।

उत्तर 14.
जब लेखिका लिखने को बैठती उसका ध्यान आकर्षित करने के लिए गिल्लू की तीव्र इच्छा होती थी। वह सर्र से परदे पर चढ़ जाता और फिर उसी तेजी से उतरता। जब तक लेखिका उसे पकड़ न लेती तब तक उसका क्रम बराबर चलता रहता।।

उत्तर 15.
नदियों पर बाँध बनाये जाने से हज़ारों एकड़ जमीन को पानी सींची जाती है। जलाशयों की सहायता से ऊर्जा का उत्पादन किया जाता है। लोगों को पीने की पानी की व्यवस्था की जाती है।

उत्तर 16.
चींटी दाना लेकर चलती है। दीवारों पर चढ़ती है। पर मन का विश्वास उसके रगों में साहस भरता है। चढ़कर गिरना, गिरकर चढ़ना न अखरता है। आखिर उसकी मेहनत बेकार नहीं होती। कोशिश करनेवालों को कभी हार नहीं होती है।

उत्तर 17.
पाठशाला के परिसर को स्वच्छ रखते हैं। गंदगी को साफ करना, कई गढ्ढे को मिट्टी से ढाँपना। गाँव का कूड़ा डालने के लिए जगह बनाना। गाँव को हरा-भरा रखना। चारों तरफ पेड़ पौधे लगाना। घरों में फलदार पेड़ लगाना।

उत्तर 18.
माँ बलराम मुझे बहुत चिढ़ाता है। और कहता है कि तू नंद यशोदा का पुत्र नहीं है। तू तो मोल कर लाया हुआ है। वे तो गोरे हैं, तो तू काला है। कैसे? इसी कारण मैं उसके साथ खेलने नहीं जाऊँगा। अन्य सखाओं को भी वह मुझे चिढ़ाने के लिए सिखाता है। तू मुझे मारना सीखी है। दाऊ को कभी नहीं डाँटती।

उत्तर 19.
अपने घुटनों के बल बैठ गयी अपनी थैली से हनुमान चालीसा एवं दुर्गा माँ का चित्र निकाला। लाल कपड़े में लपेट करके छोटी सी पूजा की। कुछ देर बाद सोनम पुलजर पहुँचे और उन्होंने फोटो लिए।

उत्तर 20.
साधोराम को अचानक एक दिन चलती बस से गिरकर उसे खतरनाक चोट आई थी। उसे अस्पताल में भर्ती करना पड़ा।

उत्तर 21.
समय भगवान का दिया हुआ एक अनुपम धन है। आलस को छोड़कर, बिना किसी बहाने की जो काम करना उसी समय में ही मन लगाकर करना चाहिए। तभी तो समय का सदुपयोग होगा।
अथवा
अकुल ने मीना मैडम से कहा कि एक नागरीक की हैसियत से हमें अपने देश के राष्ट्रगीत, राष्ट्रध्वज और राष्ट्रीय त्योहारों को आदर करना चाहिए।

उत्तर 22.
मछली ने दोस्तों से कहा कि आप लोग ज़रा मेरी पीट की पट्टियाँ ध्यान से देख लो फिर पेड़ों से बहुत सी पत्तियाँ तोड लो। उन पत्तियों को छप्पर पर उसी तरह जमा दो।
अथवा
सत्यमेव जयते पर विश्वास रखना चाहिए। झूठ बोलना महा पाप है। पल भर में भस्म हो जाता है। हमे हर स्थिति में सत्य बोलना और उसका पालन करने का अभ्यास करना चाहिए। सत्य बोलने वालों के हित में भगवान है।

V.
उत्तर 23.
हमारी मातृभूमि में दूर तक सुहावने खेत हरियाली से भरे हुए हैं। फल-फूलों से भरे हुए सुंदर उपवन है। व्यापक रूप में मातृभूमि के अंदर खनिज संपत्ति भी है। भारतमाता बड़ी ही सुहावनी लगती है।

उत्तर 24.
कर्नाटक की शिल्पकला अनोखी है। बादामी, ऐहोले, पट्टदकल्लु, हंपी में जो मंदिर है शिल्प कला और वास्तुकला के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। बेलूर, हलेबीड, सोमनाथपुर मंदिरों में पत्थर की सजीव मूर्तियाँ है। रामायण और महाभारत की कहानियाँ सुनाती है। गोमटेश्वर की एकशिला प्रतिमा शांति और त्याग का संदेश दे रही है। बिजापुर का गोल गुंबज, वास्तुकला का अद्भुत नमूना है। मैसूर का राजमहल कर्नाटक के वैभव का प्रतीक है। सेंट फिलोमिना चर्च, जगनमोहन राजमहल का पुरातत्व वस्तु संग्रहालय अत्यंत आकर्षणीय है।

उत्तर 25.
बिच्छंद्री का जन्म एक साधारण भारतीय परिवार में हुआ। उनके माता-पिता किशनपाल सिंह और हसादेई नेगी। उनके पाँच संतानों में तीसरी संतान बिच्छंद्री है। साहस प्रदर्शन करने में महिलाएँ पुरुषों से कम नहीं है।

उत्तर 26.
घरेलू काम करने के लिए रोबोट की ज़रूरत है। बीमारी से पीड़ित नौकर को निकालकर उसकी जगह पर एक रोबोट को रख दिया जाता है। किसी तरह रोबोट को इस बात की जानकारी मिल जाती है तो रोबोटिक संघ से संपर्क साधकर संघ के सारी बातों से अवगत कराता है। संघ रोबोटों की हड़ताल की घोषणा कर देता है। समझौता इस बात पर होता है कि उस नौकर को घर में फिर से रख लिया जायेगा।

VI.
उत्तर 27.
लेखक ईमानदार सम्मेलन में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में आये थे। रेल्वे स्टेशन पर उनका भव्य स्वागत हुआ। उन्हें एक होटल के बड़े कमरे में ठहराया गया था। पहले पहले उन्हें अपने नई चप्पलें खोने का अनुभव हुआ। जिस डेलीगेट ने उनके चप्पलें चुराई थी, वही महाशय लेखक को सुझाव देने लगे, कमरे से उनकी चादरें गायब थी। उनका धूपवाला चश्मा गायब हुआ। किसी का ब्रीफकेस चला गया। अंतिम अनुभव यह हुआ कि उसके कमरे का ताला ही चुरा लिया गया।
अथवा
एक सभागार में कई लोगों के साथ 8-10 टी.वी. के परदे पर एक साथ चर्चा होती है। दिन प्रतिदिन तकनीकी परिवर्तित होता रहेगा। उसके अनुरूप इंटरनेट क्षेत्र में भी परिवर्तन होते रहेंगे। यह आधुनिक जीवन शैली का महत्वपूर्ण अंग बन गया है। देश-विदेशों में रहनेवाले लोगों के साथ विचार-विनिमय कर सकते हैं। इससे अनगिनत लोगों को रोज़गार मिला है।

उत्तर 28.
एक हाथ में न्याय पताका
ज्ञान दीप दूसरे हाथ में।
जग का रूप बदल दे माँ कोटी
कोटी हम आज साथ में
पूँज उठे जय हिन्द नाद से।

अथवा

मुखिया मुख सो चाहिए, खान पान को एक।
पालै पोसै सकल अंग, तुलसी सहित विवेक।।

Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

खण्ड ‘ख’’
(व्याकरण)

VII.
उत्तर 29.
(C) नदियाँ

उत्तर 30.
(D) छात्र

उत्तर 31.
(B) उतरना

उत्तर 32.
(A) द्वंद्व समास

उत्तर 33.
(C) प्रश्न वाचक

उत्तर 34.
(D) परिश्रम करना

उत्तर 35.
(D) पढ़ाना

उत्तर 36.
(A) अधिकरण,

खण्ड ‘‘ग’
(रचना – अपठित गद्यांश, अनुवाद, पत्रलेखन और निबंध)

VIII.
उत्तर 37.
बचपन का नाम नरेन्द्रदत्ता था।

उत्तर 38.
विवेकानंदजी का जन्म 12 जनवरी 1863 कलकत्ते में हुआ।

उत्तर 39.
उनके माता-पिता विश्वनाथ दत्त और भुवनेश्वरी देवी।

उत्तर 40.
विश्वनाथ दत्त कलकत्ता के एक प्रसिद्ध वकील थे।

IX.
उत्तर 41.
ಮೂಲಂಗಿಯು ಮೊದಲು ಬಡವರ ಪಾಲಿನ ಹೊಟ್ಟೆ ತುಂಬಿಸುವ ಆಹಾರದ ವಸ್ತುವಾಗಿತ್ತು.

उत्तर 42.
ವಸಂತನು ಬಡ ಹುಡುಗನಾದರೂ ಬಿಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು ಬೇಡುತ್ತಿರಲಿಲ್ಲ.

उत्तर 43,
ಅಂತರ್ಜಾಲದ ಸಹಾಯದಿಂದ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿನ ನಿರುದ್ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಹೋಗಲಾಡಿಸಬಹುದು.

उत्तर 44,
ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕರ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನಕ್ಕೆ ನನ್ನನ್ನು ಅದ್ದೂರಿಯಾಗಿ ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.

X.
उत्तर 45.
1. जनसंख्या विस्फोट
जनसंख्या की समस्या सामान्य रूप से विश्व की समस्या है। हर एक सेकंड में दो शिशु जन्म लेते हैं। परंतु भारत में यह समस्या विशेष रूप से विकट बन गई है। इस समय भारत की जनसंख्या 125 करोड़ से अधिक है। भविष्य में 2020 तक भारत की जनसंख्या कई गुना अधिक होगी।

विज्ञान की उन्नति के साथ चिकित्सा एवं स्वास्थ्य की सुविधाओं में उन्नति हुई है। मृत्यु दर में कमी हुई है। बुजुर्गों के अनुसार बच्चे भगवान की देन है।

अशिक्षित लोगों को इस बात का ज्ञान नहीं है कि छोटे परिवार के क्या फायदे हैं? भारतीय लोग संतान को ईश्वरीय देन समझते हैं।

जनसंख्या को नियंत्रित करना हर एक नागरिकों का कर्तव्य है। परिवार नियोजन को अपनाने से नियंत्रित कर सकते हैं। इसके परिणाम से देश की प्रगति कुंटित हो गई है। इसी कारण से बेकारी की समस्या में भी वृद्धि हुई है। रोजगार के साधनों में वृद्धि नहीं हुई है।

अपराधों में वृद्धि हुई है। पर्यावरण की समस्या पैदा हो गई है। दिन प्रतिदिन महँगाई बढ़ रही है। बीमारियाँ फैल गई है। हम सबका यह कर्तव्य है कि इस समस्या के निराकरण में पूरा योगदान दे। छोटा परिवार को रखने का प्रयास करें, बच्चों की संख्या जितनी कम होगी उनकी देखभाल अधिक अच्छी तरह से कर सकेंगे। सभाओं, गोष्ठियों और संचार माध्यम से छोटे परिवार को सीमित रखने की प्रचार करें।

यातायात शिक्षा रोज़गार आदि विविध क्षेत्रों में जनसंख्या की वृद्धि सर दर्द बन गई है। इस समस्या को हल करने का सहायक हर एक नागरिक हो। सुखमय जीवन का यह सार दो बच्चों का हो परिवार। छोटा परिवार नियोजन जारी में है।

2. समय का सदुपयोग
समय अधिक महत्वपूर्ण तथा उपयोगी होता है। समय एक अनमोल चीज़ है। खोया हुआ समय कभी हाथ नहीं आता। हमारे जीवन की सफलता का आधार समय के सदुपयोग है। जो व्यक्ति समय का सदुपयोग करता है वह अपने जीवन में उज्ज्वल सिद्धि प्राप्त कर सकता है। समय भगवान का दिया हुआ अनुपम धन है।

जो लोग समय के महत्व को नहीं समझते है वे अपने समय को दुरुपयोग करते हैं। सुबह देरी से उठना और उठने के बाद आधा घंटा आलस मिटाने में लगाना, गप्पें हाँकना, दूसरों की निंदा करना आदि में अपना काफी समय बरबाद करना ये सब उचित नहीं। समय के साथ चलने से हमारा जीवन उज्वल होता है।

यदि महापुरुषों की जीवनियाँ पढ़ेंगे तो समय के महत्व का पता चलेगा। समय के सदुपपोग ने ही उनको अमर कीर्ति प्रदान की है। ज्ञान, धन, कीर्ति, कुशलता आदि प्राप्त करने के लिए समय का सदुपयोग करना ज़रूरी है। समय का सदुपयोग करने के लिए हमें प्रत्येक काम ठीक समय पर करना चाहिए। अध्ययन, व्यायाम, समाज सेवा, मनोरंजन और अन्य सभी काम ठीक-ठीक समय पर करना चाहिए। ऐसा करने पर काम का बोझ महसूस नहीं होगा। समय को दुर्लभ संपत्ती मानकर उसका सदुपयोग करना चाहिए। समय नष्ट होने से सुख और शांति नष्ट होती है।

3. आदर्श नारी
भारत में नारी का स्थान पूजनीय है। प्राचीन काल में यहाँ नारी के प्रति श्रद्धा एवं भक्ति की भावना थी। पुरुष के जीवन में माता के रूप में, बहन के रूप में तथा पत्नी के रूप में अपना योगदान देती है। नारी के बिना पुरुष का जीवन अधूरा माना जाता है। कहा जाता है यत्र नार्यस्तु पूज्यंते रमते तत्र देवताः। अर्थात् जहाँ नारी की पूजा होती है वहाँ भगवान का निवास होता है।

भारत के पवित्र नदियों को स्त्रीयों के नाम दिए गए हैं जैसे गंगा, यमुना, कावेरी, नर्मदा। मातृप्रधान परिवार है। सामाजिक क्षेत्र में नारी को मान-सम्मान प्राप्त हुआ है। बचपन में नारी पिता के आश्रय में, उसके बाद पति के आश्रय में तथा अंत में बच्चों के सहारे जीवन बिताना पड़ता। लेकिन समय बदल गया है। नारी की स्थिति में बहुत बदलाव आये हैं। आज की नारी कला, साहित्य, संगीत, औद्योगिक और राजनीति, शिक्षा, चिकित्सा, विज्ञान क्षेत्रों में गणनीय प्रगति कर रही है।

स्वतंत्र भारत के सर्वप्रथम महिला राज्यपाल सरोजिनी नायडू को बनाया गया। इंदिरा गाँधी ने प्रधान मंत्री बनकर देश को प्रगति के पथ पर अग्रसित किया। प्रथम भारतीय महिला कल्पना चावला संसार को यह सिद्ध कर दिखाया, स्त्री अंतरिक्ष तक पहुँच सकती है। सुनिता विलियम्स ने भी अंतरिक्ष की यात्रा कर अपने साहस का परिचय दिया। पी.टी. उषा, अश्विनी नाचप्पा, सानिया मिर्जा, साइना नेहवाल, मेरी कोम संसार में (खेल कूद क्षेत्र में) भारत का नाम रोशन किया है।

सरकार ने बालिकाओं को निःशुल्क शिक्षा की योजना बनाई है। ‘बेटी पढ़ाओ, बेटी बचाओ’ आंदोलन केन्द्र सरकार का है।

Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

XI.
उत्तर 46.
पूज्य पिताजी,
सादर प्रणाम।

मैं यहाँ आपके आशीर्वाद से कुशल हैं। आपका पत्र मिला, पढ़कर अत्यंत खुशी हुई। मेरी पढ़ाई ठीक चल रही है। आपकी आज्ञानुसार मन लगाकर दिन रात पढ़ाई में व्यस्त रहता हूँ। खेल कूद या गपशप में ज्यादा समय गवाँ नहीं रहा हूँ। अगले महीने में परीक्षा होनेवाली है। परीक्षा में सर्वप्रथम उत्तीर्ण होने के लिए अच्छी तरह पढ़ रहा हैं। आप चिंता मत कीजिए। अंत में माँ-बहन को प्रणाम।

अपना प्रिय पुत्र,
सर्वेश

सेवा में,
प्रभु कुमार, नं 88
तीसरा मैन रोड़, आठवाँ क्रास
जयनगर, सातवाँ ब्लाक
बेंगलूर -11

अथवा

प्रेषक
अंकिता,
दसवी कक्षा,
ब्लूमिंग फ्लवर स्कूल,
एन.पी. रोड़, बन्नेरुघट्टा,
बेंगलूर – 83।

सेवा में
प्रधानाध्यापक,
ब्लूमिंग फ्लवर स्कूल,
एन.पी. रोड, बन्नेरुघट्टा,
बेंगलूरु।

विषय : प्रमाण पत्र हेतु।

महोदय,

आपसे निवेदन है कि मेरे पिताजी का तबादला आनेकल में हो गया है। उनके साथ मुझे भी जाना होगा। आप कृपा करके मुझे स्कूल छोडने, का प्रमाण पत्र और अंक सूची पत्र दिलवा दीजिए।
सधन्यवाद,

आपकी आज्ञाकारी छात्रा,
अंकिता।

Karnataka State Syllabus SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 3 (Old Pattern)

खण्ड “क”
(गद्य, पद्य और पूरक वाचन)

I. निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों के उत्तर एक-एक वाक्य में लिखिएः 6 x 1 = 6
प्रश्न 1.
लेखक का जी क्यों ललचा उठा?

