Karnataka SSLC English Model Question Paper 3 with Answers (3rd Language)

Students can Download Karnataka SSLC English Model Question Paper 3 with Answers (3rd Language), Karnataka SSLC English Model Question Papers with Answers helps you to revise the complete Karnataka State Board Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Karnataka State Syllabus SSLC English Model Question Paper 3 With Answers (3rd Language)

Time: 2 Hrs. 30 min
Max Marks: 80

I. Four alternatives are given for each of the following questions/incomplete statements. Only one of them is correct or most appropriate. Choose the correct alternative and write the complete answer along with its letter of alphabet. (8 × 1 = 8)

Question 1.
Give one word for “give public notice’”
A. Advertise
B. Proclaim
C. Announce
D. Canvas
Answer:
C. Announce

Question 2.
At last the Simpleton had to look for the pearls. The underlined world in the above sentence is ……….
A. Proper Noun
B. Abstract noun
C. Collective noun,
D. Common noun
Answer:
C. Collective noun,

Karnataka SSLC English Model Question Paper 3 with Answers (3rd Language)

Question 3.
The word ‘trust’ can be written in its antonym form by adding the prefix
A. Un
B. Dis
C. Mis
D. II
Answer:
B. Dis

Question 4.
I’ll wait …………. 6 O’ clock but no longer.
Fill in the blanks with correct preposition.
A. Until
B. Before
C. After
D. Between
Answer:
A. Until

Question 5.
Chanukya offered rich presents to Chandan Das The correct from of question to be framed to get the underlined word as answer is
A. Who offered rich presents to Chandan Das?
B. Chandan Das was offered rich presents by whom?
C. Who offer rich presents to Chandan Das?
D. Why was Chandan Das offered rich presents?
Answer:
A. Who offered rich presents to Chandan Das?

Question 6.
What a great man he is The above sentence can be changed into an assertive sentence as
A. He is a very, very great man
B. How great the man is
C. He is a great man
D. He is a very great man
Answer:
D. He is a very great man

Karnataka SSLC English Model Question Paper 3 with Answers (3rd Language)

Question 7.
The sight was too dreadful to be seen. This can be written by removing ‘too- to’ and using ‘so that not’ as
A. The sight was so much dreadful to be seen
B. The sight was so dreadful that one cannot see it
C. The dreadful sight cannot be seen
D. The sight is so dreadful and cannot be seen.
Answer:
B. The sight was so dreadful that one cannot see it

Question 8.
He writes. a good story
The above sentence can be written in passive voice as
A. A good story can he write
B. He writes good stories
C. A good story he writes
D. A good story is written by him
Answer:
D. A good story is written by him

II. Answer each of the fallowing questions in a sentence. 1 x 8=8

Question 9.
What did the people do when they saw Rakshasa at the market place ?
Answer:
They shouted in joy.

Question 10.
Which state is referred to as garden of India ?
Answer:
Kashmir

Question 11.
Which hindi film gave Latha Mangeshkar a break through?
Answer:
The film ‘Majboor ’(1948) gave her a break through

Question 12.
Who wrote the poem ‘The Tiger and the Deer’?
Answer:
Sri Aurobindo

Karnataka SSLC English Model Question Paper 3 with Answers (3rd Language)

Question 13.
What reward did the king give to the fisherman?
Answer:
The king gave a gold bracelet to the fisher-man.

Question 14.
Who cannot be your faithful friend ?
Answer:
A person who flatters us and leaves us in our misery cannot be a faithful friend.

Question 15.
What crept through the green heart of the forest?
Answer:
The tiger

Question 16.
Whose voice was calling to the poet in ‘The Autumn song’
Answer:
Her beloved’s voice

III. Answer the following questions in two or three sentences each. 2 x 8 =16

Question 17.
What was each of the following doing at the zoo? The baby elephant the young antelope, the giraffe ?
Answe:
The baby elephant was rocking through its chained legs. The young antelope was racing around madly. The giraffe was standing by a huge shed and eating the leaves from a tall tree.

Question 18.
What truth did Sohrab reveal when he was in a pool of blood?
Answer:
Sohrab revealed that his mother had falsely told Rustum that a girl was bom for fear of losing him to his father and asked Rustum to look at the seal on his right arm.

