KSEEB Solutions for Class 8 English Poem Chapter 13 Modern Machinery

Students can Download English Poem 13 Modern Machinery Questions and Answers, Summary, Notes Pdf, KSEEB Solutions for Class 8 English Karnataka State Board Solutions help you to revise complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Karnataka State Board Class 8 English Poem Chapter 13 Modern Machinery

Modern Machinery Questions and Answers, Summary, Notes

Pre-Reading Task:

I. Think and answer the following:

Question a.
Think of five activities you can do without the help of any kind of machines.
Answer:

  1. Eat
  2. Sleep
  3. Walk
  4. Think
  5. Write
  6. Read
  7. Speak
  8. Drink

Question b.
Think of five activities you do with the help of machines.
Answer:

  1. Travel
  2. Cook
  3. Fly
  4. Calculate
  5. Wash clothes.

Question c.
What are the damages we face when we don’t handle a machine properly?
Answer:
We may get injured and even die.

KSEEB Solutions

II. Find out different kinds of experiences in the following activities:

Question a.
Travelling in a car and bullock cart.
Answer:
Travelling in a car is faster than travelling in a bullock cart.

Question b.
Calculating a sum mentally or by using a calculator.
Answer:
We can calculate quickly when we use a calculator.

Question c.
Drawing a picture by hand or using a paint brush in the computer.
Answer:
It is easy to paint using a paint brush in the computer.

I. Appreciation:

A. Answer the following questions in a sentence or two each:

Question 1.
In the poem ‘We’ refers to …………… .
Answer:
Machines.

Question 2.
How are the machines made?
Answer:
Ores are extracted from mines. They are melted, moulded, shaped and hammered to design. They are cut, filed, tooled and gauged to fit.

Question 3.
What do the machines ask for their survival?
Answer:
The machines ask for water, coal and oil for their survival.

KSEEB Solutions

Question 4.
How long will the machines serve us?
Answer:
Machines serve us twenty-four hours a day.

Question 5.
Pick out the action words performed by the machines.
Answer:
Eg.: pull, haul ……..
pull, haul, push, lift, drive, print, plough, weave, heat, light, run, jump, swim, dive, fly, see, hear, count, read and write.

Question 6.
What is the ‘Law’ the machines have to abide by?
Answer:
The machines are not built to comprehend a lie.

Question 7.
What can human beings do that machines cannot?
Answer:
Human beings can think, feel, love, hate, pity, understand and forgive. But, the machines cannot do these or show any kind of emotion because they do not have a mind/heart of their own.

KSEEB Solutions

Additional Questions:

Question 8.
What do simple machines need to start working?
Answer:
They need water, coal and oil to start working.

Question 9.
What is the risk, if the machine is mishandled?
Answer:
If the machine is mishandled, it results in the death of the person who commits the mistake.

KSEEB Solutions

B. Answer the following questions in 4-5 sentences each:

Question 1.
‘The machines are merciless’ – which lines suggest this?
Answer:
But remember, please, the Law by which we live,
We are not built to comprehend a lie.
We can neither love nor pity nor forgive,
If you make a slip in handling us you die.

Question 2.
“We are nothing more than children of your brain”. Why?
Answer:
Machines do not have any kind of individuality. They are built according to man’s specifications to do a particular job. Whatever may be the size, weight and power of the machines they still remain in the control of man. They are the offspring of human intelligence.

Question 3.
In this poem, the poet attributes one human quality to machines. What is it? Substantiate your answer.
Answer:
The ability to speak. The ‘machines’ tell us their own story. They reveal their ability to perform a number of functions, and they also warn us to be careful while handling them.

KSEEB Solutions

Additional Questions:

Question 4.
What can a machine not do?
OR
What are the limitations of machines?
Answer:
A machine cannot understand lies told by people. They work according to certain fixed laws. They cannot love, show pity or forgive the wrongs.

Question 5.
How are machines and human beings different? Study the last stanza and write.
Answer:
Machines are huge, powerful and sometimes weigh a lot. Still they do not have individuality which is the quality of human beings. Machines are created by man. So, machines are the children of man’s intelligence.

