Karnataka Solutions for Class 9 English Chapter 5 Justice Above Self

You can Download Justice Above Self Questions and Answers Pdf, Notes, Summary Class 9 English Karnataka State Board Solutions to help you to revise complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Justice Above Self Questions and Answers, Notes, Summary

Check your Comprehension (Share your responses)

Sub Unit From 1 to 4

Justice Above Self Question 1.
How was the bond of friendship between Jumman and Algu?
Answer:
Jumman Shaikh and Algu Chowdhary were good friends. Both of them believed each other. When either of them went away from the village, the other looked after his family. People respected both very much.

Justice Above Self Question And Answer Question 2.
On what condition did Jumman’s aunt transfer her property to him?
Answer:
Jumman had an old aunt who had some property. She was helpless. She wanted Jumman to take care of her. For this, she was ready to transfer her property to him.

Justice Above Self Meaning In Kannada Question 3.
What did the aunt demand to set up a separate kitchen?
Answer:
The aunt demanded to give her monthly allowance to set up a separate kitchen.

Justice Above Self Question Answer Question 4.
What made ‘the old lady angry?
Answer:
When she was insulted. Jumman took the side of his wife. He didn’t support her. Apart from this, Jumman advised his aunt to be patient and keep mum. This made the old lady angry.

Justice Above Self Notes Pdf Question 5.
How did people react to the old lady when she went about explaining her plight?
Answer:
Some people sympathized with the old lady. A few others advised her to make it up with her nephew and his wife.

Justice Above Self Lesson Question 6.
Why did Algu Chowdhary say that he could not go against Jumman?
Answer:
Algu remarked that Jumman was his best friend and he could not go against him. This showed his friendship with Jumman.

Check your Comprehension (Share your responses)

Sub Unit from 5 to 6

9th Standard English Justice Above Self Notes Question 1.
What was Jumman’s opinion about the Panch?
Answer:
Jamman’s opinion about the Panch was, “A Pancha knows no friend or enemy but only justice. Let no one deviate from the path of justice and truth for friendship or amenity.

Justice Above Self Lesson Question And Answer Question 2.
Was the old lady right in nominating Algu as the Panch knowing very well that he was Jumman’s best friend? If ‘yes’, why? If ‘no’ why?
Answer:
Yes, the old lady was right in nominating Algu as the Panch knowing very well that he was Jumman’s best friend.

Justice Above Self Lesson Plans Question 3.
What decision did Algu give after listening to Jumman and his aunt?
Answer:
After listening to Jumman and his aunt, the decision Algu gave was “that they were of the opinion that Jumman must pay his aunt a monthly allowance or else the property went back to her.

Justice Above Self Summary In English Question 4.
Why were Algu and Jumman seldom seen together after the Panchayat?
Answer:
The decision given by Algu was against Jumman. Though the decision was true, they were seldom seen together after the panchayat. Jumman saw Algu as an enemy and wanted to take revenge after the panchayat.

Sub Unit from 7 to 10

Justice Above Self Summary In Kannada Question 1.
Who did Algu sell his bullock to?
Answer:
Algu sold his bullock to Sahu a cart driver of the village.

Summary Of Justice Above Self Question 2.
What happened to the bullock bought by Sahu from Algu?
Answer:
The bullock bought by Sahu from Algu died within a month.

9th English Poem Justice Summary Question 3.
Who did Sahu nominate as head Panch?
Answer:
Sahu nominated Jumman Shaikh as the head of Panch.

Justice About Self Question 4.
How did Algu feel hearing the judgment?
Answer:
On hearing the judgment given by Jumman Algu’s heart sank and he turned pale.

Think about the Text

C1. Each of the following extracts had three questions. Give pointed answers to them in a phrase or a sentence. Discuss the answers with your partners.

God Lives In The Panch Summary Question 1.
I am not wanted in your house
a) Who is referred to as’I’
b) Where was the speaker?
c) What did the speaker demand?
Answers:
a)Jumman’s aunt was referred to as T.
b)The speaker was an unwanted person in Jumman’s house.
c)The speaker demanded a monthly allowance so that she could set up a separate kitchen.

Justice Poem Questions And Answers Question 2.
‘How can I go against him?’
a) Who said it?
b) Who does ‘him’ refer to?
c) Why was he not ready to go against the person?
Answers:
a)Algu said it.
b)Algu.
c)He was not ready to go against the person.

Justice From Above Question 3.
‘I will abide by her decision’
a) Who agreed to abide by the decision?
b) Where did the person make the statement?
c) What decision is referred to here?
Answers:
a) Algu agreed to abide by his decision.
b) The person made the statement before the Panch.
c) The decision of Panch was referred to here.

Class 9 English Chapter 5 Summary Question 4.
‘He brought us nothing but ruin’
a) Who said this?
b) Who was this said’To?
c) How did ‘he’ bring ruin to his owner?
Answers:
a)Sahu, the cart driver of the village said this.
b)This was said to Algu.
c)He brought ruin to his owner by death.