Karnataka SSLC English Model Question Paper 3 with Answers (3rd Language)

Question 19.
How does the tiger attack its prey?
Answer:
The tiger crouches and creeps through the green heart of the forest on soft soundless paws. It waits behind the leaves of a tree without daring to breathe. It crouches and waits for a long time until a deer comes to pond to drink water. Then suddenly without making any noise it leaps on the unsuspecting deer and kills it.

Question 20.
What was the second task set to the youngest brother ? How did he manage to solve it?
Answer:
The second task was to find the key to the princess’s sleeping room. The key was lying at bottom of the lake. The Ducks whose lives he had saved dived to the bottom of the pond and brought the key for him.

Karnataka SSLC English Model Question Paper 3 with Answers (3rd Language)

Question 21.
Why did some villagers set up their own micro- hydel units?
Answer:
As the power to the village was supplied only during night, some villagers set up micro hydel units to switch on lights, telephone and T.V sets.

Question 22.
Mention two words used by the poet to describe the nature of the tiger.
Answer:
Gleaming eyes and mighty chest. Soundless paws of grandeur and murder.

Question 23.
Why did Menon feel bad when he lost his pouch?
Answer:
Menon felt bad when he lost his pouch because it cointained Rs 560 in cash, an important medical prescription and the duplicate keys of his apartment. He thought that he will never see it again.

Question 24.
How did the young ADC realize that he had forgotten to shave that morning?
Answer:
Rajaji had asked the young ACD to skip breakfast and see a doctor because he appeared to be very sick. The young ADC then went to his room and stood in front of the mirror to find out what was wrong with himself. He then realized he had not shaved that morning.

Karnataka SSLC English Model Question Paper 3 with Answers (3rd Language)

IV. Answer the following questions in four or five sentences each. 3 x 4 = 12

Question 25(a).
Write a brief summary of the poem “Faithful friends”
Answer:
The poem ‘Faithful friends’ is written by an unknown poet. In the poem, the poet brings out the difference between faithful friends and unfaithful friends. He explains a friend who praises us will not be a friend in our difficulties. The wind can blow easily, and words can also come from our mouths easily, but faithful friends are very hard to find.

If you have a lot of money to spend, every one will be your friend, but once, when all the money is spent, nobody will give you the money to spend. If one is rich and-has money to spend in a wasteful manner, everybody will come to visit him. And if one is inclined to vices bad habits, like gambling, smoking, drinking alchohol etc these friends will quickly persuade him to do all the wrong things. The person will be popular among his friends because he has the money to spend on bad habits.

Bpt once the fortune has been spent and he can’t spend any more money on his friends, then suddenly all his friends will desert him. He will become friendless and unpopular. Nobody will want to become his friend. So we have to be aware of these ‘fair weather friends’. Only a person who helps us in our difficulties is a true friend. A friend should guide us to lead a good life.

OR

Question 25(b).

Why does the poet describe the tiger as ‘Pitiless Splendor’ ?
Answer:
The tiger is a very majestic animal. It has a beautiful and large body covered with white and yellow stripes. It has got brilliant eyes. But the tiger is a flesh eating animal. It kills small animals in the forest for food. When it is hungry it does not even spare the beautiful deer. It will kill it and feed on it. It does not show pity for the deer’s life even though it is timid and weak. So the poet describes the tiger as ‘pitiless splendour’.

Karnataka SSLC English Model Question Paper 3 with Answers (3rd Language)

Question 26.
Why does the poet Sarojini Naidu question herself ‘Why should I stay behind’ at the end of poem ‘Autumn Song’
Answer:
The poet Sarojini Naidu had written the poem ‘Autumn song’ in the ‘autumn’ of her life i.e when she was in her old -age. She had lost her dear husband and her heart was full of sorrow, but the beauty of the sun setting behind the clouds, the frail and fair leaves are fluttering in the wind just like her in her old age. Her heart is tormented wildly.

Her thoughts are like the wild wind blowing the clouds. She hears a voice calling to her in the voice of the wind. Moreover the dreams in her heart have gone, blown away like leaves in the autumn wind. So she feels that when her beloved husband has passed away, why she should stay behind.

Question 27.
What are the achievements of Smt.
M.S. Subbulakshmi.
Answer:
M.S. Subbulakshmi gave her first recital at the young age of 10 yrs at a family friends marriage function at Madurai. She was the first recipient of the title ‘SangitKalanidi’. She was awarded the Padma Bhushan in 1954. and the Indiragandhi award in 1990. She sang in the United Nations Organisation. She was the first Karnatic musician to popularise Karnatic music in the north and western India. She was the first musician to be awarded ‘Bharath Rathna’ in 1998. M.S. Subbulakshmi is called the ‘Nightingale of India’. Mahatma Gandhi requested her to sing his favourite bhajan.