प्रश्न 2.
गिलहरियों की जीवनावधि सामान्यता कितनी होती है?

प्रश्न 3.
अब्दुल कलामजी के बचपन में दुर्लभ वस्तु क्या थी?

प्रश्न 4.
बसंत कैसा लड़का था?

प्रश्न 5.
समाज के किन क्षेत्रों में इंटरनेट का योगदान है ?

प्रश्न 6.
दोनों दोस्तों ने हाथी के साथ किसकी चर्चा की?

II.
प्रश्न 7.
स्तम्भ ‘क’ के वाक्यांशों के साथ स्तम्भ ‘ख’ के सही वाक्यांशों को जोड़कर लिखिएः 4 x 1 = 4
Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 5 with Answers - 1

III. प्रथम दो शब्दों के अनुरूप तीसरे शब्द संबंधित शब्द लिखिएः 4 x 1 = 4
प्रश्न 8.
महादेवी वर्माजी : गिल्लू :: भगवतीचरण वर्मा : ………………………

प्रश्न 9.
तुलसीदास : रामभक्त :: सूरदास : ………………………

प्रश्न 10.
जगत् + ईश : जगदीश :: जगत + जननी : ………………………

प्रश्न 11.
शनिः : दूसरा बड़ा ग्रह :: सबसे बड़े ग्रह : ………………………

IV. निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों के उत्तर दो या तीन वाक्यों में लिखिएः 11 x 2 = 22
प्रश्न 12.
दूकानदार ने लेखक से क्या कहा?

प्रश्न 13.
लेखिका को गिलहरी किस स्थिति में दिखाई पड़ा?

प्रश्न 14.
अभिनव मनुष्य’ कविता का दूसरा कौन सा शीर्षक हो सकता है?

प्रश्न 15.
जैनालुद्दीन ने कौन-सा काम शुरू किया?

प्रश्न 16.
इंटरनेट का मतलब क्या है?

प्रश्न 17.
मनुष्य के लिए सुख की प्राप्ति कब संभव है?

प्रश्न 18.
कहानी को टाइप करते समय रोबोनिल को क्या हुआ?

प्रश्न 19.
बालकृष्ण अपनी माता यशोदा के प्रति क्यों नाराज़ है?

प्रश्न 20.
रामू में कौन-कौन सी बुरी आदतें थी?

प्रश्न 21.
शनि को क्या कहते हैं? उसका अर्थ क्या है?
अथवा
शनि ग्रह का निर्माण किस प्रकार हुआ है?

प्रश्न 22.
झूठ बोलनेवालों की हालत कैसी होती है?
अथवा
शास्त्र में सत्य बोलने की तरीखा कैसे समझाया गया?

V. निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों के उत्तर तीन-चार वाक्यों में लिखिए: 4 x 3 = 12
प्रश्न 23.
मातृभूमि का स्वरूप कैसे सुशोभित है?

प्रश्न 24.
बसंत और प्रताप आहिर के घर में क्यों रहते हैं ?

प्रश्न 25.
मानव के जीवन में चारों ओर प्रकाश कब फैलता है?

प्रश्न 26.
एवरेस्ट की चोटी पहुँचकर बिच्छेन्द्री ने क्या किया?

VI. निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों के उत्तर पाँच या छः वाक्यों में लिखिएः 2 x 4 = 8
प्रश्न 27.
कर्नाटक के किन साहित्यकारों को ज्ञानपीठ पुरस्कार प्राप्त है?
अथवा
कर्नाटक के ‘प्रकृति सौन्दर्य का वर्णन कीजिए

प्रश्न 28.
निम्नलिखित पद्य को पूर्ण कीजिए :
हरे भरे हैं ………………………………..
……………………………………..
……………………………………..
……………………………… व्यापक धन।
अथवा
राम नाम मनि …………………………..
…………………………. चाहसी उजियार।।

खण्ड “ख”
(व्याकरण)

VII. निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों के चार-चार विकल्प दिए गए हैं, जिनमें एकमात्र सही उत्तर है। सही उत्तर चुनकर लिखिए: 8 x 1 = 8
प्रश्न 29.
निम्न वाक्य में बहुवचन रूप …………………….
(A) घोंसला
(B) घोंसले
(C) घोसलीयाँ
(D) घोंस

प्रश्न 30.
“श्रीमान’ का स्त्रीलिंग रूप
(A) श्रीमती
(B) स्त्रीमति
(C) श्रीयुत
(D) श्रीमानी

प्रश्न 31.
“आरोहण’ का विलोम रूप …………………….
(A) अनावरण।
(B) अवारोहण
(C) अवरोहण
(D) अरोहिणी

प्रश्न 32.
‘पाप-पुण्य’ किस समास का उदाहरण है।
(A) तत् पुरुष
(B) द्वंद्व
(C) द्विगु।
(D) कर्मधारय

प्रश्न 33.
“योगदान देना’ मुहावरे का अर्थ है
(A) मर जाना
(B) तारीफ करना
(C) इनकार करना
(D) सहायता करना

प्रश्न 34.
चढ़ना’ शब्द का द्वितीय प्रेरणार्थक रूप
(A) चढ़ना
(B) चढ़वाना,
(C) चढ़ाना
(D) चढ़ालना

प्रश्न 35.
हिमालय ……………………. संधि का उदाहरण है।
(A) वृद्धि संधि
(B) यण संधि:
(C) गुण संधि
(D) दीर्घ संधि

प्रश्न 36.
निम्न में सर्वनाम शब्द …………………….
(A) राजा
(B) कवि
(C) देव
(D) आप

Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

खण्ड “ग”
(रचना – अपठित गद्यांश, अनुवाद, पत्रलेखन और निबंध)

VIII. निम्नलिखित गद्यांश ध्यानपूर्वक पढ़कर नीचे दिए गए प्रश्नों के उत्तर लिखिए : 4 x 1 = 4
मानव सामाजिक प्राणी है। वह सभी कार्य अपने आप नहीं कर सकता है। वह दूसरों की सहायता लेता है। समाज में उसे अच्छे लोगों के साथ साथ बुरे लोग भी मिलते हैं। यदि वह अच्छे लोगों की संगति में रहेगा तो उस पर अच्छा प्रभाव पड़ेगा। बुरे लोगों की संगति का बुरा प्रभाव पड़ता है। बुरे लोग स्वयं अपनी हानि करते हैं। और समाज को भी नुकसान पहुँचाते हैं। मानव को चाहिए कि वह अच्छे लोगों की साथ उठे-बैठे और अच्छा फल प्राप्त करें।

प्रश्न 37.
मानव कैसा प्राणी है?

प्रश्न 38.
समाज में किस तरह के लोग रहते हैं ?

प्रश्न 39.
अच्छे लोगों की संगति से क्या होता है?

प्रश्न 40.
अच्छा फल कैसे प्राप्त हो सकता है?

IX. निम्नलिखित वाक्यों का अनुवाद कन्नड या अंग्रेज़ी में कीजिए : 4 x 1 = 4
प्रश्न 41.
पं. राजकिशोर किशन गंज में रहते थे।

प्रश्न 42.
ईमान्दारों का सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन शानदार हुआ।

प्रश्न 43.
डॉ. कंबार कन्नड नाटक क्षेत्र में शिखर पुरुष है।

प्रश्न 44.
कर्नाटक में चंदन के पेड़ विपुल मात्रा में है।

X.
प्रश्न 45.
शैक्षणिक पर्यटन में भाग लेने की अनुमति माँगते हुए अपनी माँ के नाम पर पत्र लिखिए : 1 x 4 = 4
अथवा
प्रधानाध्यापिका के नाम छुट्टी के लिए छुट्टी पत्र लिखिए।

XI. किसी एक पर निबंध 15-20 वाक्यों में लिखिए: 1 x 4 = 4
प्रश्न 46.
1. खेलों का महत्व
मानव और स्वास्थ्य : खेल और व्यायाम का महत्व, खेल के प्रकार, सरकार की सुविधाएँ
2. पुस्तकालय : शब्द का अर्थ।
पुस्तकालय से लाभ आम नागरिक का कर्तव्य
उपसंहार
3. समाचार पत्र : महत्व : प्रकार : उपयोग :

उत्तर

खण्ड ‘‘क’
(गद्य, पद्य और पूरक वाचन)

I.
उत्तर 1.
रंगदार मजेदार गुलाबी सेब को देखकर लेखक का जी ललचा उठा।

उत्तर 2.
गिलहरियों की जीवनावधि सामान्यतः दो साल होती है।

उत्तर 3.
अब्दुल कलाम जी के बचपन में दुर्लभ वस्तु किताबें थी।

उत्तर 4.
वसंत एक गरीब ईमानदार लड़का था।

उत्तर 5.
समाज के कृषि, शिक्षा, विज्ञान, अंतरिक्ष ज्ञान और रक्षादलों के क्षेत्र में योगदान है।

उत्तर 6.
दोनों दोस्तों ने हाथी के साथ मकान बनाने के बारे में चर्चा की।

II.
उत्तर 7.
1. मोहन
2. समाज सुधारक
3. तीसरी संतान
4. सचेत रहना चाहिए

Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

III.
उत्तर 8.
मातृभूमि

उत्तर 9.
श्रीकृष्ण भक्त

उत्तर 10.
जगज्जननी

उत्तर 11.
बृहस्पति

IV.
उत्तर 12.
बाबूजी बड़े मजे रंगदार गुलाबी सेब आए है खास काश्मीर के। आप ले जाएँ। खाकर तबीयत ठीक हो जाएगी।

उत्तर 13.
वह घोंसले में गिर पड़ा था। कौएं ने चोंचों से दो धाव कर चुके थे। गमले से चिपका पड़ा था।

उत्तर 14.
प्रकृती और मानव या प्रेम का मानव की सिद्धि दे सकते हैं। +5. लकड़ी से नौकाएँ बनाने का काम शुरू किया।

उत्तर 16.
एक दूसरे से संबंध स्थापित करने का जाल है। यह विश्वव्यापी अंतर्जाल है।

उत्तर 17.
सुसमय पर जो काम करत है उसे उसी समय मन लगाकर करने से सुख प्राप्त होता है।

उत्तर 18.
रोबोदीप के साथ रोबोटिक संघ से संपर्क साधने के बारे में सोचने लगे।

उत्तर 19.
यशोदा बलराम को कभी नहीं डाँटती और मारती है। सदा कृष्ण को डाँटती थी, इसलिए कृष्ण नाराज था।

उत्तर 20.
रामू हमेशा झूठ बोलता था। सबसे झगड़ा करता था। वह आलसी था स्कूल नहीं जाना चाहता था।

उत्तर 21.
शनि को शनैश्चर कहते हैं। उसका अर्थ होता है कि धीमी गति से चलनेवाला है।
अथवा
शनिग्रह का निर्माण हाइड्रोजन, हीलियम्, मिथेन तथा अमोनिया गैसों से हुआ।

उत्तर 22.
झूठ बोल देने से कुछ क्षणिक लाभ अवश्य होता है। पर उससे अधिक हानि ही होती है। व्यक्तित्व कुंठित होता है। लोगों का विश्वास उठ जाता है। उन्नति का द्वार बंद हो जाता है।
अथवा
शास्त्र में सत्य बोलने की तरीका बचपन से सिखाना अप्रिय सत्य नहीं बोलना चाहिए। ‘सत्यं ब्रूयात, प्रियं ब्रूयात्, न ब्रूयात् सत्यमप्रियम्’ अर्थात् सच बोलो जो दूसरों को प्रिय लगे, अप्रिय सत्य मत बोलो।।

V.
उत्तर 23.
भारत माता हरे-भरे खेतों से और फल-फूलों से सुशोभित है। धरती के अंदर अधिक खनिजों का राशी मिलती है। भारत माता के एक हाथ में न्याय पताका और दूसरे हाथ में ज्ञान दीप है।

उत्तर 24.
वसंत और प्रताप अनाथ लड़के थे। रंगों में उनके माता-पिता को किसी ने मार डाला था। तब से वे दोनों अहीर के घर में रहते थे।

उत्तर 25.
तुलसी दास जी कहते हैं कि जीवन में प्रकाश पाने के लिए मुँह जैसे द्वार पर राम नाम जैसे दीप को जलाना है। तब अंदर और बाहर चारों ओर से प्रकाश फैलता है।

उत्तर 26.
बिच्छेन्द्री ने एवरेस्टकी चोटी पर पहुँचकर घुटनों के बल बैठ गई। अपनी थैली से दुर्गा माता और हनुमान का फोटो निकाला उसकी छोटी से पूजा भी की। कुछ समय के बाद सोनम पहुँचे।

VI.
उत्तर 27.
कुवेंपी ज्ञानपीठ पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वालों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ कवि है। उनके बाद द.रा. बेन्द्रे, मास्ती वेंकटेश अय्यंगार, विनायक कृष्ण गोकाक, प्रो. यू. आर. अनंतमूर्ति, शिवराम कारंत, गिरीश कर्नाड और चंद्रशेखर कंभार जी है।

Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

अथवा

कर्नाटक के उत्तर भाग में हिमालय शिखर है। यह प्रकृति सौंदर्य का अनोखा है। दक्षिण में हिन्दू महासागर भारत माता की पाँव धो रही है। पश्चिम में विशाल अरबी समुद्र है। दक्षिणोत्तर में पश्चिमी घाटों से सुशोभित है। इसे सह्याद्रि पर्वतश्रेणी कहलाता है। दक्षिण में नीलगिरी पर्वतमालाएँ है। अनेक नदियाँ बहती है। वन उपवन से सुशोभित है। धरती की खोक में खनिज संपत्ति है।

उत्तर 28.
हरे भरे है खेत सुहाने
फल फूलों से युत वन उपवन
तेरे अंदर भरा हुआ है।
खनिजों को कितना व्यापक धन।
अथवा
राम नाम मनि दीप धरु, जीह देहरी द्वार।
तुलसी भीतर बाहिरौ जौ चाहसी उजियार।।

खण्ड ‘‘ख’
(व्याकरण)

VII.
उत्तर 29.
(B) घोंसले।

उत्तर 30.
(A) श्रीमती

उत्तर 31.
(B) अवारोहण

उत्तर 32.
(B) द्वंद्व समास

उत्तर 33.
(D) सहायता करना

उत्तर 34.
(B) चढ़वाना

उत्तर 35.
(D) दीर्घ संधि

उत्तर 36.
(D) आप

खण्ड “ग
(रचना – अपठित गद्यांश, अनुवाद, पत्रलेखन और निबंध)

VIII.
उत्तर 37.
मानव सामाजिक प्राणी है।।

उत्तर 38.
समाज में अच्छे लोगों के साथ-साथ बुरे लोग भी रहते हैं।

उत्तर 39.
अच्छे लोगों की संगति में रहने से अच्छा प्रभाव पड़ता है।

उत्तर 40.
अच्छे लोगों के साथ उठने-बैठने से अच्छा फल प्राप्त हो सकता है।

IX.
उत्तर 41.
ಪಂ. ರಾಜ ಕಿಶೋರ್ ಕಿಶನ್‌ಗಂಜ್‌ಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಸಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದರು.

उत्तर 42.
ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕರ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ ವೈಭವದಿಂದ ಜರುಗಿತು.

उत्तर 43,
ಡಾ| ಚಂದ್ರಶೇಖರ್ ಕಂಬಾರರು ಕನ್ನಡ ನಾಟಕ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಖರ ಪುರುಷರು.

उत्तर 44.
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಂದನದ ವೃಕ್ಷಗಳು (ಗಂಧದ ಮರಗಳು) ಹೇರಳವಾಗಿವೆ.