KSEEB Solutions

Multiple Choice Questions:

Four alternatives are given for each of the following questions/ incomplete statements. Choose the most appropriate alternative.

Question 1.
The poem ‘Machine’ is written by
A) Sir Henry Wotton
B) James Kirkup
C) Clifford Dyment
D) Rudyard Kipling
Answer:
D) Rudyard Kipling

Question 2.
The poem ‘Machine’ is imagined to be recited by
A) machines
B) the poet
C) the furnace
D) a mechanic
Answer:
A) machines

Question 3.
What do simple machines not need to start working, according to the poem?
A) Oil
B) Power
C) Water
D) Coal
Answer:
B) Power

Question 4.
The first step in the making of a machine is
A) metals are cast and wrought
B) metals are hammered to design
C) metals are taken from the ore-bed and the mine
D) metals are melted in the furnace
Answer:
C) metals are taken from the ore-bed and the mine

KSEEB Solutions

Question 5.
For how long can the machines serve us every day?
A) twenty-four hours
B) four hours
C) twenty hours
D) sixteen hours
Answer:
A) twenty-four hours

Question 6.
What can a machine not do?
A) pull and haul
B) lift and drive
C) run and jump
D) understand a lie
Answer:
D) understand a lie

Question 7.
What is the risk if a machine is manhandled?
A) It results in the death of the person.
B) It stops working.
C) It begins to run and jump.
D) It will start telling lies.
Answer:
A) It results in the death of the person.

Question 8.
Machines are the children of
A) man
B)heaven
C) man’s brain
D) mines
Answer:
C) man’s brain

KSEEB Solutions

Question 9.
In the poem, ‘we’ refers to
A) machines
B) human beings
C) stars
D) children
Answer:
A) machines

Question 10.
The law that machines have to abide by is
A) they can neither love nor pity nor forgive
B) they are children of the brain of man
C) serve man twenty-four hours a day
D) they are not built to comprehend a lie
Answer:
D) they are not built to comprehend a lie

KSEEB Solutions

Question 11.
What can human beings do that machines cannot?
A) jump
B) fly
C) think
D) run
Answer:
C) think

Question 12.
The thing that has been personified here is
A) machines
B) brain
C) heaven
D) stars
Answer:
A) machines

Question 13.
The one human quality that the poet attributes to machines is
A) ability to eat
B) ability to speak
C) ability to think
D) ability to bear children
Answer:
B) ability to speak

KSEEB Solutions

V. Reading Activity:

Comprehend the story ‘Building Your House’ given and answer the questions that follow:
Answer:
Building your house:
An elderly carpenter was ready to retire. He told his employer-contractor of his plans to leave the house-building business in order to live a more leisurely life with his wife and enjoy his extended family. He would miss the pay cheque.

The contractor was sorry to see his good worker leave and asked if he could build just one more house as a personal favour. The carpenter said yes, but over time it was easy to see that his heart was not in his work. He resorted to shoddy workmanship and used inferior materials. It was an unfortunate way to end a dedicated career.

When the carpenter finished his work, his employer came to inspect the house. Then he handed the front door key to the carpenter and said, “This is your house my gift to you.”

How shocked the carpenter was! What a shame!
If he had only known he was building his own house, he would have done it all so differently.

Question 1.
Why did the carpenter want to retire?
Answer:
The carpenter had become old and he wanted to live a leisurely life with his family.

KSEEB Solutions

Question 2.
What would he miss after his retirement?
Answer:
He would miss the pay cheque.

Question 3.
What did the contractor ask the carpenter as a personal favour?
Answer:
The contractor asked him to build a house as a personal favour.

Question 4.
How did the carpenter build the house?
Answer:
The carpenter built the house with inferior materials. He did it in a shoddy manner.

Question 5.
If the carpenter had known it was his house, how would he have built it?
Answer:
The carpenter would have built it using good quality material. He would have made use of his workmanship to the maximum and built a good house.

KSEEB Solutions

Question 6.
What is the lesson you learn from this small story?
Answer:
Work is worship. We must do our work with all the dedication and love irrespective of who we do it for or whatever may be the circumstances.