Karnataka SSLC English Model Question Paper 3 with Answers (3rd Language)

Question 28.
What is the task assigned to Mr. Prakash ?
Answer:
Mr. Prakash has been appointed to manage the power station. He switches the turbine on at 6 pm everyday and switches it off at 8 am the next day.
a. Who said this?
Answer:
Rakshasa said this.

b. Who was it said to?
Answer:
It was said to Chanakya.

c. When was it said?
Answer:
When the order to cut-off the head of Chandan Das was given.

Karnataka SSLC English Model Question Paper 3 with Answers (3rd Language)

Question 30.
“Don’t spoil their nice house”
a. Who said this?
Answer:
The Simpleton said this.

b. What does the word their refer to?
Answer:
Ants.

c. Why did he say so?
Answer:
He was very kind so he said this.

Question 31.
“If you beget a son, bind this seal to his arm and send him to me”
a. Who said these words?
Answer:
Rustum

b. Who was spoken to?
Answer:
Tahminah

Karnataka SSLC English Model Question Paper 3 with Answers (3rd Language)

c. Why did he say so?
Answer:
He was going away to his army.

Question 32.
“The little ones leaped and shouted and laughed and all the hills echoed.”
a. “The little ones’ refers to …………. The

b. What mood do the lines convey?
Answer:
Happiness and Joy

c. What did the hills echo?
Answer:
Laughter of the children

Karnataka SSLC English Model Question Paper 3 with Answers (3rd Language)

Question 33.
“Wait here at the big gate until I come out of the palace. And don’t be careless”
a. Who said these words?
Answer:
The chief of police

b. Who does ‘I’ refer to?
Answer:
The chief of police

c. Why did he warn him not to be careless?
Answer:
Because he thought that the fisherman would run away.

Karnataka SSLC English Model Question Paper 3 with Answers (3rd Language)

VI. Quote from memory. 4

We are stronger, and are better.
Under manhood’s sterner reign;
Still we gee! that something sweet
Followed youth, with flying feet

OR

It is not growing like a tree.
In bulk, doth make man better be;
Or standing long an oak, tree hundred years.
To fall a long at last, dry, bald and sere:

VII. Answer the following question in five or six sentences. 4 

Question 35(a)
Indian playback music is not complete without the mention of Lata Mangeshkar. Explain.
Answer:
Lata Mangeshkar has sung film songs in most Indian languages apart from gazals, bhajans and pop music between 1945 and 1987. She had sung more then 30,000 solo duets and chrous backed songs in about 20 Indian languages. The Guinness book of world records has listed her as the most recorded artist.

OR

Question 35(b).
Explain why Chanakya wanted to win over Rakshasha.
Answer:
Rakshasa was a great minister of the Nanda kingdom. But he was on the side of Nandas. Nandas were the enemy of  Chandragupta. So Chanakya had to win him over, to keep the kingdom of Magadha safe.

VIII. Read the. passage and answer the questions that follow. [4]

Question 36.
Once a town mouse paid a visit to his friend in the countryside. The country mouse was happy to see his friend. He prepared a simple meal for his friend. When the town mouse saw the food he said is this what you eat ? Come with me to the town and I’ll show you all the good things you get there the country mouse went to the town with his friend. The town . mouse prepared a fine meal of cheese and fruit. The country mouse was happy to see the food. But when he sat down to eat a big cat leaped in through the window. The two mice ran into their hole. The big cat ate .up all their food.

Karnataka SSLC English Model Question Paper 3 with Answers (3rd Language)

(a) Where did the town mouse go?
Answer:
To visit his friend in countryside.

(b) What did the country mouse prepare?
Answer:
A simple meal for his friend.

(c) What did the town mouse prepare?
Answer:
A fine meal of cheese and fruit

(d) What happened when the country mouse sat down to eat?
Answer:
A big cat leaped in through the window.

IX. Write an essay on any one of the topics not exceeding twelve to fifteen sentences. 4

Question 37.
(a) Gender Discrimination – a challenge to social justice.
(b) The success story of Moon Mission of India. Chandrayaan 2
(c) Our Indian Constitution – The guiding light to democracy.
Answer:
Gender is a concept that is used to describe men and women. This denotes not only the biological features of man or woman, it includes the cultural, behavioural, and social layers of life. It includes the status of each in the social hierarchy. It is common to understand gender from the woman’s perspective only. Gender is used to study issues related to women. Women and children are the ones who are usually left behind in the society. Women have been discriminated against since ages.