X.
उत्तर 45.
पूज्यं माताजी,
सादर प्रणाम,
दिनांक : 11.11.2017
मैं यहाँ सकुशल हैं।
आशा करता हूँ कि आप भी वहाँ कुशल होंगे। इस साल हमारे पाठशाला से शैक्षणिक पर्यटन का आयोजन किया गया है। ऐतिहासिक स्थल बेलूर, हलेबीड, श्रावणबेळगोल ये सुप्रसिद्ध ऐतिहासिक शैक्षणिक प्रवासी केन्द्र है। आप मुझे इजाजत देते हुए 5000/- (पाँच हजार रूपये) भेजने की कृपा करें।
धन्यवाद,

आपका प्रिय पुत्र,
जीवन,
दसवीं कक्षा।

सेवा में,
संतोष कुमार,
कित्तूर,
बेळगाँव जिला,
कर्नाटक,

अथवा

दिनांक 11.11.2017
विनुता एस,
दसवी कक्षा,
बी.एफ.एस. पाठशाला,
एन. पी. रोड़, बेंगलूर।

सेवा में।
प्रधानाध्यापिका,
बी.एफ.एस,
एन.पी. रोड़, बेंगलूर,
आदरणीय महोदय,

विषय : छुट्टी के लिए आवेदन पत्र हेतु।।

मैं विनुता एस आपकी पाठशाला के दसवी कक्षा की छात्रा हूँ। कल रात से मुझे बुखार है। वैद्यजी ने मुझे सलाह दी है। कि चार दिनों तक विश्रांति लँ। आप मुझे चार दिन की छुट्टी प्रदान कीजिए। धन्यवाद सहित,
आज्ञाधारक छात्रा
विनुता एस.
दसवी कक्षा

XI.
उत्तर 46.
1. खेलों का महत्व
मानव के जीवन में खेलों को महत्वपूर्ण स्थान है। तंदुरुस्ती के लिए खेल आवश्यक है। मानसिक शांति और आत्मविश्वास को बढ़ाने के लिए खेल ज़रूरी है। खेल में दो प्रकार है। देशी खेल और विदेशी खेल, आंतरिक खेल और बाहरी खेल (Indoor games, outdoor games) बच्चे ग्रामीण प्रदेश में गुल्ली डंडा, लंगडी, आँख मिचौनी, कबड्डी, खो-खो जैसे खेल खेलते हैं। इन खेलों से मनोरंजन के साथ साथ हमारी तंदुरुस्ती की रक्षा होती है। गाँवों में और कई मजेदार खेल है। बच्चों में प्यार और भाईचारे बढ़ता है। विदेशी खेल भी खेले जाते हैं। क्रिकेट, हॉकी, फुटबॉल, वॉलीबाल आदि। विदेशी खेल देशी खेलों से महँगे होते हैं। खेलों को प्रोत्साह करने के लिए स्कूल-कॉलेज में टूर्नमेंट आयोजन करते हैं। खिलाड़ियों को पुरस्कार देते हैं। खेल शिक्षा का आवश्यक अंग माना गया है।

2. पुस्तकालय मानव
जीवन में ज्ञान का बड़ा महत्व है। ज्ञान प्राप्ति सिर्फ शाला-कॉलेज में नहीं बल्कि पुस्तकालय में होती है। पुस्तकालय पवित्र मंदिर है। सरस्वती का निवास है। पुस्तकालय में पुस्तकों का संग्रह किया जाता है। पुस्तकों का आलय है। सार्वजनिक पुस्तकालय से बहुत लाभ है। पुस्तकालय के सदस्य बन सकते हैं। पढ़ने के लिए पुस्तकों को अपने घर भी ले जा सकते हैं। ज्ञान-विकास के लिए पुस्तकालय बड़े उपयोगी है। देश-विदेशों के साहित्य पढ़ने से लोगों में जागृती पैदा होती है। ज्ञान का दीपक है। महान लेखकों की पुस्तकें पढ़ने से मानव का ज्ञान विकास होने के साथ साथ मनोरंजन भी होते हैं। समाज और देश के लिए लाभकारी है। इसको सदुपयोग करना हर एक नागरिकों का कर्तव्य है। साधारण व्यक्ति इसका लाभ उठा सकते हैं।

भारत सरकार ने ज्ञान विकास के लिए हर एक गाँवों में पुस्तकालय खुला है। निःशुल्क सदस्य बनकर पढ़ने के लिए मौका प्रदान करते हैं। समाचार पत्रों को एकत्रित कर लोगों को सुविधाएँ पहुँचाते हैं। दैनिक, साप्ताहिक और मासिक पत्रिकाएँ अलग-अलग भाषा में पढ़ने के लिए मिलती है। इसका सदुपयोग करना नागरिकों का या छात्रों का कर्तव्य है।

3. समाचार पत्र।
मानव समाज में रहता है। जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए सदा आतुर रहता है। समाचार पत्र का महत्वपूर्ण स्थान है। यह हमारे जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बन गया है। सुबह उठते ही पेय के साथ-साथ समाचार पत्र पढ़ने बैठ जाएगा। समाचार पत्र के बिना जीवन अधूरा रह जाएगा। कन्नड में पहला समाचार पत्र मंगलूर समाचार पत्र है। चीन देश में सबसे पहले समाचार पत्र शुरू हुआ था। 1780 में अंग्रेजी भाषा में प्रकाशित होती है। हिन्दी का पहला समाचार “उदंत मार्तंड’ है। यह एक समूह माध्यम है।

सारे संसार में लोगों को साक्षरता, ज्ञान संपन्न करना समाचार पत्र का पहला उद्देश्य है। इसे बच्चों से बूढ़ों तक पढ़ते हैं। प्राचीन काल में राज-महाराज कबूतरों से संदेश भेजते थे। समाचार पहुँचाने का नवीन साधन रेड़ियो, टेलीफोन, दूरदर्शन, कंप्यूटर आदि है।

समाचार पत्रों में दैनिक, साप्ताहिक, मासिक और वार्षिक रूप है। आजकल प्रचलित कन्नड, अंग्रेजी और हिंदी भाषा के है। इसमें देश विदेशों में घटनेवाली घटनाओं का विवरण मिलता है। खेलकूद, सिनेमा, मौसम, नौकरी संबंधी विज्ञापन, बाज़ार, कृषि, व्यापार संबंधी सूचनाएँ मिलती है। आजकल परीक्षोपयोगी सामग्री भी मिलता है। समाचार पत्र पाठकों को जागृत करता है। सरकार और जनता के बीच की कड़ीं है।

Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

Karnataka State Syllabus SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 4 (Old Pattern)

 

खण्ड “क”
(गद्य, पद्य और पूरक वाचन)

I. निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों के उत्तर एक-एक वाक्य में लिखिएः 6 x 1 = 6
प्रश्न 1.
सभी ओर क्या गूंज उठा है?

प्रश्न 2.
रोज एक सेब खाने से किसकी ज़रूरत नहीं होगी?

प्रश्न 3.
महादेवी वर्माजी को किस कृति के लिए ज्ञानपीठ पुरस्कार मिला ?

प्रश्न 4.
अभिनव मनुष्य’ कविता के कवि का नाम लिखिए।

प्रश्न 5.
अब्दुल कलाम कौन थे?

प्रश्न 6.
‘बसंत की सच्चाई क्या है?

II.
प्रश्न 7.
स्तम्भ ‘क’ के वाक्यांश के साथ स्तम्भ ‘ख’ के सही वाक्यांशों को जोड़कर लिखिएः 4 x 1 = 4
Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 5 with Answers - 3

II. प्रथम दो शब्दों के अनुरूप तीसरे शब्द संबंधित शब्द लिखिएः 4 x 1 = 4
प्रश्न 8.
गिलहरी का नाम : गिल्लू :: गरीब लड़का का नाम : ………………..

प्रश्न 9.
वर्चुअल मीटिंग रूप : विचार विनिमय :: ई-गवर्नेन्स : ………………

प्रश्न 10.
गिल्लू : रेखाचित्र :: ईमान्दारों के सम्मेलन : …………………….

प्रश्न 11.
सूरदास : वल्लभाचार्य :: तुलसीदास : ………………….

IV. निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों के उत्तर दो या तीन वाक्यों में लिखिएः 11 x 2 = 22
प्रश्न 12.
आजकल शिक्षित समाज में किसके बारे में विचार किया जाता है?

प्रश्न 13.
वर्मा को चौकाने के लिए गिल्लू कहाँ-कहाँ छिपा जाता था?

प्रश्न 14.
हमारी प्रकृति सृष्टि का श्रृंगार है कैसे?

प्रश्न 15.
अब्दुल कलाम जी का बचपन कैसे बीता?

प्रश्न 16.
ई-गवर्नेस क्या है?

प्रश्न 17.
मंत्री तथा कार्यकर्ताओं के बीच में क्या वार्तालाप हुआ?

प्रश्न 18.
लालिम और किंचा लालीदाम जंगल की ओर क्यों चल पड़े?

प्रश्न 19.
मनुष्य अंत में क्यों पछताना पड़ेगा ?

प्रश्न 20.
धीरज सक्सेना को बुद्धिमान रोबोट की ज़रूरत क्यों थी?

प्रश्न 21.
बिच्छेन्द्री का बचपन कैसे बीता?
अथवा
बहुत कम सूर्यताप किस ग्रह पर होता है?

प्रश्न 22.
यशोधा कृष्ण के क्रोध को कैसे शांत करती है?
अथवा
पृथ्वी और सूर्य में कितना फासला है?

Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

V. निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों के उत्तर तीन या चार वाक्यों में लिखिए: 4 x 3 = 12
प्रश्न 23.
कर्नाटक के साहित्यकारों की देन कन्नड भाषा और संस्कृति को क्या है?

प्रश्न 24.
महिला की साहस गाथा पाठ से क्या संदेश मिलता है?

प्रश्न 25.
मनुष्य को हंस की तरह क्या करना चाहिए?

प्रश्न 26.
बसंत ने राजकिशोर को छलनी खरीदने के लिए किस तरह प्रेरित किया?

VI. निम्नलिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर पाँच या छः वाक्यों में लिखिएः 2 x 4 = 8
प्रश्न 27.
सोशियल नेट वर्किंग एक क्रांतिकारी खोज है। कैसे?
अथवा
कन्नड के ज्ञानपीठ पुरस्कृत कवियों के नाम और कृतियों का परिचय दीजिए।

प्रश्न 28.
निम्नलिखित पद्य को पूर्ण कीजिए :
मुखिया ………………………………
………………………………….
………………………………….
………………………….सहित विवेक।
अथवा
एक हाथ ………………………………….
………………………………………
………………………………………
……………. गूंज उठे जय हिन्द नाद से।

खण्ड “ख”
(व्याकरण)

VII. निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों के चार-चार विकल्प दिए गए हैं, जिनमें एकमात्र सही उत्तर है। सही उत्तर चुनकर लिखिएः 8 x 1 = 8
प्रश्न 29.
बाप शब्द का अन्य लिंग रूप है।
(A) भाभी
(B) बपूजी
(C) महिल
(D) माँ

प्रश्न 30.
‘यामा’ महादेवी वर्मा ………………………. रचना है।
(A) को
(B) के
(C) की
(D) की

प्रश्न 31.
पशु-पक्षी शब्द किस समास का उदाहरण है
(A) तत्पुरुष
(B) द्वंद्व
(C) द्गु
(D) कर्मधारय

प्रश्न 32.
‘पानी’ शब्द का पर्यायवाची शब्द ………………………
(A) जल
(B) नदी
(C) वर्षा
(D) तालाब

प्रश्न 33.
दीर्घ संधि का उदाहरण है
(A) महात्मा
(B) परोपकार
(C) सदैव
(D) अत्यंत

प्रश्न 34.
निम्न शब्दों में प्रथम प्रेरणार्थक क्रिया के लिए उदाहरणः
(A) लिखना
(B) पढ़ाना
(C) चढ़वाना
(D) चढ़ाई

Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

प्रश्न 35.
ताजमहल कहाँ है? इस वाक्य में उपर्युक्त चिन्ह –
(A) अल्प विराम
(B) पूर्ण विराम
(C) प्रश्नवाचक
(D) विस्मयादिबोधक

प्रश्न 36.
‘बाल बाल बचना’ मुहावरे का अर्थ है ……………………..
(A) खतरा मोल लेना
(B) खतरे से भागना
(C) खतरे से बच जाना
(D) बाल बनाना

खण्ड “ग”
(रचना – अपठित गद्यांश, अनुवाद, पत्रलेखन और निबंध)

VIII. निम्नलिखित गद्यांश ध्यानपूर्वक पढ़कर नीचे दिए गए प्रश्नों के उत्तर लिखिएः। 4 x 1 = 4
मदर तेरेसा का संपूर्ण जीवन मानव सेवा में बीता। वे स्वभाव से ही स्नेहमयी, ममतामयी, करुणामयी एवं दयालु थी। असहाय बच्चों और वृद्धों को देखकर उनका मन करुणा से भर जाता था। परदुःख से वे द्रवित हो जाती थी। अनाथ एवं विकलांग बच्चों के जीवन को प्रकाशवान करने के लिए अपनी युवावस्था से लेकर जीवन के अंतिम क्षणों तक उन्होंने प्रयास किया। जिस भारत में माँ का स्थान सर्वोपरि है, उसी भारत में उनका पूरा जीवन बीता। उस माँ की यही कर्मभूमि थी। भारत सरकार ने 1980 ई. में ‘भारत रत्न’ का सर्वोच्छ पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया। विश्व का श्रेष्ठ पुरस्कार नोबल पुरस्कार भी उन्हें प्राप्त हुआ।

प्रश्न 37.
मदर तेरेसा’ का संपूर्ण जीवन किसकी सेवा में बीता?

प्रश्न 38.
मदर तेरेसा की कर्मभूमि क्या है?

प्रश्न 39.
मदर तेरेसा ने अपने जीवन के अंतिम क्षणों तक कैसा प्रयास किया?

प्रश्न 40.
विश्व का श्रेष्ठ पुरस्कार कौन-सा है ?

X. निम्नलिखित वाक्यों का अनुवाद कन्नड या अंग्रेज़ी में कीजिए : 4 x 1 = 4
प्रश्न 41.
कित्तूर बेलगाँवी जिले में हैं।

प्रश्न 42.
कर्नाटक में कन्नड भाषा बोली जाती है।

प्रश्न 43.
वचनकार बसवण्ण क्रांतिकारी समाज सुधारक थे।

प्रश्न 44.
शनि सूर्य का पुत्र है।

X.
प्रश्न 45.
गाँव जाने के लिए तीन दिनों की छुट्टी माँगते हुए अपने प्रधानाध्यापक को एक पत्र लिखिए। 1 x 4 = 4
अथवा
अपनी पढ़ाई के बारे में बताते हुए पिताजी के नाम पत्र लिखिए।

Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

XI, दिए गए संकेत बिन्दुओं के अनुसार 15-20 वाक्यों में एक निबंध लिखिएः
प्रश्न 46.
1. वनमहोत्सव
प्रस्तावना
वृक्षों का उपयोग, वनों से लाभ
नाश का कारण, उपसंहार
2. स्वच्छ भारत अभियान : भूमिका,
सफाई का महत्व : सफलता की ओर सुझाव
उपसंहार
3. पर्यावरण प्रदूषण : विषय प्रवेश, प्रदूषण के प्रकार, प्रदूषण के कारण, उपाय : उपसंहार उपसंहार

उत्तर

खण्ड “क”
(गद्य, पद्य और पूरक वाचन)

I.
उत्तर 1.
सभी ओर जय हिन्द की जयघोष गूंज रहा है।।

उत्तर 2.
रोज एक सेब खाने से वैद्य की ज़रूरत नहीं होगी।

उत्तर 3.
महादेवी वर्माजी की “यामा’ कृति के लिए ज्ञानपीठ पुरस्कार मिला।।

उत्तर 4.
‘अभिनव मनुष्य’ कविता के कवि रामधारी सिंह दिनकरजी है।

उत्तर 5.
अब्दुल कलाम जी सर्वश्रेष्ठ विज्ञानी और हमारे देश के भूतपूर्व राष्ट्रपति थे

उत्तर 6.
‘बसंत की सच्चाई’ एकांकी नाटक है।।

II.
उत्तर 7.
अ. महादेवी वर्मा जी
आ. हरिशंकर परसाई
इ. कृष्णभक्त कवि
ई. इनफारमेशन टेक्नालजी

III.
उत्तर 8.
बसंत

उत्तर 9.
पारदर्शी प्रशासन

उत्तर 10.
व्यंग्य चित्रण

उत्तर 11.
बाबा नरहरिदास

IV.
उत्तर 12.
आजकल के समाज में विटमिन और प्रोटीन के बारे में चर्चा किया जाता है।

उत्तर 13.
कभी फूलदारों के फूलों में छिप जाता, कभी परदे की चुन्नट में और कभी सोनजुही की पत्तियों में छिप जाता।