VI. Writing Activity:

a) Write a paragraph of about 100-150 words on the topic ‘Home Appliances’.
Answer:
Home appliances are electrical/mechanical machines which accomplish some household functions, such as cooking or cleaning. Home appliances can be classified into Major appliances, or White goods, Small appliances, or Brown goods and Consumer electronics, or Shiny goods.

A major appliance, or domestic appliance, is a large machine which accomplishes some routine housekeeping task, which includes purposes such as cooking, or food preservation. Major appliances, are differentiated from small appliances because they are large, difficult to move, and generally fixed in place to some extent. Another characteristic of major appliances is that they may have substantial electricity requirements.

Major appliances include freezers, refrigerators, washing machines, dish washers, air conditioners, water heaters, etc. Small domestic appliances, or brown goods are portable or semi-portable machines, generally used on table-tops, counter-tops, or other platforms, to accomplish a household task. Examples of brown goods are: television and wireless sets, microwave ovens, coffee makers, and personal computers.

Consumer electronics are electronic equipment intended for everyday use, most often in entertainment, communications and office productivity. Main products include audio equipment, television sets, MP3 players, video recorders, DVD players, digital cameras, camcorders, personal computers, video game consoles, telephones and mobile phones. Home appliances have increasingly become more and more significant today since they can support a number of household functions.

b) Underline the alliteration in these sentences. One has been done as an example.
Eg:
Peter Piper picked a peck of pickled pepper.
a) Pretty Polly picked pears for preserves.
b) Handsome Harry hired hundreds of hippos for Hanuukkah.
c) A happy home, a healthy family and hopeful future, is what our heart hails.
d) Where wine the wit may not oppress.
e) Hail, Holy Light, offspring of Heaven first born.
f) It glows and glitters in my cloudy breast like stars upon some gloomy grave.
g) O Holy Hope! and High Humility high as the heavens above!
Answer:
a) Pretty Polly picked gears for preserves.
b) Handsome Harry hired hundreds of hippos for Hanuukkah.
c) A happy home, a healthy family and hopeful future, is what our heart hails.
d) Where wine the wit may not oppress.
e) Hail, Holy Light, offspring of Heaven first born.
f) It glows and glitters in my cloudy breast like stars upon some gloomy grave.
g) O Holy Hope! and High Humility high as the heavens above!

KSEEB Solutions

Modern Machinery Summary In English

Modern Machinery Summary In English

In this poem, a machine lists out the strengths and limitations of machines. It relates how machines are made, how they are made to work, the things they do, their limitation’s and what would happen if they are not used properly.

The metal ore is taken from the ore beds in a mine. Then the ore is melted in furnaces and pits. The metal is extracted. The molten metal is moulded and shaped and with the help of hammers it is beaten and given a definite shape according to design. They are cut and smoothened by filing. These parts are tooled and measured to fit the slots meant for them. Thus, a machine is made.

These machines would work if a little space is given to them. They need water, coal and oil to function efficiently. When all these requirements are provided, the machines work and serve us twenty-four hours a day.

In the third stanza, we are told all the useful things machines do for us. They can pull heavy things, transport people and other material. They can push, lift and provide energy to move. They print, plough the land, weave cloth, heat things and provide light. They can run, jump, swim (move underwater), fly and dive. Just like people, they can see, hear, count, read and write.

The machines are not free to do everything. They have no mind. They have a law to abide by. They are not built to understand a lie. They cannot have feelings such as love, pity, hate and forgiveness. If a man commits a mistake while handling them he dies.

If they malfunction for some reason or the other, they are set right and would start functioning again. Though they are huge in size, have a lot of weight and power, they are the children (products) of man’s intelligence. Hence, they will be under his control as long as he uses them judiciously.

KSEEB Solutions

Glossary:

ore-bed – rock from which metal can be mined
mine – place from where minerals are dug out
furnace – enclosed space for heating materials at a very high temperature
wrought – beaten (of metal) to bring them into particular shape
file – to cut or shape something
gauged – measured
haul – pull or drag with a lot of force
comprehend – understand, grasp
slip – slide or skid
vanish – disappear.

KSEEB Solutions

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!