Gender discrimination is present all over the world. But the nature of discrimination is not same everywhere, it is a complex whole of numerous social issues. It is great social evil and a bane even in this age of Artificial Intelligence. India is a predominatly patriarchal society, generally preference is given for male child. Hence gender based foeticide is a common practice in India. This has led to skewed gender ratio in India. There is inequality in women accessing education, ownership, economic activities as Well as social activities.

Karnataka SSLC English Model Question Paper 3 with Answers (3rd Language)

Gender discrimination is evident in family structure too. It is shocking to see that 2011, the ratio of female and male was 933 females to 1000 males. The governments of India have implemented many laws to curb gender inequalities. Yet gender equality is still a mirage. Laws and punishment seem to have no effect and women are still being discriminated. The only solution to gender discrimination seems to be awareness about gender bias.

But it will take a long time for this awareness to transform into a social change. Whiledt is true that today woman have proved their worth in every field, there are stiil millions of women who face discrimination at every-functure of life. There is a great need;for fufrther empowering women so that they can lead an enriched life tree of discrimination.

(b) The success story of Moon Mission of India. Chandrayaan 2
Chandrayaan 2 was launched on July 22 from the Satish Dawan Space Center, Sriharikota launch pad from which Chandrayaan 1 had taken off. Instead of using the outdated PSLV rocket used earlier, the spacecraft made use of the advanced Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle, Mark III (GSLV Mk III). The spacecraft was expected to land on the Moon on September 7, 2019. According to 1′ ; ASA, the Moon’s polar craters have the Solar System’s lowest temperature.

It would have been the first probe in the world to land on the lunar south- pole. The main mission objective was the exploration of lunar water near the polar region. Also, ISRO planned to test the capabilities of its lunar rover named Pragyan. Weighing 27kg, the rover operates on solar power and travels at a speed of 1cm per second. It will continuously perform chemical analysis of the soil and send back to the lander -Vikram, and update the ground station.

It was expected that the rover will operate for 14 days but the duration may vary since Pragyan uses solar power to keep itself up. Unlike last time, ISRO declined to carry any foreign payloads due to weight restrictions. But in June 2019, it agreed to carry a small laser retroreflector from NASA. The orbiter will carry eight payloads, while the Lander is carrying three and the rover just two. However, the orbiter will be hovering over the moon at a distance of 100 km and performing passive experiments just like it did on Chandrayaan 1.

Karnataka SSLC English Model Question Paper 3 with Answers (3rd Language)

Chandrayaan 2 successfully entered space. The most critical part was the auto soft-landing. But unfortunately the Rover lost contact with the base station. On 7 September 2019, the lander, Vikram tried to make a soft landing on the moon but when it was 2 kms away from the surface, the ISRO lost contact with Vikram. Many efforts have been made to restore communication but the efforts have not been fruitful. The rover has not been able to come out of the lander and thus, it cannot gather important information related to the Moon.

Due to this, the data that was supposed to be collected by Vikram and Pragyaan cannot be collected. If the spacecraft had landed successfully on the Moon, India would have been the fourth country to join the moon club after China, the United States and Russia. The entire Chandrayaan 2 mission cost approximately $141 million. This is less than every installment in the Marvel Avenger series. Unlike Chandrayaan 1, the stakes were pretty high this time since the spacecraft was also carrying a lunar rover, orbiter and a lander.

Moreover, Chandrayaan 2 used indigenously manufactured components and design vehicles for the tirst time. Even if the mission ended in failure, ISRO will have a lot to learn from its experiences, motivating it to’ do better in the future. India is the only country in the world which successfully completed its maiden interplanetary mission to Mars. The mission has achieved a 95% success with the placement of the orbiter in the moon’s orbit.

It will take images of the moon for one year and send the data td earth. The launch is significant for ^ number of reasons, including the fact that, for the first time in Indian history, a space mission is speafeeaded by two women. Chandrayaan 2 is led by Muthayya Vanitha and Ritu Karidhal, the project director and mission director

Karnataka SSLC English Model Question Paper 3 with Answers (3rd Language)

(c) Our Indian Constitution – The guiding light to democracy.
The Constitution of India was enforced on 26th January 1950. It was prepared by a cohimittee consisting of seven members headed by Dr. B. R. Ambedkar. It guides the citizens of India, the country’s government bodies and other authorities to act in the right manner. It has played a significant role in maintaining “”peace and prosperity in the country. The Constitution of India is the longest written constitution in the world. It took almost three years to write this detailed constitution.