उत्तर 14.
मानव विज्ञान से प्रकृति पर विजय प्राप्त कर चुका है। व्योम से पाताल तक ज्ञान उन्हें है। मनुष्य के बीच में संबंध समझ नहीं पा रहा है। उनके श्रेय के बारे में समझते हैं।

उत्तर 15.
अब्दुल कलाम पुश्तैनी घर में रहते थे। बचपन में दुर्लभ वस्तु पुस्तकें। आवश्यक चीजें समुचित मात्रा में उपलब्ध थी। उनका जीवन निश्चिंतता और सादगी से बीता।

उत्तर 16.
सरकार के सभी काम काज का विवरण। सरकारी आदेश को यथावत् लेने को सूचित किया जाता है। प्रशाशन पारदर्शी बन सकता है।

उत्तर 17.
तुम क्या करते हो? तुम्हारा कर्तव्य क्या है? तुम्हारे रहते चोरियों हो रही है। यह इमानदारों को सम्मेलन है। यह चोरी की बात बाहर पता चले तो बदनामी होगी।

उत्तर 18.
पशु-पक्षियों से मकान बनाने की तरीका को जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए लालिमा और किंचा लालीदाम जंगल की ओर चल पड़े।

उत्तर 19.
हम जो काम करना है, उसे मन लगाकर, आत्मविश्वास के साथ, संशय को भगाकर काम करना चाहिए। समय को सुसमय समझना। इसका सदुपयोग नहीं करेंगे तो बहुत पछताना पड़ेगा।

उत्तर 20.
उसके नाती-पोतों को होमवर्क करने के लिए और वर्ड प्रोसेसर पर काम संभालने के लिए भी था।

उत्तर 21.
रोज पाँच किलोमीटर पैदल चलकर स्कूल जाना पड़ता था। बाद में पर्वतारोहण और प्रशिक्षण के दौरान उनका कठोर परिश्रम बहुत काम आया।
अथवा
बहुत कम सूर्यताप शनी ग्रह पर होता है। धीमी गति से चलनेवाला है। शनी सूर्य का पुत्र है।

उत्तर 22.
बालकृष्ण माता यशोदा के प्रति नाराज है क्योंकि बलराम को वह कभी नहीं डाँटती या मारती। लेकिन कृष्ण को ही कभी कभी डाँट खाना पड़ता है।
अथवा
पृथ्वी और सूर्य में करीब पंद्रह करोड़ किलोमीटर का फासला है। तुलना में शनि ग्रह दस गुना अधिक दूर है।

Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

V.
उत्तर 23.
अक्कमहादेवी, अल्लमप्रभु, सर्वज्ञ जैसे अनेक संतों ने अपने अनमोल वचनों द्वारा प्रेम, दया और धर्म की सीख दी है। पुरंदरदास, कनकदास और कबीरदास जी भक्ति, नीति, सदाचार के गीत गाये हैं पंप, रन्न, पोन्न, कुमारव्यास, हरिहर, राघवांक आदि ने महान कार्यों की रचना कर कन्नड साहित्य को समृद्ध बनाये।

उत्तर 24.
इस पाठ यह सिद्ध करता है कि मेहनत का फल अच्छा होता है। बच्चे इस पाठ से साहस गुण, सुदृढ़ निश्चिय, अथक परिश्रम, मुसीबतों को सामना करना आदर्श गुण सीखते हैं। हिमालय की जानकारी प्राप्त है।

उत्तर 25.
संसार में अच्छे और बुरे या सार और निस्सार भरे हुए हैं। भगवान ने संसार को जड़ चेतन और गुण दोष युक्त बनाया है। सज्जन संसार के सार वस्तुओं को ग्रहण करता है। निस्सार वस्तुओं को त्याग कर देता है। हंस दूध में निहित पानी को छोड़ देता है और सिर्फ दूध को ही पीता है। इसे “हंस क्षीर-न्याय’ कहते हैं।

उत्तर 26.
बसंत ने राजकिशोर से बटन और दियासलाई लेने की बिनती करता है। लेकिन राजकिशोर मना करता है। दूध या चाय छानने के लिए छलनी जो दो आने की है लेने की विनती करता है। राजकिशोर मना करता है। सिर्फ दो आना दे कर छलनी लेने के लिए कहता है। फिर मना करने पर बसंत ने कहा कि सबेरे से कुछ नहीं बिका और उससे आशा थी। कम से कम एक छलनी लेने की विनती है।

VI.
उत्तर 27.
सोशियल नेटवर्किंग सहायता से जगत के लोगों को एक जगह पर ला खड़ा कर दिया है। फेसबुक, आरकुट, ट्रीट्टर, लिंखडइन आदि। वेश भूषा, खान-पान के अलावा संस्कृति, कला आदि का प्रभाव अति शीघ्र में हमारे समाज पर पड़ा रहा है। सोशियल नेटवर्किंग इन कारणों से एक क्रांतिकारी खोज है।
अथवा
कुवेंपु – श्रीरामायण दर्शनम्
द.रा. बेन्द्र – नाकुतती
मास्ती वेंकटेश अय्यंगार – चिक्कवीर राजेन्द्र
विनायके कृष्ण गोकाक – समग्र साहित्य
यू. आर. अनंतमूर्ति समग्र साहित्य
शिवराम कारंत – मूकाज्जिय कनसुगळु
गिरीश कर्नाड – समग्र साहित्य
चंद्रशेखर कंभार – समग्र साहित्य

उत्तर 28.
मुखिया मुख सो चाहिए, खान पान को एक।
पालै पोसै सकल अंग, तुलसी सहित विवेक।
अथवा
एक हाथ में न्याय पताका,
ज्ञान दीप दूसरे हाथ में,
जग का रूप बदल दे, हे माँ
कोटी कोटी हम आज साथ में
गूंज उठे जय हिन्द नाद से।

खण्ड “ख”
(व्याकरण)

VII.
उत्तर 29.
(D) माँ

उत्तर 30.
(C) की

उत्तर 31.
(B) द्वंद्व

उत्तर 32.
(A) जल

उत्तर 33.
(A) महात्मा

उत्तर 34.
(B) पढ़ाना

उत्तर 35.
(C) प्रश्नवाचक

उत्तर 36.
(B) खतरे से बच जाना

Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

खण्ड “ग”
(रचना – अपठित गद्यांश, अनुवाद, पत्रलेखन और निबंध)

VIII.
उत्तर 37.
मदर तेरेसा का संपूर्ण जीवन मानव सेवा में बीता।

उत्तर 38.
मदर तेरेसा की कर्मभूमि भारत।

उत्तर 39.
अनाथ और विकलांग बच्चों के लिए मदर तेरेसा अपने जीवन के अंतिम क्षणों तक पृथक प्रयास किया।

उत्तर 40.
भारत रत्न सर्वोच्च पुरस्कार है।

IX.
उत्तर 41.
ಕಿತ್ತೂರು ಬೆಳಗಾವಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ.

उत्तर 42.
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಕನ್ನಡ ಭಾಷೆಯನ್ನು ಮಾತನಾಡುತ್ತಾರೆ.

उत्तर 43,
ಬಸವಣ್ಣನವರು ವಚನ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯದ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಕಾರಿ ಸಮಾಜ ಸುಧಾರಕರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ.

उत्तर 44,
ಶನಿ ಸೂರ್ಯನ ಮಗ,

उत्तर 45.
दिनांक. 11.12.2017
जीवन, दसवीं कक्षा
सरकारी हाईस्कूल, जयनगर
बेंगलूरु
सेवा में,
प्रधानाध्यापक,
सरकारी हाईस्कूल
जयनगर,
बेंगलूर
पूज्य महोदय,

विषय : तीन दिन की छुट्टी माँगते हुए
मैं दसवी कक्षा के छात्र हैं। मेरे गाँव से चिट्टी आई है। गाँव में त्योहार संभ्रम है। इसमें भाग लेना ज़रूरी है। इसलिए आप कृपा करके मुझे तीन दिन की छुट्टी दिलवा दीजिए।

धन्यवाद,
आपका आज्ञाकारी छात्र
जीवन,
दसवी कक्षा,

Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

अथवा

दिनांक 11-11-17
पूज्य पिताजी,
सादर प्रणाम

मैं यहाँ आपकी कृपा से कुशल हैं। आपका खत मिला, पढ़कर अत्यंत खुशी हुई। मैं यहाँ अच्छी तरह से पढ़ाई कर रहा हैं। परिश्रम लगाकर राज्य को प्रथम आने के लिए प्रयास कर रहा हैं। पहले घटक परीक्षा में अच्छी अंक प्राप्त हुआ है। मेरी पढ़ाई के बारे में आप चिंता मत कीजिए। माताजी को मेरा प्रणाम, छोटी बहन को ढेर सारा प्यार।।
आपका आज्ञाकारी पुत्र,
बालू

सेवा में
उमा शंकर,
हनुमंत नगर, आठवा मुख्य रास्ता,
भारती विद्यामंदिर समीप,
बेंगलूर – 04

XI.
उत्तर 46.
1. वनमहोत्सव
मानव का जीवन जंगलों पर अवलंबित है। प्राचीन काल से मानव प्रकृति की गोद में पला है। समाज में अवलंबित हर एक मनुष्य को प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष दोनों प्रकार से बहुत लाभ है। वन देश की आर्थिक संपदा के स्त्रोत है। जंगल से कच्चा माल प्राप्त होता है। जंगल से अधिक मात्रा में इमारती लकड़ी, वार्निश, रबड़ आदि मिलता है। सुगंधित पदार्थ और जड़ी बूटियों बनाने का साधन, कागज बनाने का सामान वनों से भी मिलते हैं। पर्यावरण का मुख्य आधार ही जंगल है। अधिक बारिश तथा शुद्ध हवा जंगल से ही प्राप्त होती है। वेद और पुराणों में प्रकृति के आराधक मिलते हैं। पूजनीय वृक्ष आवला, नीम, केला, पीपल और तुलसी भी है। हरा-भरा और सुंदर आकर्षक बनाने में पेड़ों का योगदान है।

आजकल वृक्षों की कटाई अधिक होती जा रही है। जनसंख्या विस्फोट के कारण जंगलों का नाश होता जा रहा है। अधिक वृक्ष लगाना हमारा काम है। भारत के कुल भूभाग का एक तिहाई भाग वन होना चाहिए। सरकार ने वर्तमान वनों की रक्षा और पर्वतीय प्रदेशों में वृक्षारोपण पर रोक लगा दी। प्रति वर्ष वनमहोत्सव मनाए जाते हैं। जुलाई के प्रथम सप्ताह में वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम किया जाता है। चिपको आंदोलन के नेता सुंदर लाल बहुगुना काफी प्रसिद्ध है। वनमहोत्सव के कारण धीरे-धीरे वृक्षों की संख्या और जंगली जानवरों की संख्या में बड़ी मात्रा से वृद्धी होने लगी। वन महोत्सव के नाम पर सारे देश में वृक्षों को लगाया जाता है।

वृक्षों को लगाने से वनों में बढ़ोत्तरी होती है। कई सामाजिक संस्थाएँ वृक्षारोपण के प्रति कार्यक्रम कर रहे हैं। वन जागृति से हमारी धरती फिर से हरी-भरी हो जाएगी। वृक्ष हमें सब कुछ देते हैं। प्राणवायु वर्षा देते हैं। वृक्ष लगाओ, प्रदूषण भगाओ। हम यह प्रतिज्ञा करें कि अपने जन्म दिवस पर एक पौधा अवश्य लगाए। स्कूल और कॉलेजों में हर वर्ष वनमहोत्सव मनाकर वृक्ष लगाने की क्रांति की जा रही है। वृक्ष पत्थर फेंकने से हमें फल देते हैं। वृक्ष हमारे
फेफड़े हैं। कृषिप्रधान राष्ट्र हमारा है। वृक्ष की महिमा बताई गई है।

2. स्वच्छ भारत अभियानः
स्वस्थ जीवन जीने के लिए स्वच्छता का विशेष महत्व है। आरोग्य को नष्ट करने के जितने भी कारण है उनमें से गंदगी
प्रमुख है। बीमारियाँ गंदगी में पलती है। कूड़े-कचरे के ढेर जमा रहते हैं। मलमूत्र सड़ता है। नालियों में कीचड़ भरी रहती है। सीलन और साडन बनी रहती है। वही मक्खी, पिस्सू, कटमल जैसे बीमारियाँ उत्पन्न करनेवाले कीड़े उत्पन्न होते हैं। मलेरिया, पेट के कीड़े चेचक, खुजली, रक्त विचार जैसे कितने ही रोग इन मक्खी मच्छर जैसे कीड़ों से फैलते हैं। महात्मा गाँधीजी ने आसपास के लोगों को स्वच्छता बनाए रखने संबंधी शिक्षा प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने स्वच्छ भारत का सपना देखा था। हम एक साथ मिलकर देश को स्वच्छ बनाने के लिए काम करना है।

हमारे देश के प्रधानमंत्री जी ने 2 अक्तूबर 2014 को स्वच्छ भारत अभियान शुरू किया है। इसका उद्देश्य यह है कि अगले पांच वर्षों में स्वच्छ भारत का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करना है। बापूजी 150 वी जयंती को इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के रूप में मनाया जा सके। नागरिकों को लक्षित करते हुए सामुदायिक शौचालय, सार्वजनिक शौचालय और प्रत्येक नगर में सुविधा प्रधान करना है। पाँच वर्षों में भारत को खुला शौच से मुक्त करना। इसका महत्व सिर्फ आसपास की सफाई करना ही नहीं है, नागरिकों की सहभागिता, अधिक पेड़-पौधे लगाना, कचरा मुक्त वातावरण बनाना। नये भारत का निर्माण करना और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।

सरकार के साथ साथ हर एक नागरिक का सक्रिय भागीदारी बनकर योजना को सफलता की ओर ले जाना। प्रत्येक घर में शौचालय होना ज़रूरी है। सार्वजनिक स्थलों में गंदगी नहीं फैलाना चाहिए। खुले में शौच नहीं करना चाहिए। स्वच्छ भारत का निर्माण और देश की छवि सुधारने का अवसर आवश्यक है। यह सिर्फ नागरिकों को स्वच्छता संबंधी
आदते अपनाने बल्कि हमारे देश की स्वच्छता के लिए तत्परता से काम करना है।

Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

3. पर्यावरण प्रदूषणः
मानव समाज जीवि है। अपनी सुख-सुविधाओं के लिए प्रकृति से छेड़-छाड़ कर रहा है। पर्यावरण का साधारण अर्थ यह है कि आसपास की सजीव एवं निर्जीव वस्तुएँ। व्यापक अर्थ में दूषित वातावरण। पर्यावरण के तीन अंग है।। वायु, जल और भूमि (भौगोलिक पर्यावरण)। इससे प्रकृति का संतुलन बिगड़ता जा रहा है। महानगरों में अधिक वायु और जल प्रदूषण हो रहा है।

वायु प्रदूषण के दो मुख्य कारण है। कारखानों और वाहनों से निकलने वाले धुआँ। इसमें कार्बन मोनाक्साइड गैस होती है। यह शुद्ध हवा में मिलकर उसे प्रदूषित करते हैं। कारखानों से निकलने वाली विषैली जल, शुद्ध जल को प्रदूषित कर देता है। जनसंख्या विस्फोट के कारण घरों में गंदी नालियों का पानी भी नालों और नदियों में मिल जाता है। ग्रामीण प्रदेश के लोग तालाब में नहाना धोना करते हैं। जानवरों को भी नहलाते हैं। इससे भी जल प्रदूषण होते हैं। बीमारियाँ फैल जाती है। बड़े-बड़े नगरों में कूडे कचरे के कारण भी प्रदूषण और बीमारियाँ फैलती है।

आजकल किसान वैज्ञानिक साधनों पर अवलंबित है। अधिक फसल प्राप्त करने के लिए अनेक प्रकार के रासायनिक खादों को छिड़कता है। इसके परिणाम धरती में प्रदूषण होता है। शहरों में वाहनों तथा लाऊडस्पीकरों की तेजी ध्वनियों से ध्वनि प्रदूषण होता है। इससे कभी-कभी लोगों के बहरे होने का खतरा भी पैदा होता है। नये-नये वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगों के कारण आज धरती पर अत्यधिक गर्मी होने लगी। ग्लोविंग वार्मिंग। ग्रीन हौस की ज़रूरी है। हर एक नागरिक सचेत हो जाना ज़रूरी है।

वृक्षारोपण को अधिक महत्व देना चाहिए। गंदे पानी की नालियों को नदी में नहीं मिलने देना चाहिए। अनावश्यक शोरगुल को रोकने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। पेड़ों को नहीं काटना। परमाणु विस्फोट आदि को रोकने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। हम भारत सरकार के साथ साथ हाथ मिलाकर इस समस्या को हल कर सकेंगे। यह हमारा कर्तव्य है। देश की रक्षा और नागरिकों की रक्षा इस पर निर्भर है।

Karnataka State Syllabus SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 5 (Old Pattern)

खण्ड “क”
(गद्य, पद्य और पूरक वाचन)

I. निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों के उत्तर एक-एक वाक्य में लिखिए: 6 x 1 = 6
प्रश्न 1.
लेखक की चप्पलें किसने पहनी थी?

प्रश्न 2.
माता यशोदा कृष्ण पर क्यों मोहित हो रही है?

प्रश्न 3.
डॉ. कंबारजी को लोक साहित्य रचना में रुचि कैसे उत्पन्न हुई?

प्रश्न 4.
इंटरनेट क्रांति पाठ के अनुसार हम लोग किसकी ओर सचेत रहना चाहिए।

प्रश्न 5.
आज की दुनिया कैसी है?

प्रश्न 6.
सिलिकॉन सिटी नाम से प्रख्यात नगर कौन-सा है ?

II.
प्रश्न 7.
स्तम्भ ‘क’ के वाक्यांशों के साथ स्तम्भ ‘ख’ के सही वाक्यांशों को जोड़कर लिखिए: 4 x 1 = 4
Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 5 with Answers - 2

III. प्रथम दो शब्दों के अनुरूप तीसरे शब्द संबंधित शब्द लिखिएः
प्रश्न 8.
देश प्रेम की झलक : मातृभूमि :: ईमानदारों के सम्मेलन में : …………………..

प्रश्न 9.
आई.टी : इनफारमेशन टेक्नालजी :: आई.टी. ई.एस. : …………………….

प्रश्न 10.
श्री रामायण दर्शनम् : कुवेंपु :: डॉ. चंद्रशेखर कंबार : …………………

प्रश्न 11.
तुलसीदास : रामभक्त कवि :: सूरदास : ………………………

Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

IV. निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों के उत्तर दो या तीन वाक्यों में लिखिए:
प्रश्न 12.
मातृभूमि का स्वरूप कैसे सुशोभित है ?

प्रश्न 13.
लेखिका ने गिल्लू को क्या-क्या सिखाया?

प्रश्न 14.
मानव का सही परिचय ‘अभिनव मनुष्य’ कविता के आधार पर लिखिए।

प्रश्न 15.
व्यापार और बैंकिंग में इंटरनेट से क्या मदद मिलती है?

प्रश्न 16.
कृष्ण को दाऊ क्या कहकर चिढ़ा रहे हैं ?

प्रश्न 17.
शनि ग्रह के बारे में लिखिए।

प्रश्न 18.
मुख किसका पालन पोषण करता है?

प्रश्न 19.
छलनी से क्या-क्या कर सकते हैं ?

प्रश्न 20.
डॉ. कंबारजी को प्राप्त किन्ही चार पुरस्कारों के नाम लिखिए।

प्रश्न 21.
ईमानदारों के सम्मेलन में मुख्य अतिथि की बेईमानी कैसे व्यक्त हुई है?
अथवा
सत्य क्या होता है? उसका रूप कैसे होता है?

प्रश्न 22.
बिच्छेन्द्री ने पर्वतारोहण के लिए किन-किन चीज़ों का उपयोग किया है?
अथवा
अन्वर ने मीना मैडम से क्या कहा?

V. निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों के उत्तर. तीन या चार वाक्यों में लिखिए: 4 x 3 = 12
प्रश्न 23.
बसंत के पैर देखकर डॉ. ने क्या कहा?

प्रश्न 24.
लेखक के धूप का चश्मा खो जाने की घटना का वर्णन कीजिए।

प्रश्न 25.
महात्मा गाँधी का सत्य की शक्ति के बारे में क्या कथन है?

प्रश्न 26.
बिच्छेन्द्री ने पहाड़ पर चढ़ने की तैयारी किस प्रकार की?

VI. निम्नलिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर पाँच या छः वाक्यों में लिखिएः . 2 x 4 = 8
प्रश्न 27.
गिल्लू के क्रिया कलाप के बारे में लिखिए।
अथवा
राजकिशोर के मानवीय व्यवहार का परिचय दीजिए।

प्रश्न 28.
निम्नलिखित पद्य को पूर्ण कीजिए :
हरे भरे है खेत …………………………….
……………………………………….
……………………………………….
मातृभूमि शत-शत बार प्रणाम।
अथवा
सुनहू कान्ह ………………………………….

……………..गोधन की सौ हौ माती तू पूत।

खण्ड “ख”
(व्याकरण)

VII. निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों के चार-चार विकल्प दिए गए हैं, जिनमें एकमात्र सही उत्तर है। सही उत्तर चुनकर लिखिए: 8 x 1 = 8
प्रश्न 29.
भिखारी शब्द का अन्य लिंग रूप है
(A) भिखारीन
(B) भिखारिन
(C) भिखारिनी
(D) भिखरानी।

प्रश्न 30.
आयु शब्द का समानार्थक रूप है
(A) अयात
(B) हवा
(C) उम्र
(D) छात्र

प्रश्न 31.
परमौज शब्द का संधि ………………………… है
(A) गुण संधि
(B) दीर्घ संधि
(C) व्यंजन संधि
(D) वृद्धि संधि

प्रश्न 32.
कौआ शब्द का बहुवचन रूप ……………………………… है।
(A) कौआ
(B) कौवे
(C) कौए
(D) कौवा

प्रश्न 33.
कारक के ……………………………. प्रकार है।
(A) आढ़
(B) नौ
(C) दस
(D) पाँच

प्रश्न 34.
रोजगार शब्द का विलोम रूप
(A) रोजगारी
(B) बेरोज़गार।
(C) गार रोज
(D) बेरोज

प्रश्न 35.
‘कमर कसना’ मुहावरे का अर्थ ……………………….
(A) भाग जाना
(B) सफल होना
(C) तैयार होना
(D) क्रोधित होना

प्रश्न 36.
नील कंठ शब्द में यह समास है ………………………….
(A) कर्मधारय
(B) अव्ययीभाव
(C) तत् पुरुष
(D) बहुव्रीही

Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

खण्ड “ग”
(रचना – अपठित गद्यांश, अनुवाद, पत्रलेखन और निबंध)

VII. निम्नलिखित गद्यांश ध्यानपूर्वक पढ़कर नीचे दिए गए प्रश्नों के उत्तर लिखिए : 4 x 1 = 4
डॉ. विक्रम साराभाई भारत के महान वैज्ञानिकों में एक है। उनका जन्म 12 अगस्त 1919 में गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में हुआ। विक्रम के पिता प्रतिष्ठित उद्योगपति अंबालाल और माता सरला देवी थी। विक्रम साराभाई बाल्यकाल से ही प्रतिभावान थे। विक्रम के प्रिय विषय गणित और विज्ञान थे। उनकी भौतिक शास्त्र में विशेष अभिरुचि थी। बीस वर्ष की उम्र में लंदन के केंब्रीज विश्वविद्यालय से भौतिकी से त्रिपोस परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण की और उसी विश्वविद्यालय में कॉस्मिक किरणों पर अनुसंधान करके 1947 में पी.एच.डी की उपाधि अर्जित की। उनकी मृत्यु 30 दिसंबर 1971 में हुई।

प्रश्न 37.
भारत के महान वैज्ञानिक कौन थे?

प्रश्न 38.
उनका जन्म कब और कहाँ हुआ ?

प्रश्न 39.
उनके माता-पिता कौन थे?

प्रश्न 40.
उनकी मृत्यु कब हुई ?

IX. निम्नलिखित वाक्यों का अनुवाद कन्नड या अंग्रेज़ी में कीजिए: 4 x 1 = 4
प्रश्न 41.
कर्नाटक में चंदन के पेड़ विपुल मात्रा में है।

प्रश्न 42.
स्टेशन पर मेरा खूब स्वागत हुआ।

प्रश्न 43.
वचनकार बसवन्न क्रांतिकारी समाज सुधारक थे।

प्रश्न 44.
शनि एक सुंदर ग्रह है।

X.
प्रश्न 45.
जन्म दिन की बधाई देते हुए अपने मित्र को एक पत्र लिखिए।
अथवा
प्रमाण पत्र माँगते हुए प्रधानाचार्य को एक पत्र लिखिए।

XI. किसी एक पर निबंध लिखिए : 1 x 4 = 4
प्रश्न 46.
1. पर्यटन का महत्व
2. मेरे प्रिय साहित्यकार।
3. आदर्श विद्यार्थी

Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

उत्तर

खण्ड “क’
(गद्य, पद्य और पूरक वाचन)

I.
उत्तर 1.
लेखक की चप्पलें ईमानदार डेलिगेट ने पहनी थी।

उत्तर 2.
श्रीकृष्ण के भोलेपन और उसकी बातों से माता यशोदा मोहित होती है।

उत्तर 3.
डॉ. कंबारजी को सामान्य जनता के जीवन में अधिक दिलचस्पी रही। इससे लोक साहित्य रचना में रुचि उत्पन्न हुई।

उत्तर 4.
हम लोगों को इंटरनेट की उपयोग की ओर सचेत रहना चाहिए।

उत्तर 5.
आज की दुनिया नवीन और विचित्र है।

उत्तर 6.
सिलिकान सिटी नाम से प्रख्यात नगर बेंगलूर है।

II.
उत्तर 7.
1.अभिनव मनुष्य
2. प्रकृति पर विजय पायी है।
3. वचनाकार
4. गिल्लू

III.
उत्तर 8.
व्यंग्य रचना

उत्तर 9.
इनफारमेशन टेक्नोलजी एनेबल्ड सर्विसेस

उत्तर 10.
समग्र साहित्य

उत्तर 11.
कृष्ण भक्त कवि

IV.
उत्तर 12.
माँ के एक हाथ में न्याय-पताका और दूसरे हाथ में ज्ञान का दीप लेकर जगत का रूप बदलने के लिए प्रेरणा दे रही है। आज माँ के साथ करोड़ों लोग है। भारत के सारे नगर तथा गाँव में जय हिन्द का नारा पूँज रहा है।

उत्तर 13.
लेखिका महादेवी वर्माजी गिल्लू को थाली के पास बैठना सिखाया। थाली में से एक एक चावल उठाकर बड़ी सफाई से खाना भी सिखाया। खेलना और सोना भी सिखाया।

उत्तर 14.
मानव ने प्रकृति के हर तत्व पर विजय प्राप्त कर ली है। किंतु विडंबना यह है कि उसने स्वयं को नहीं पहचाना अपने भाइचारों को नहीं समझा।।

उत्तर 15.
इंटरनेट द्वारा घर से ही खरीदारी की जा सकती है। किसी भी बिल को भरा जा सकता है। इंटरनेट बैंकिंग द्वारा दुनिया की किसी भी जगह पर चाहे जितनी भी रकम भेजी जा सकती है।

उत्तर 16.
यशोदा ने तुम्हें जन्म नहीं दिया, तुम्हें खरीदा गया है। तुम काले हो यशोदा और गोरे हैं। अन्य बालकों के साथ मिलकर
चुटकी बजाकर चिढ़ाता है। हमेशा कृष्ण को ही बलराम चिढ़ाता है।

उत्तर 17.
सौर मंडल का दूसरा बड़ा ग्रह शनि है। शनि सूर्य का पुत्र है। शनैःचर का अर्थ है धीमी गति से चलनेवाला। अत्यंत ठंडा ग्रह है। इसके वलय ज्यादा विस्तृत और स्पष्ट है। करीब तीस वर्षों में सूर्य का एक चक्कर लगाता है।

उत्तर 18.
मुखिया मुँह के समान होना चाहिए। खाने-पीने का काम मुह अकेला करता है। लेकिन वह जो खाता-पीता है उससे शरीर के सारे अंगों का पालन पोषण करता है। मुखिया को भी ऐसा ही विवेकवान होना चाहिए।

उत्तर 19.
छलनी से दूध छान सकते हैं। चाय छान सकते हैं। कई पदार्थों को भी छलनी से छान सकते हैं। बसंत ने राजकिशोर से छलनी लेने के लिए आग्रह करता है। इसका दाम दो आना है।

उत्तर 20.
कंबारजी को कर्नाटक राज्योत्सव तथा कर्नाटक नाटक अकाडमी का पुरस्कार, पंप प्रशस्ति, मास्ती प्रशस्ती, कबीर सम्मान, पद्यश्री, भारत सरकार द्वारा संगीत अकाडमी फेलोशिप तथा 2011 में ज्ञानपीठ पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया।

उत्तर 21.
लेखक दूसरे दर्जे में सफर करके पहले दर्जे का किराया लेना चाहते थे। और जलसा खतम होने के बाद लेखक की नयी चप्पलें गायब थी। तो उन्होंने दूसरों की चप्पलें पहन ली। इन बातों से उनकी बेईमानी व्यक्त होती है।
अथवा
सत्य भोला-भाला होता है। अपनी आँखों से जो देखा बिना नमक मिर्च लगाये बोल दिया जाता है। यह सत्य का रूप है। ज्ञान और आँख का प्रतिबिंब है। आत्मा की वाणी है।

Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

उत्तर 22.
बिच्छंद्री ने पर्वतारोहण के लिए नागॅलॉन की रस्सी और चार लीटर आक्सीजन तथा टेंट की सामग्रियों को उपयोग किया।
अथवा
समस्त देशवासियों के प्रति भाईचारे का भाव रखना, भाषा, जाति, धर्म और प्रदेश के आधार पर भेद-भाव को दूर करना हम सब एक है।।

V.
उत्तर 23.
बसंत के पैर देखकर डॉ. ने कहा कि इसके पैर की हड्डी टूट गई है। स्क्रीन करके देखना है। दूसरा पैर ठीक है। पर अभी इसे अस्पताल ले जाना चाहिए। परीक्षण के बाद इलाज कर सकते हैं। आपरेशन के बाद पैर ठीक हो जायेगा।

उत्तर 24.
लेखक ईमानदारों के सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन बैठक में जाने के लिए धूप का चश्मा खोजने पर नहीं मिला। बैठक में पंद्रह मिनट चाय की छुट्टी हुई। लोगों ने सहानुभूति प्रकट की। एक सज्जन आकर बड़ी चोरियाँ हो रही है। देखिए आपका चश्मा चला गया वह दिन के चश्मा लगाये आये थे, वह मेरा ही चश्मा था। वह ईमानदार डेलिगेट था। लेकिन बेईमानी से बर्ताव कर रहा था।

उत्तर 25.
‘सत्यमेव जयते’ यह गाँधी का कथन है। सत्य एक विशाल वृक्ष है। उसका जितना आदर किया जाता है उतने ही फल उसमें लगते हैं। उनका अंत नहीं होता। सत्य के बल पर चलने से सदा जीत होती है। गाँधीजी सत्य हरिश्चन्द्र नाटक से प्रभावित हो गये।

उत्तर 26.
पहाड़ पर चढ़ने के लिए तैयारी इस प्रकार बिच्छेन्द्री से हुई कि कर्नल खुल्लर ने साऊथ कोल तक की चढ़ाई के लिए तीन शिखर दलों के दो समूह बना दिए। वे सुबह चार बजे उठ गई। बर्फ पिघलाई और चाय बनाई। कुछ बिस्कुट और चाकलेट का हल्का नाश्ता करने के पश्चात वे लगभग साडे पाँच बजे अपने तंबू से निकल पड़ी। रस्सी नायलॉन की और चार लीटर आक्सीजन ले कर तैयार हो गई।

VI.
उत्तर 27.
लेखिका का ध्यान आकर्षित करने के लिए गिल्लू उनके पैर तक आकर स से परदे पर चढ़ता और उतरता है। भूख लगने पर चिक-चिक की आवाज़ करती है। खिड़की की जाली से बाहर अन्य गिलहरियों का नेता बन उछल खूद मचाता है। चौंकाने के लिए कभी वह फूलदान के फूलों में तो कभी सोनजुही की पत्तियों में छिप जाता है। गरमी से बचने के लिए लेखिका के समीप रहने के लिए गिल्लू सुराही के पास लेट जाता है।

अथवा

पंडित राजकिशोर एक नेता थे। वह किशनगंज में रहता था। वह मज़दूरों के नेता थे। वह गरीबों के प्रति सदा हमदर्दी दिखाते थे। मानवीय दृष्टि से उन्होंने बसंत से उसका सामान खरीदा। उसके दुर्घटना होने पर डॉक्टर को बुलाकर उसका उपचार किया था। मानवीय गुण से सदा मदद करने के लिए आगे बढ़ता है। नेता में यह गुण ज़रूरी है।

उत्तर 28.
हरे भरे है खेत सुहाने फल फूलों से युत वन उपवन तेरे अंदर भरा हुआ है। खनिजों का व्यापक धन मुक्त हस्त तू बाँट रही सुख संपत्ति धन-धाम मातृ-भूमि शत-शत बार प्रणाम।

अथवा

सुनहू कान्ह बलभद्र चबाई जनमत ही को धूर्त सूर श्याम मोही गोधन की सौ हौ माता तू पूत।।

खण्ड ‘‘ख’
(व्याकरण)

VII.
उत्तर 29.
(B) भिखारिन

उत्तर 30.
(C) उम्र

उत्तर 31.
(D) वृद्धि संधि

उत्तर 32.
(C) कौए

उत्तर 33.
(A) आठ

उत्तर 34.
(B) बेरोज़गार

उत्तर 35.
(C) तैयार होना

उत्तर 36.
(D) बहुव्रीही.

Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

खण्ड ‘ग”
(रचना – अपठित गद्यांश, अनुवाद, पत्रलेखन और निबंध)

VIII.
उत्तर 37.
भारत के महान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. विक्रम साराभाई थे।

उत्तर 38.
उनका जन्म 12 अगस्त 1919 में गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में हुआ।

उत्तर 39.
उनके पिता अंबालाल माता सरला देवी।

उत्तर 40.
उनकी मृत्यु 30 दिसंबर 1971 में हुई।

IX.
उत्तर 41.
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೇರಳವಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀಗಂಧದ ಮರಗಳು ಇವೆ.

उत्तर 42.
ರೈಲ್ವೆ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ನನಗೆ ಅದ್ದೂರಿ ಸ್ವಾಗತ ಕೋರಲಾಯಿತು.

उत्तर 43.
ಬಸವಣ್ಣನವರು ವಚನ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯದ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಕಾರಿ ಸಮಾಜ ಸುಧಾರಕರು.

उत्तर 44.
ಶನಿ ಸೌರಮಂಡಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಸುಂದರ ಗ್ರಹ.

X.
उत्तर 45.
प्रिय मित्र सुदीप,
दिनांक 11.11.2017
नमस्ते। आशा करता हूँ कि तुम वहाँ कुशल और स्वस्थ होंगे। अगले महीने 12.12.17 को तुम्हारा जन्म दिन है। तुम्हारा निमंत्रण पत्र मुझे प्राप्त हुआ। लेकिन किसी कारण से मैं समारोह में नहीं पहुँच सर्केगा। इसलिए क्षमा चाहता हूँ। मेरी ओर से जन्मदिन की बहुत बहुत बधाई और शुभ कामनाएँ। भगवान से मेरी प्रार्थना हैकि जीवन में तुम सदा सफलता की सीढ़ियों पर चढ़ते रहो। घर में सभी को मेरी ओर से यथायोग्य प्रमाण व मधु को प्यार।।

तुम्हारा मित्र,
दीपक

सेवा में
सुदीप, 115/2 जयनगर,
पाँचवाँ ब्लॉक बेंगलूर – 41

अथवा

प्रेषक
दिव्य, नौवी कक्षा,
पूर्णप्रज्ञा हाईस्कूल,
सदाशिव नगर, बेंगलूर।
सेवा में,
प्रधानाचार्य,
पूर्ण प्रज्ञा हाईस्कूल,
सदाशिव नगर, बेंगलूर।

विषय : प्रमाण पत्र माँगते हुए

पूज्य गुरूजी / महोदय,

आपसे निवेदन है कि मेरे पिताजी का तबादला तुमकूर में हो गया। उनके साथ मुझे भी जाना है। मुझे आठवी कक्षा उत्तीर्ण होने का प्रमाण पत्र तथा चरित्र प्रमाण पत्र देने की कृपा करें। धन्यवाद,

आपकी आज्ञाकारी छात्रा,
दिव्या।

XI.
उत्तर 46.
1. पर्यटन का महत्व
पर्यटन का अर्थ यह है कि भ्रमण करना। मानव सदा कुछ न कुछ नया देखना चाहता है। पर्यटन के प्रति उसका आकर्षण सहज स्वभाव है। युग-युग से मनुष्य पर्यटन करता आया है। इसी प्रवृत्ति के कारण कोलंबस ने अमरीका की खोज की। वास्को-ड-गामा ने भारत में आने का नया समुद्र मार्ग ढूंढा था।

प्राचीन काल में पर्यटन की सुविधाएँ नहीं थी। जंगल में चोर डाकुओं का भय, जानवरों का भय और वर्षा-तूफान का भय था। वर्तमान समय में बस, कार, ट्रेन, वायुयान आदि की सुविधा होने से पर्यटन में बहुत सी सुविधाएँ हो गई है। लोग कम समय में अधिक दूरी तक यात्रा कर सकते हैं। आजकल लोगों की कमाई के अनेक साधन है। पर्यटन आज व्यापार का माध्यम हो गया है। देश-विदेश में अनेक स्थलों के पर्यटन आकर्षित केन्द्र बन गया है। भारत में कश्मीर कुल्लू की घाटी, नैनिताल पंचमढी, महाबलेश्वर, उदकमंडळ आदि लाखों ऐसे पर्यटन स्थल है। जहाँ भारतीय एवं विदेशी यात्री पर्यटन का लाभ और आनंद उठाते हैं।

पर्यटन से अनेक लाभ है। आजकल स्कूलऔर कॉलेज में पर्यटन को शिक्षा का आवश्यक अंग माना गया है। देश विदेश के लोग आपस में मिलते हैं। एक दूसरे से प्रभावित होते हैं। भूगोल और इतिहास में पढ़े स्थलों और नगरों को अपनी आँखों से देखकर एक निराला आनंद होता है। आनंद प्राप्त करने के साथ साथ बहुत कुछ सीखते हैं। ताजमहल, लाल किला, अजंता-एल्लोरा, भाखरी नंगल, कन्याकुमारी, जोग जलप्रपात, मैसूर हलेबीडु, बेलूर श्रवण बेलगुल, हंपी, गोल गुंबज आदि स्थलों को देखकर रोमांचित हो उठते हैं।

इस प्रकार पर्यटन से ज्ञान भी बढ़ता है। पर्यटन प्रेमी अन्य देशों में जाकर अपनी जिज्ञासा शांत कर आनंदित हो सकते हैं। इसके अलावा सभ्यता और संस्कृति के आदान-प्रदान से मानवीय संबंध भी स्थापित हो सकते हैं। ‘देश भ्रमण, कोश अध्ययन’ कहावत के अनुसार भ्रमण करने से ज्ञान विकास होगा, कोश अध्ययन से भी ज्यादा पर्यटन से ज्ञान प्राप्त होता है।

2. मेरे प्रिय साहित्यकार।
मेरे प्रिय साहित्यकार और कवि रवीन्द्रनाथ ठागूर जी है। रवीन्द्रजी सिर्फ साहित्यकार भी नहीं एक शिक्षण तज्ञ भी थे। वे साहित्य में भी नही शिक्षण क्षेत्र में अनुपम योगदान दी है।

रवीन्द्रनाथ ठागूर जी का जन्म 7 मई 1861 ई. में बंगाल प्रांत में हुआ। उनके पिता महर्षि देवेन्द्रनाथ ब्रह्म समाज के बड़े नेता थे। रवीन्द्रजी की प्रारंभिक शिक्षा अंग्रेजी स्कूल में हुई। उन्होंने घर पर ही शिक्षा प्राप्त की।

17 वर्ष की आयु में पढ़ाई करने के लिए इंग्लैंड गये। यूनिवर्सिटी आफ लंडन में अध्ययन की। बीसवीं सदी के आरंभ में रवीन्द्रनाथ बंगाल के राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन के नेता थे। उन्हें राजनीति पसंद नहीं आई। वे तो जन्म जात कवि और साहित्यकार थे। उन्होंने अत्यधिक निबंध, नाटक, कविताएँ, कहानियाँ तथा उपन्यास लिखे हैं। उनके.साहित्य में राजनीति, शिक्षा, धर्म, कला और मौलिक विषय भी है।

बंगाली साहित्य में योगदान है। रवींद्रजी श्रेष्ठ चित्रकार भी थे। सन् 1908 में बंगाली साहित्य सम्मेलन के सभापति चुने गये। 1912 में पुनः इंग्लैंड गए तथा गीतांजलि का अंग्रेजी में अनुवाद किया। 1913 में इस रचना के लिए उन्हें नोबेल पुरस्कार दिया गया। उनकी रचनाएँ गीतांजलि, नैवेध्य, काबुलीवाला, शुभा क्षुधित पाषाण, डाकघर, राजा इत्यादि। 1913 में उन्हें सर की उपाधि मिली। बंगाली साहित्य के साथ साथ अंग्रेजी साहित्य में भी उच्च स्थान रहा है। उनकी कविताओं का अनुवाद संसार के अनेक भाषाओं में हो चुका है।

गीतांजलि रवीन्द्र जी के उत्कृष्ट ग्रंथ है। इसका एक एक गीत भावों का लबालब है। संगीत की माधुरी से संसिक्त है। शांतिनिकेतन की स्थापना की। इसका आशय यह है कि औपचारिक शिक्षा के साथ साथ युवकों और युवतियों की प्रतिभा तथा कौशल की अभिव्यक्ति के लिए आवश्यक मंच का निर्माण हो। साहित्यकार, संस्कार, अनुभव,व्यक्तित्व के आधार पर रचना की सृष्टि करता है। सांस्कृतिक नेतृत्व के लिए सारे बंगाल में प्रसिद्ध हुए।

Karnataka SSLC Hindi Model Question Paper 6 with Answers

3. आदर्श विद्यार्थी।
विद्यार्जन करना विद्यार्थियों का आध्य कर्तव्य है। विद्यार्थी जीवन सभी के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। जो परिश्रम और लगन से अध्ययन करता है, वह आदर्श विद्यार्थी है। अच्छे गुणों को अपनाकर अपने माता-पिता और गुरुजनों का नाम रोशन करनेवाला आदर्श विद्यार्थी है। पुस्तकों को अपना सच्चा मित्र समझता है। अपने जीवन के निर्माण के लिए आदर्श विद्यार्थी सदा अच्छी पुस्तकों का अध्ययन करता है। वह परिश्रमी होता है। “विद्यातुराणां न सुखं न निद्रा” यह संस्कृत का श्लोक भी है।

आदर्श विद्यार्थी गुरू की आदर करते हैं। गुरू की आज्ञा पालन करता है। कक्षा में ध्यानपूर्वक पढ़ता है। पढ़ाई के साथसाथ खेलकूद को भी महत्व देता है। सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम मे और विभिन्न प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेता है।

आदर्श विद्यार्थी सदा नैतिकता को बनाये रखता है। वह समझता है धन गया तो कुछ नहीं गया, स्वास्थ्य गया तो कुछ गया, चरित्र गया तो सब कुछ गया। सहपाठियों के साथ मिल-जुलकर रहता है। वह अहंकार नहीं करता। कुसंगतियों से सदा दूर रहता है। सत्य का आचरण करता है। आदर्श विद्यार्थी दूसरों पर अवलंबित नहीं होता। आत्म विश्वास के साथ पढ़ाई करता है। नैतिक मूल्यों को अपनाता है। सदा ध्येय की ओर देखता है। वहाँ तक पहुँचने के लिए परिश्रम करता है। विद्या विनयेन शोभते। अर्थात् विद्यार्थी सदा विनय से रहता है। बुजुर्गों को गौरव देता है।

आजकल के छात्रों को कई सुविधाएँ है। लेकिन उसे सदुपयोग नहीं कर रहे हैं। प्रतिशत 60% छात्र सदा कुमार्ग से ध्येय तक पहुँचने के लिए आसक्त है। विद्यालय को मंदिर समझता है। पुस्तकालय उन्हें सब कुछ है। सदा हंसमुख रहेगा। आदर्श विद्यार्थी समय का सदुपयोग करेगा। ज्ञान, धन, कीर्ति, कुशलता को प्राप्त करने के लिए तड़पता रहेगा। बचपन में अच्छी बातें सीख ली जाती है। उनका अच्छा असर जीवन पर्यंत होता है। नियम और नियंत्रण के अधीन रहना।

Karnataka SSLC Time Table 2020 (Released) | Check KSEEB 10th Time Table @ kseeb.kar.nic.in

Karnataka SSLC Time Table 2020: The officials of Karnataka Secondary Education Board (KSEEB) have released the Karanataka SSLC Time Table for the students of Class 10.  According to the Karnakata SSLC Time Table For Class 10th, the exams will commence from 27th March 2020 to 9th April 2020.

Karnataka SSLC Board Exam Time Table 2020 for Class 10

Before getting into the details of Karnataka SSLC Time Table for Class 10, let’s have an overview of the examination:

Description Details
Name of the Exam Karnataka SSLC Examinations
Conducting Body Karnataka Secondary Education Examination Board
Exam Mode Offline
Exam Start Date 27th March 2020
Exam End Date 9th April 2020
Category Karnataka SSLC Time Table For Class 10
Official Website kseeb.kar.nic.in

Karnataka SSLC Time Table for Class 10

The Karnataka SSLC Time Table for Class 10 is tabulated below:

Date and Day Subject Name
27 Mar 2020
Fri
First Language
Kannada (01)
Telugu (04)
Hindi (06)
Marathi (08)
Tamil (10)
Urdu (12)
English (14)
Sanskrit (16)
30 Mar 2020
Mon
Core Subjects
Science (83)
Political Science (97)
Karnataka Music/ Hindustani Music (98)
01 Apr 2020
Wed
English (31)
Kannada (33)
03 Apr 2020
Fri
Third Language
Hindi (61)
Kannada (62)
English (63)
Arabic (64)
Persian (65)
Urdu (66)
Sanskrit (67)
Konkani (68)
Tulu (69)
NSQF Exam Subjects
Information Technology (86)
Retail (87)
Automobile (88)
Health Care (89)
Brauty and Wellness (90)
04 Apr 2020
Sat
Elements of Electrical and Mechanical Engineering (71)
Engineering Graphics (72)
Elements of Electronic Engineering (73)
Elements of Comp[uter Science (74)
Economics (96)
07 Apr 2020
Tue
Mathematics (81)
Sociology (95)
09 Apr 2020
Thu
Social Science (85)

Karnataka SSLC Time Table 2020 in English

Karnataka SSLC Time Table in English is given below:
Karnataka SSLC Time Table for Class 10 in English
Karnataka SSLC Time Table for Class 10 in English 1

Karnataka SSLC Time Table 2020 in Kannada

Karnataka SSLC Time Table in Kannada is given below:
Karnataka SSLC Time Table for Class 10 in Kannada
Karnataka SSLC Time Table for Class 10 in Kannada 1

KSEEB Solutions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 14 Practical Geometry Ex 14.1

Students can Download Chapter 14 Practical Geometry Ex 14.1 Questions and Answers, Notes Pdf, KSEEB Solutions for Class 6 Maths helps you to revise the complete Karnataka State Board Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Karnataka State Syllabus Class 6 Maths Chapter 14 Practical Geometry Ex 14.1

Question 1.
Draw a circle of radius 3.2 cm.
Solution:
KSEEB Solutions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 14 Practical Geometry Ex 14.1 1
The required circle can be drawn as follows.
Step 1: First, open the compasses for the required radius 3.2 cm.
Step 2 : Mark a point ‘O’ where we want the centre of the circle to be.
Step 3 : Place the pointer of compasses on O.
Step 4 : Turn the compasses slowly to draw the circle.

KSEEB Solutions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 14 Practical Geometry Ex 14.1

Question 2.
With the same centre O, draw two circles of radii 4 cm and 2.5 cm.
Solution:
KSEEB Solutions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 14 Practical Geometry Ex 14.1 2
The required circle can be drawn as follows.
Step 1 : First, open the compasses for the required radius 4 cm.
Step 2 : Mark a point ‘O’ where we want the centre of the circle to be.
Step 3 : Place the pointer of compasses on O.
Step 4 : Turn the compasses slowly to draw the circle.
Step 5 : Now, open the compasses for 2.5 cm.
Step 6 : Again put the pointer of the compasses on point ‘O’ and turn the compasses slowly to draw the circle.