It has a preamble, 448 articles, 25 groups, 12 schedules and 5 appendices. It is much lengthier than the US Constitution that includes only 7 Articles. The Constitution of India is a mix of rigidity and flexibility. While it is the supreme power that needs to be followed diligently to maintain law and order in the country, the citizens can appeal to amend the provisions they deem outdated or stem. While certain provisions can be amended with some difficulty others are easy to amend.

As many as 103 amendments have been done in the Constitution of our country since its enforcement.The well drafted Preamble of the Indian Constitution gives a detailed account of the philosophy of the constitution. It states that India is a Sovereign Socialist Secular Democratic Republic. It is a welfare state which puts its people first. It believes in equality, freedom and justice for its people. While democratic socialism was followed right from the beginning, the term Socialism was added only in 1976.The Constitution has declared India a secular state.

India does not give special status to any religion. It provides its citizens complete freedom to choose their religion. It condemns religious groups instigating people in the name of religion. The Constitution declares India to be a Republic. The country is not ruled by a nominated head or monarch. It has an elected head called the President. The President, elected indirectly by the people of the country, comes to power for a period of 5 years.

Karnataka SSLC English Model Question Paper 3 with Answers (3rd Language)

The Constitution describes India as a federal structure with many unitary features. It is referred to as a Quasi-Federation or a Unitarian Federation. Just like a federation, India has divided power among the center and states. It has a dual administration system. It has a written, supreme constitution that needs to be followed religiously. It includes an independent judiciary embedded with the power to decide center-state disputes.

At the same time it has unitary features such as a strong common constitution, common election commission and emergency provisions to name a few.The Constitution of India clearly states the fundamental duties of its citizens. Some of these are to upload and protect the sovereignty, unity and integrity of India, respect the national flag and the national anthem, preserve the rich heritage of the country, protect the natural environment, safeguard public property and treat everyone equally.

The Directive Principles of the State Policy are also mentioned in the Constitution of India. These principles are basically the guidelines provided to the state to, further socio-economic development aims via its policies.The Constitution of India serves as a guiding light for its citizens. Everything is well- defined in the Indian Constitution. It has helped India attain the’status of a Republic. Dr. B. R. Ambedkar and the members of the drafting committee of the Indian destitution have indeed done a commendable job for which they will always be remembered.

Karnataka SSLC English Model Question Paper 3 with Answers (3rd Language)

X. Latter. 5

Question 38.
Write a letter to your headmaster to requesting him to give permission for staging a cultural programme on the school play ground.
Answer:

4 Nov 2019

From,
Ramu ‘
X Std, ‘C’ sec
Govt, high school
Shivanahalli
Bengaluru

To,
The Head master
Govt,high School
Shivanahalli
Bengaluru
Respected Sir,
(Sub : Request for permission to arrange cultural programme on the school playgrounds)
On behalf of 10th Std, ‘C’ Sec students of our school, I request you grant permission to stage a cultural programme by a few students of our class as a part of our extracurricular activity. We are going to stage ‘A Scene from “Shakuntala” from our English language text book.

Karnataka SSLC English Model Question Paper 3 with Answers (3rd Language)

I request you to grant permission to stage the play on Saturday 9th Nov 2019.1 promise you that there will no untoward incidents during the play and also we will keep the premises clean. Our class teacher Mrs. Anuradha has obliged to monitor the programme. Please grant us permission to stage the play.
Thanking you,

Your obedient student
Ramu
d X Std ‘C’ Sec

OR

Write a-letter to your cousin brother inviting him to your house for summer vacation
Answer:
From
A, R Swamy
No, 616, II Main
Basaveshwara Nagar
Shringeri
Dear Cousin Kumara Swamy
I hope you and your family are hale and hearty over there. I know that your summer vacation has started so I would like you to visit and stay with us this summer vaction. It has been a long time since we have spent time with each other. Papa has agreed to take us sight seeing, if you come over here. Please come over so that we can enjoy our holidays. I will request’papa to convince your pareats to send you over to us. Please convey my greetings to Aunty and Uncle and little Chaitra.

Your loving cousin
A.R. Swamy

Leave a Comment