KSEEB Solutions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 14 Practical Geometry Ex 14.1

Question 3.
Draw a circle and any two of its diameters. If you join the ends of these diameters, what is the figure obtained? What figure is obtained if the diameters are perpendicular to each other? How do you check your answer?
Solution:
A circle can be drawn of any convenient radius, also having its centre as 0. Let AB and CD be two diameters of this circle. When we join the ends of these diameters, a quadrilateral ACBD is formed.
KSEEB Solutions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 14 Practical Geometry Ex 14.1 20
As we know that the diameters of a circle are equal in length, therefore, the quadrilateral so formed will have its diagonals of equal length.
Also, OA = OB = OC = OD = radius r and if a quadrilateral has its diagonals of same length which are bisecting each other, then it will be a rectangle.
Let DE and FG be two diameters of this circle such that these are perpendicular to each other. A quadrilateral is formed by joining the ends of these diameters.
KSEEB Solutions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 14 Practical Geometry Ex 14.1 22
Here, OD = OE = OF = OG = radius r
In this quadrilateral DFEQ the diagonals are equal and perpendicular to each other. Also, since these are bisecting each other, it will be a square.
The length of the sides of the quadrilateral so formed can be measured to check our answers.

KSEEB Solutions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 14 Practical Geometry Ex 14.1

Question 4.
Draw any circle and mark points A, B and C such that
(a) A is on the circle.
(b) B is in the interior of the circle.
(c) C is in the exterior of the circle.
Solution:
KSEEB Solutions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 14 Practical Geometry Ex 14.1 23

Question 5.
Let A, B be the centres of two circles of equal radii; draw them so that each one of them passes through the centre of the other. Let them intersect at C and D. Examine whether \(\overline{\mathbf{A B}}\) and \(\overline{\mathbf{C D}}\) are at right angles.
Solution:
Let us draw two circles of same radius which are passing through the centres of the other circle.
KSEEB Solutions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 14 Practical Geometry Ex 14.1 24
Here, point A and B are the centres of these circles and these circles are intersecting each other at point C and D.
In quadrilateral ADBC,
AD = AC (Radius of circle centered at A)
BC = BD (Radius of circle centered at B)
As radius of both circles are equal, therefore, AD = AC = BC = BD
Hence, ADBC is a rhombus and in a rhombus, the diagonals bisect each other at 90°.
Hence, \(\overline{\mathbf{A B}}\) and \(\overline{\mathbf{C D}}\) are at right angles.

2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers

Students can Download 2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers, Karnataka 2nd PUC Physics Model Question Papers with Answers helps you to revise the complete Karnataka State Board Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Karnataka 2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers

Time: 3 Hrs 15 Min
Max. Marks: 70

General Instructions:

  1. All parts are compulsory.
  2. Answers without relevant diagram/figure/circuit wherever necessary will not cany any marks
  3. Direct answers to the Numerical problems without detailed solutions will not carry any marks.

Part – A

I. Answer all the following questions ( 10 × 1 = 10 )

Question 1.
Write the SI unit of Electric field.
Answer:
Newton per coulomb (N/C)

Question 2.
When will the magnetic force on a movi¬ng charge be maximum in a mag notified?
Answer:
F = qVBsinθ , If θ = 90° (Fm – qυB)
The magnetic force is maximum only when moving charge is ⊥r to field.

Question 3.
Where on the Earth’s surface is the magnetic dip zero?
Answer:
At equator, dip is zero

Question 4.
State Curie’s law in magnetism.
Answer:
The magnetic susceptability of a para magnetic substance varies inversely to its absolute temperature(T).
i.e x α \(\frac{\mathrm{C}}{\mathrm{T}}\) (x = \(\frac{\mathrm{C}}{\mathrm{T}}\))

KSEEB Solutions

Question 5.
What is the significance of Lenz’s law?
Answer:
Law of conservation of energy.

Question 6.
Write the formula for Malus law.
Answer:
i = i0cos2θ
Where I → is intensity of the light transmitted by the analyser.
I0 → is intensity of the light incident on the analyser.
θ → is angle between the pass axes of the analyser & polariser.

Question 7.
What is the ratio of the nuclear densities of two nuclei having mass numbers in the ratio 1:3?
Answer:
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 1
Nuclear density is independent of mass number & is approximately constant.
Hence \(\frac{P_{1}}{P_{2}}\) = 1

Question 8.
Define current amplification factor in a common – emitter mode of transistor.
Answer:
It is defined as the ratio of change in collector current ( ΔI)to the change in base current (ΔIb) at constant collector emitter voltage (VCE) when the transistor is in active state
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 2

Question 9.
Write the truth table of NAND gate.
Truth table of NAND gate
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 3

Question 10.
Why sky wave propagation is not possi¬ble for waves having frequency more than 30 MHz?
Answer:
The sky wave range is short & it is used in short wave broad cast service.

Part – B

II. Answer anyfive ofthe following questions. ( 5 × 3 = 15 )

Question 11.
Sketch the electric lines of force due to a point charge q. If i) q<0 and ii) q>0
Answer:
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 4

Question 12.
A galvanometer having a coil of resistance 12 Ω gives full scale deflection for a current of 4 mA. How can it be converted into a voltmeter of range 0 to 24V?
Answer:
Given G = 12 Ω, Ig = 4 x 10-3A. V = 24V
We have,
\(\mathrm{R}=\frac{\mathrm{V}}{\mathrm{I}_{\mathrm{B}}}-\mathrm{G}\)
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 5
R = 5988Ω
A resistance of 5988 Ω must be connected in series with galvanometer.

KSEEB Solutions

Question 13.
Distinguish between paramagnetic and ferromagnetic substances.
Answer:

Paramagnetic substances  Ferromagnetic Substances
1. Paramagnetics are feebly attracted by magnets. 1. They are strongly attracted by magnets.
2. Magnetic permeability is slightly greater than one i.e. Mr>1 2. Relative permeability is greater than 1000
3. Magnetic susceptability is low & positive. 3. Magnetic susceptability is +ve & large.

Question 14.
What is meant by Self Inductance and Mutual Inductance?
Answer:

  1. The phenomena in which an emf is induced in a coil due to change of current through the same coil is known as self-induction.
  2. The phenomena in which an emf is induced in one coil due to change of current is the neighbouring coil is called mutual induction

Question 15.
What are electromagnetic waves? Write the expression for the velocity of electro magnetic waves in terms of permittivity and magnetic permeability of free space.
Answer:
The waves in which there are a sinusoidal variation of electric & magnetic field vectors at right angles to each other & also right angle to the direction of propagation of the wave is called e.m waves.
∴ The expression for velocity of e.m. wave is
\(C=\frac{1}{\sqrt{\mu_{0} \varepsilon_{0}}}\) Where µ0 → is permeability of free
space, ε0 → is the permittivity of free space.

Question 16.
Write the relation between the path difference and wavelength of light wave used for constructive and destructive interference of light.
Answer:
a) For constructive interference
∴ Path difference = 2n\(\frac{\lambda}{2}\) = nλ
Wheve λ → is wave length of light used
n → 0, 1, 2,
b) For destructive interference :
∴ Path difference = (2n+l)\(\frac{\lambda}{2}\)
Wheve λ → is wave length of light used n → 0, 1, 2,………

Question 17.
Define :
i) photoelectric work function
ii) electron volt (ev)
i) Photoelectric work fraction : the minimum energy required to remove an electron from the metal surface is called work function, i.e. w = hV0
Where h → is planck’s constant
V0 → is threshold frequency
ii) Electron volt is the kinetic energy gained by an electron when it is accelerated through a potential difference of 1 volt.
i.e. lev = 1.602 × 10-19J.

Question 18.
Draw the block diagram of a AM receiver.
Answer:
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 6
x → Intermediate frequency stage
y → power amplifier

Part – C

III. Answer any five of the following questions. ( 2 × 5 = 10 )

Question 19.
Derive an expression for potential energy of a system of two charges in the absence of external electric field.
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 7
Consider 2 point charges q1 & q2 are separated by a distance ‘r’ are as sho in the fig.
∴ The change q1 is bringing from ∞ to given point A, No work done i.e. w1= 0 |||ly the charge q2 is bringing from ∞ to given point ‘B’ against us field q2
∴work is done it is given by
i.e. w2 = vq2
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 8

Question 20.
Arrive at an expression for drift velocity.
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 9
Controller a metalic conductor is connected to a battery
Let \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{E}} \rightarrow\) is E.f. setup inside the conductor
m → is mass of electom
e → charge of free elector
Vd → is drift velovity
τ → is ralaxation time
the force experienced by an electron in the field is given by \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{F}}=-\mathrm{e} \overrightarrow{\mathrm{E}}\)
-Ve sign shows that divertion of \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{E}}\) & \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{F}}\) are in apposite each other
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 10

KSEEB Solutions

Question 21.
State and explain Gauss law in magnetism.
Answer:
The net magnetic flux through any closed surface is always zero
\(\sum \overrightarrow{\mathrm{B}} \cdot \overrightarrow{\mathrm{As}}=0\)
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 11
consider a closed surface
S in a uniform
\(\mathrm{M} . \mathrm{F} \cdot \overrightarrow{\mathrm{B}}\) Let \(\overrightarrow{\Delta \mathrm{S}}\)
be a small area element of this surface with \(\hat{n}\)
along its normal
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 12
Question 22.
Derive the expression for motional emf induced in a conductor moving in a uniform magnetic field.
Answer:
Consider a straight metallic rod PQ of length ‘t’ placed in a uniform M.F. \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{B}}\). The rod is moved with a velocity \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{v}}\) is a direction ⊥r to
\(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{B}}\) Let the rod moved through a distance ‘x’ in time‘t’ them the area covered by the rod is A= 1 xx The magnetic flux linked with the rod is
Φ = B.A Φ = B1x
∴ The included emf in the rod is
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 13
Motional emf (e – Blv)
∴ \(\mathrm{v}=\frac{\mathrm{dx}}{\mathrm{dt}}\)

Question 23.
With a diagram, explain the working of a transformer.
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 14
Answer:
AC voltage is applied to the primary, it creates a varying M.F. & hence a changing magnetic flux in the core. Since the secondary coil is magnetically coupled, due to the mutual induction the changing flux causes induced emf in it. Thus, the power is transferred from primary to secondary.

Question 24.
What is total internal reflection? Mention two applications of optical fibres.
Answer:
The phenomena of complete reflection of light at the interface of two optical media when a ray of light travelling in denser medium is called total internal reflection.

  • Optical fibre are used in telecommunication
  • It is used to measure rate of flow of blood.

Question 25.
What are the matter waves? Write the expression for De – Broglie wavelength of a particle and explain the terms.
Answer:
The waves associated with material particles in motion is called matter waves. The expression for de Broglie wavelength is \(\lambda=\frac{\mathrm{h}}{\mathrm{mv}}\)
where
h → is Planck’s constant
m → is mass of moving particle
v → is the velocity of moving particle.

Question 26.
Write three differences between n-type and p-type semiconductors.
Answer:
P – type S.C.

  1. It is a semiconductor doped with trivalent impurities.
  2. Majority charge carriers are holes
  3. The impurit atom is called acceptor impurity.

n-type S.c

  1. It is a semiconductor doped with pentavalent impurities.
  2. Majority charge carriers are electron
  3. The impurity atom is called Sonar impurity

Part – D

IV. Answer any two of the following questions  ( 2 × 5 = 10 )

Question 27.
Derive an expression for the electric field at a point due to an infinitely long thin charged straight wire using Gauss law.
Answer:
Consider an infinitely long thin straight wive with uniform linear charge q density λ. Let P be a point at ⊥r distance r from the wire.
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 15
To calculate the E.F \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{E}}\) at P, imagine a cylindrical Gaussian surface.
∴ The surface area of the] curved part S = 2πrl
Total charge enclosed by the Gaussian surface q = λl
Electric fliix through the end Surfaces of the cylinder is Φ = 0
Electric flux through the curved Surfaces of the cylinder is Φ2 = Ecosθ.s
Φ2 = EX1X2πrl
The total electric flux Φ = Φ1 + Φ2
Φ = 0 + E2πrl, Φ2= 2πrlE …………… 1
A/C to Gauss law,
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 16
from (a) and (2)
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 17

Question 28.
Obtain the bridge balanced condition of Wheatstone’s bridge network by applying Kirchhoff’s rules.
Answer:
Wheatstone’s bridge is a device used to determine unknown resistance.
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 18

It resistances R1, R2, R3 & R4 a galvanometer of resistance G & a battery with key. Let I is the math current & splits into branch current I1 & I2 respectively
i.e. I = I1 +I2
At B, I1 = I3+ Ig………….(1)
A + D, I2 = 4 + Ig ………. (2)
Apply KVL to the mesh ABDA
I1R1 + igG – I2R2 = o ………….. (3)
to the mesh BCDB
I3R3 – I4R4– IgG = 0 ……………… (4)

The wheatstones bridge is said to be balanced
when no current flowing throught the galvano
meter i.e. Ig 0 ∴ eqn (1) is I1 = I3
eqn(2)is I2 = I4
eqn (3) is I1R1 – I2R2 = 0
∴ I1R1 = I2R2 …………. (5)
eqn (4) is I3R3 – I2R2
∴I3R3 = I4R4 …………………. (6)
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 36

KSEEB Solutions

Question 29.
Two straight parallel conductors are placed at certain distance in free space. The direction of current in both the conductors is same. Find the magnitude and direction of the force between them. Hence define ampere.
Answer:
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 19
Consider two infinitely long straight parallel condu ctors x & y carrying a current I1 & I2 respectively. Let d is the ⊥r distance between them.
Let I1 is the current flowing through x conductor, it produces a M.F. (B1)
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 20
Now the conductor Y carrying current I2 in the M.F.B, it experiences a mehanical force of length 1 is
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 21
The direction of force can be obtained using ampere’s left-hand rule.
∴ The force bn. two ||le conductors carrying currents in the same direction is attractive. ||ly the force bn two ||le conductors carrying current in opposite direction is repulsive.
Definition of ampere If I1 = I2 = IA, d=lm them F = 2 × 10-7N.

Ampere is the steady current which when flowing through each of 2 infinitely long straight ||le conductors placed in the air at a distance of lm produces a force of 2 × 10-7 N/m.

V. Answer any two of the following question ( 2 × 5 = 10 )

Question 30.
Derive Lens Maker’s formula for a con vex lens.
Answer:
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 22
Consider a thin convex lens of focal length f & R.I (n) placed in air as shown in fig let R1 & R2 → are the of curvatur of the surfaces ABC & ADC of the respectively.
o → Luminous point object on the principle axis.
A ray op invident at p, after refraction, emerges along QI & meet at I on the principal axis.
Image formution takes place in two stages. (1) Refraction at the surface ABC In the observe of ADC, the refracted ray is meet at I1, then
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 23
(2) Refraction at the surface ADC the image I1 acts as a virtual object to form a real image at a distance V, then
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 24

Question 31.
Assuming the expression for radius of the orbit, derive an expression for total energy of an electron in hydrogen atom.
Answer:
Consider an electron of mass m, charge, e revoking around the nucleus of radius of r. The charge on the nucleus + Te.
∴ T.E = KE + P.E
T. E = K + U ………… (1)
For circulation
Centripetal force = Electrostate force bn nucleus & electron.
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 25
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 26
The Potential energy of the electron is the field o nucleus is
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 27

KSEEB Solutions

Question 32.
With the help of circuit diagram, explain the working of NPN transistor as a common emitter amplifier.
Answer:
The circuit diagram of a CE amplifier using NPN transistor is as shown m fit. The input circuit is forward biased & the output circuit is reverse biased when the ac input signal to be amplified is fed to the base-emitter circuit. The output voltage V0 varies in accordance with the relation, V0=VCE =Vcc – IcRc, These variations is the collector voltage VCE uppers as amplified output.

During the -t-ve half cycle of ac input signal the forward base of emitter as junction increase Due to this base current IB increase & hence collector current IC increases. As a result of this ICRC increases output voltage VO this indicates that the +ve half cycle of input ac signal voltage is amplified through -ve half cycle.

During the -ve half cycle of ac input signal, the forward bias of emitter-base junction decreases. Due to this base current IB decreases & hence collector current IC decreases. As a result of this ICRC decreases the. output voltage V0 is +ve. This indicates that the -ve half cycle of input ac signal voltage is amplified through +ve half cycle.

Thus, the weak input signal is amplified & output signal is out of phase with the input signal by 180°
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 28

VI. Answer any three of the following questions ( 3 × 5 = 15 )

Question 33.
Charges 2 µ C, 4 µ C and 6 µ C are placed at the three corners A, B and C respectively of a square ABCD of side x metre. Find, what charge must be placed at the fourth corner so that the total potential at the center of the square is 0
Answer:
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 29
In the Δle ABC
AC2 = AB2 + BC2
AC2 = x2 + x2
AC2 = 2x2
∴ AC = √2 x,.m
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 30
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 31

Question 34.
A wire having length 2.0m, diameter 1.0 mm and resistivity 1.963 × 10-8 Ω m is connected in series with a battery of emf 3 V and internal resistance 1 Calculate the resistance of the wire and current in the circuit.
Answer:
Given,
length (l) = 2m
Diameter (D) = 1mm = 1 × 10-3 m
∴ radius (r) = \(\frac{\mathrm{D}}{2}\) = 0.5 × 10-3 m
resistivity (f) = 1.963 × 10-8Ωm
E = 3V Internal senstarce (r) = 1 Ω
R=? I = ?
We have,
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 32

KSEEB Solutions

Question 35.
An inductor and a bulb are connected in series to an AC source of 220 V, 50 Hz. A current of 11A flows in the circuit and phase angle between voltage and current is \(\frac{\pi}{4}\) radians. Calculate the impedance and inductance of the circuit.
Answer:
Given,
Vrms = 220v, f = 50 Hz
Irms = 11A
Φ = \(\frac{\pi}{4}\) radian, Z=?, L =?
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 33

Question 36.
In Young’s double slit experiment while using a source of light of wavelength
4500 Å, the fringe width is 5mm. 1f the distance between the screen and the plane of the slits ¡s reduced to half, what should be the wavelength of light to get fringe 4 mm?
Answer:
Given,
wavelength (λ) 45OOA°= 45OO × 10-10 m
fringe width (w) = 5mm = 5 × 10-3 m
D = \(\frac { D }{ 2 }\)
wavelength (λ1) = ?
fringe width (w1) = 4mm = 4 × 10-3 m
we have, fringe width (w) = \(\frac{\lambda \mathrm{D}}{\mathrm{d}}\)
5 × 10-3 =4500 × 1010 × \(\frac { D }{ d }\)
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 34

KSEEB Solutions

Question 37.
The activity of a radioactive substance is 4700 per minute. Five minutes later the activity is 2700 per minute. Find
a) decay constant and
b) half – life of the radioactive substance.
Answer:
Given A0=4700 per minute
A = 2700 per minute
t = 5 minute λ = ? Ty2 = ?
we have,
2nd PUC Physics Model Question Paper 2 with Answers 35

KSEEB Solutions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 6 Integers Ex 6.3

Students can Download Chapter 6 Integers Ex 6.3 Questions and Answers, Notes Pdf, KSEEB Solutions for Class 6 Maths helps you to revise the complete Karnataka State Board Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Karnataka State Syllabus Class 6 Maths Chapter 6 Integers Ex 6.3

Question 1.
Find
Solution:
a) 35 – (20)
35 – (20) = 15

b) 72 – (90)
72 – (90) = -18

c) (-15) – (-18)
(-15) – (-18) = -15 + 18 = 3

d) (-20) – (-13)
(-20) – (-13) = -33

e) 23 – (-12)
23 – (-12) = 23 + 12 = 35

f) (-32) – (-40)
(-32) – (-40) = -32 + 40 = 8

Question 2.
Fill in the blanks with >,< or = sign
a) (-3) + (-6) ___ (-3) – (6)
(-3) + (-6) = -9
(-3) – (-6) = -3 + 6 = 3 – 9 < 3
Hence (3) +(-6) < (-3)-(-6) b) (-21) – (-10) ___ (-31) + (-11) -31 + (-11) = -42 – 11 > -42
(9 – 21) – (- 10) ≥ (-31) +(-11)

KSEEB Solutions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 6 Integers Ex 6.3

c) 45 – (-11) ___ 57 + (-4)
57 + (-4) = 57 – 4 = 53
56 > 53

d) (-25) – (-42) ___ (-42) – (-25)
-42 – (-25) = -42 + 25 = -17
117 > -17
(-25) – (-42) ≥ (-42) – (-25)

Question 3.
Fill in the blanks
a) (-8) + 8 = 0
b) 13 + (-13) = 0
c) 12 + (- 12) = 0
d) (-4) + (-8) =-12
e) 5 – 15 = -10

KSEEB Solutions for Class 6 Maths Chapter 6 Integers Ex 6.3

Question 4.
Find
Solution:
a) (-7) -8 – (-25)
(-7) – 8 – (-25) = (-7) – 8 + 25 = -15 + 25 = 10

b) (-13) + 32 – 8 – 1
(-13) + 32 – 8 – 1 = -13 + 32 – 8 – 1 = 32 – 22 = 10

c) (-7) + (-8) +(-90)
(-7) + (-8) + (-90) = -7 – 8 – 90 = -105

d) 50 – (-40) – (-2)
50 – (-40) – (-2) = 50 + 40 + 2 = 92

2nd PUC Hindi Previous Year Question Paper June 2017

Students can Download 2nd PUC Hindi Previous Year Question Paper June 2017, Karnataka 2nd PUC Hindi Model Question Papers with Answers help you to revise complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Karnataka 2nd PUC Hindi Previous Year Question Paper June 2017

समय : 3 घंटे 15 मिनट
कुल अंक : 100

I. अ) एक शब्द या वाक्यांश या वाक्य में उत्तर लिखिए : (6 × 1 = 6)

प्रश्न 1.
जो मनुष्य सत्य बोलता है, वह किससे दूर भागता है?

प्रश्न 2.
किसका व्यापारीकरण हो रहा है?

प्रश्न 3.
मन्नू भंडारी को प्रभावित करनेवाली हिन्दी प्राध्यापिका का नाम लिखिए।

प्रश्न 4.
चीफ़ की दावत किसके घर पर थी?

KSEEB Solutions

प्रश्न 5.
स्वर्ग या नरक में निवास स्थान अलॉट करनेवाले कौन हैं?

प्रश्न 6.
‘नारा’. का प्रसिद्ध मंदिर कौनसा है?

आ) निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में से किन्हीं तीन प्रश्नों के उत्तर लिखिएः (3 × 3 = 9)

प्रश्न 7.
घर में सुजान भगत का अनादर कैसे हुआ?

प्रश्न 8.
झूठ की उत्पत्ति और उसके कई रूपों के बारे में लिखिए।

प्रश्न 9.
गंगा मैया का कुर्सी से क्या अभिप्राय है?

प्रश्न 10.
विश्वेश्वरय्या की प्रसिद्धि तथा पदोन्नति देख कुछ इंजीनियर क्यों जलते थे?

प्रश्न 11.
भोलाराम का परिचय दीजिए।

II. अ) निम्नलिखित वाक्य किसने किससे कहे? (4 × 1 = 4)

प्रश्न 12.
“दिन भर एक न एक खुचड़ निकालते रहते हैं।”

प्रश्न 13.
“यू हैव मिस्ड समथिंग।”

KSEEB Solutions

प्रश्न 14.
“वह जरूर बना देंगी। आप उसे देखकर खुश होंगे।”

प्रश्न 15.
“महाराज, रिकार्ड सब ठीक है।”

आ) निम्नलिखित में से किन्हीं दो का ससंदर्भ स्पष्टीकरण कीजिए: (2 × 3 = 6)

प्रश्न 16.
“भगवान की इच्छा होगी, तो फिर रुपये हो जायेंगे। उनके यहाँ किस बात की कमी है?”

प्रश्न 17.
“वे बोलते जा रहे थे और पिताजी के चेहरे का संतोष धीरे-धीरे गर्व में बदला जा रहा था।”

प्रश्न 18.
“मेरी माँ गाँव की रहनेवाली हैं। उमर-भर गाँव में रही हैं।”

प्रश्न 19.
“यहाँ तो डेंटिस्ट मक्खी मारते होंगे।”

III. अ) एक शब्द या वाक्यांश या वाक्य में उत्तर लिखिए : (6 × 1 = 6)

प्रश्न 20.
श्रीकृष्ण के अनुसार किसने सब माखन खा लिया?

प्रश्न 21.
बाँसुरी किस रंग की है?

प्रश्न 22.
बेटी सजने-धजने से क्या महसूस करती है?

KSEEB Solutions

प्रश्न 23.
देश को किससे बचाना है?

प्रश्न 24.
भारतीयता कहाँ बहु रूप में सँवरती है?

प्रश्न 25.
दीवार किसकी तरह हिलने लगी?

आ) निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में से किन्ही दो प्रश्नों के उत्तर लिखिए: (2 × 3 = 6)

प्रश्न 26.
श्रीकृष्ण के रूप सौन्दर्य का वर्णन कीजिए।

प्रश्न 27.
‘गहने’ कविता के द्वारा कवि ने क्या आशय व्यक्त किया है?

प्रश्न 28.
पर्यावरण के संरक्षण के संबंध में कवि कुँवर नारायण के विचार लिखिए।

प्रश्न 29.
दक्षिण प्रदेश की महत्ता को अपने शब्दों में लिखिए।

इ) ससंदर्भ भाव स्पष्ट कीजिए: (2 × 4 = 8)

प्रश्न 30.
अब कैसे छूटै राम रट लागी।
प्रभु जी तुम चंदन हम पानी,
जाकी अंग-अंग बास समानी।
अथवा
धनि रहीम जल पंक को, लघु जिय पिअत अघाय।
उदधि बड़ाई कौन है, जगत पिआसो जाय॥

प्रश्न 31.
ऐसा तेरा लोक, वेदना
नहीं, नहीं जिसमें अवसाद,
जलना जाना नहीं, नहीं
जिसने जाना मिटने का स्वाद!
अथवा
युद्धं देहि कहे जब पामर
दे न दुहाई पीठ फेर कर;
या तो जीत प्रीति के बल पर
या तेरा पद चूमे तस्कर।

IV. अ) एक शब्द या वाक्यांश या वाक्य में उत्तर लिखिए : (5 × 1 = 5)

प्रश्न 32.
मिश्रानी कितने वर्षों से मूलराज के परिवार में काम कर रही थी?

प्रश्न 33.
छोटी बहु के मन में किसकी मात्रा जरूरत से ज्यादा है?

KSEEB Solutions

प्रश्न 34.
कवि किस पर शासन करता है?

प्रश्न 35.
शास्त्रार्थों में पंडितों को किसने पराजित किया?

प्रश्न 36.
पितृ-हत्या का दण्ड क्या नहीं है?

आ) निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में से किन्हीं दो प्रश्नों के उत्तर लिखिए: (2 × 5 = 10)

प्रश्न 37.
इन्दु को अपनी भाभी बेला पर क्यों क्रोध आया?
अथवा
बेला की चारित्रिक विशेषताओं पर संक्षेप में प्रकाश डालिए।

प्रश्न 38.
भारवि अपने पिता से क्यों बदला लेना चाहता था?
अथवा
प्रायश्चित को लेकर पिता और पुत्र के बीच हुए संवाद को लिखिए।

V. अ) वाक्य शुद्ध कीजिएः (4 × 1 = 4)

प्रश्न 39.
i) मेरा तो प्राण निकल गया।
ii) संदीप को पूछो।
iii) यह एक इतिहासिक घटना है।
iv) कोयल डाली में बैठी है।
उत्तरः
i) मेरे तो प्राण निकल गये।
ii) संदीप से पूछो
iii) यह एक ऐतिहासिक घटना है।
iv) कोयल डाली पर बैठी है।

आ) कोष्टक में दिये गए उचित शब्दों से रिक्त स्थान भरिए: (4 × 1 = 4)
(पावन, भला, समाज, समय)

प्रश्न 40.
i) आप …………… तो जग भला।
ii) ……… परिवर्तनशील है।
iii) वह सरस्वती देवी का …………… मंदिर है।
iv) साहित्य …………… का दर्पण है।
उत्तरः
i) भला
ii) समय
iii) पावन
iv) समाज।

इ) निम्नलिखित वाक्यों को सूचनानुसार बदलिए: (3 × 1 = 3)

प्रश्न 41.
i) वसुंधरा गाना गाती थी। (वर्तमानकाल में बदलिए)
ii) वह आग चिता पर रखेगा। (भूतकाल में बदलिए)
iii) पृथ्वीराज ने देश की सेवा की। (भविष्यत्काल में बदलिए)
उत्तरः
i) वसुंधरा गाना गाती है।
ii) उसने आग चिता पर रख दी।
iii) पृथ्वीराज देश की सेवा करेगा।

ई) निम्नलिखित मुहावरों को अर्थ के साथ जोड़कर लिखिए: (4 × 1 = 4)

KSEEB Solutions

प्रश्न 42.
i) खिल्ली उड़ाना a) रूठ जाना
ii) मुँह फुलाना b) सफल न होना
ii) टोपी उछालना c) हँसी उड़ाना
iv) दाल न गलना d) अपमानित करना
उत्तरः
i – c, ii – a, iii – d, iv – b.

उ) अन्य लिंग रूप लिखिए: (3 × 1 = 3)

प्रश्न 43.
i) श्रीमती
ii) गाय
iii) पुत्रवान।
उत्तरः
i) श्रीमान
ii) बैल
iii) पुत्रवती।

ऊ) अनेक शब्दों के लिए एक शब्द बनाइए : (3 × 1 = 3)

प्रश्न 44.
i) नीचे लिखा हुआ।
ii) जो पुत्र गोद लिया हो।
iii) जो छिपाने योग्य हो।
उत्तरः
i) निम्नलिखित
ii) दत्तक
iii) गुप्त/रहस्य।

ए) निम्नलिखित शब्दों के साथ उपसर्ग जोड़कर नए शब्दों का निर्माण कीजिए : (2 × 1 = 2)

प्रश्न 45.
i) परिवार
ii) शासन।
उत्तर:
i) परिवार = स + परिवार = सपरिवार।
ii) शासन = अनु + शासन = अनुशासनं।

KSEEB Solutions

ऐ) निम्नलिखित शब्दों में से प्रत्यय अलग कर लिखिए: (2 × 1 = 2)

प्रश्न 46.
i) बलवान
ii) घुमाव।
उत्तरः
i) बलवान = बल + वान।
ii) घुमाव = घुम + आव।

VI. अ) किसी एक विषय पर निबंध लिखिए : (1 × 5 = 5)

प्रश्न 47.
i) a) इंटरनेट की दुनिया।
b) खेल जगत में क्रिकेट का स्थान।
c) राष्ट्रीय एकता।
अथवा
ii) चरित्र प्रमाण-पत्र प्राप्त करने हेतु अपने कॉलेज के प्राचार्य को आवेदन-पत्र लिखिए।

आ) निम्नलिखित अनुच्छेद पढ़कर उस पर आधारित प्रश्नों के उत्तर लिखिए: (5 × 1 = 5)

प्रश्न 48.
यह कहावत सत्य है कि समय बलवान है, इस पर किसी का वश नहीं चलता। आनेवाले समय में अच्छा-बुरा क्या घट जाए, कोई नहीं जानता। ऐसे अनिश्चित समय के लिए यदि उसके पास कुछ संचित धन है तो उसके काम आ सकता है। कोई भी व्यक्ति दूसरों के सहारे न तो कल रह सका है, न आज रह पा रहा है, न ही भविष्य में रह सकता है। सत्य है। मनष्य का आज का जीवन कई प्रकार की आकस्मिकताओं वाला बन चुका है। अतः उन आकस्मिकताओं का ठीक प्रकार से सामना करने के लिए, प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को चाहिए कि वह प्रतिदिन जितनी भी हो अधिक-से-अधिक बचत करता रहे। इसी में उसकी भलाई है। आज की गई एक-एक पैसे की बचत कल का अनंत सुख सिद्ध हो सकती हैं। धन की कमी से सुखपूर्वक तो क्या सामान्य जीवन कतई संभव नहीं है। मनुष्य के जीवन में हमेशा से धन की आवश्यकता बनी रही है। उसे पूरा करने के लिए बचत करना नितांत आवश्यक है। अतः व्यक्ति अपने सभी तरह के स्रोतों से आज और कल में संतुलन बनाए रखकर ही सुख-चैन से जीवन जी सकता है।
प्रश्नः
i) कौन सी कहावत सत्य है?
ii) कटु सत्य क्या है?
iii) मनुष्य की भलाई किस में है?
iv) धन की कमी से क्या संभव नहीं है?
v) व्यक्ति सुख-चैन से कब जी सकता है?

KSEEB Solutions

इ) हिन्दी में अनुवाद कीजिए: (5 × 1 = 5)

प्रश्न 49.
2nd PUC Hindi Previous Year Question Paper June 2017

error: Content is protected !!