How Was The Bond Of Friendship Between Jumman And Algu Question 5.
I had become your enemy
a) Who had become the enemy of whom?
b) When did the enmity start?
c) What caused the enmity between them?
Answers:
a)The enmity started from the last Panchayat.
b)The enmity started from the last Panchayat.
c)The decision given in favour of the aunt, the lady caused the enmity between them.

C2. Think over the following questions and answers:

Jumman Sheikh Question 1.
What would you have done in case you were the Punch in place of Algu Chowdhary?
Answer:
If I were the Pancha in the place of Algu Choudhary I would have given the same decision that Algu gave.

God Lives In The Panch Question 2.
What values do you learn from the lesson? Write them down.
Answer:
The values we learn from the lesson are:

  1. Justice is impartial
  2.  No feelings of friendship, enmity and relationship on the way of justice.
  3.  Voice of justice is voice of God.
  4.  Justice means God, God lives in justice.

Justice Poem Summary In Kannada Question 3.
Do you like the way Jumman’s wife treated the old lady? Give reasons.
Answer:
No, we do not like the way Jumman’s wife treated the old lady, because she did not take care of her: she did not give her sufficient food, to eat and old woman’s was not wanted she did not want the lady to be in the house.

Jumman Sheikh And Algu Chaudhary Story In English Question 4.
Assume yourself to be Jumman. Narrate how you would have looked after the old lady?
Answer:
If I were Jumman, I would have looked after the old lady in a good manner providing her with good facilities like food, dress, treatment etc.

9th Standard English Justice Poem Summary Question 5.
Discuss in groups how old people should be cared fbr. Write down the outcome of your discussion in four or five sentences.
Answer:
Now a days, in our society old people are not treated well either by their children or their relatives. They are looked down upon by the young generation. It is the question of the humanity. The young generation should think that they were also like them in their childhood.

They have taken care of you in your childhood. Therefore the young generation should take care of them. They should respect them. They should treat them with courtesy. They have a valuable knowledge. We may take suggestions from them. We shoqld used their knowledge. We say old is gold. Such a precious gold (the knowledge) should be careful it used by our younger generation.

We should seek their advice which is fruitful in our life. Therefore we should take care of the old people carefully inrespect of their health condition, we should render sincere service to them.

Vocabulary

Fill in the blanks using the correct word given in brackets.
Answer:
A hunter went to a forest in search of a game, there (their, there) he saw a deer (deer, dear) behind a big tree. He aimed his arrow at it. But the alarmed animal started running. The hunter ran for long but he could not sight the animal. He was greatly tired. He knew new, knew) he could no more continue and needed some (some, sum) rest. He rested (wrested, rested) under a shady tree and soon feel asleep.. It was night (night, knight) when he woke up. He accepted (excepted, accepted) his failure in catching the animal and returned home empty handed.

Use the following clues:
Father ill ………. studies hampered not his/her mistake ………….. failure is not the end of eveiything ………… try again will come out with flying colours ……………. ready to give help.
Answer:
My father was ill. I had to take care of him. My studies were hampered and I failed in the examination. It was not my mistake, but it was due to my father. My father after recovering from illness advised me to try once again, and that success would come with flying colours. He assured of me that he was ready to give help.

Figure of Speech:
1. Though wrapped in black packs …………. like gold stains bounden mud’
2.‘She is cool like ice ………… And still like rock’
3.‘Like rat caught in the sack of death, Like deer, caught in the lion’s lair ………..
The above lines are examples of simile.
(A simile is a figure of speech in which two different objects having at least one thing common are compared directly using ‘like’, “So’or‘as’.

Task-1: Identity the main clause and the subordinate clause in each of the sentences taken from the lesson given above (page 98)
Answer:
1. his wife grudged – Independent clause. That the old lady needed – dependent clause.
2. I know – Independent clause you will not kill – dependent clause.
3. Jumman had an old aunt – an Independent clause.
Who had some property – dependent clause?
4. It is now obvious – Independent clause. That I am not wanted – dependent clause.
5. My aunt is claiming a monthly allowance – Independent clause.
Which I can’t pay – dependent clause.

Task-2: Read the story carefully and
pick out the complex sentences you come across. Classify the main clauses and subordinate clauses in the sentences you have picked out.
1. Jumman and Algu Chowdhary were good friends – Independent clause.
and both were respected – Dependent clause.
2. This made his aunt angry – Dependent clause.
She decided to take her case to the village Panchayat – Independent clause.
3. Algu didn’t reply – Independent clause, but her words kept ringing in his ears – dependent clause.
4. A panch knows no friends or enemy – Independent clause.
but only justice – Dependent clause.

Task-1: Collect and read similar newspaper excerpts that speak of injustice method out to innocents or that tell you about justice done to the people who are just, righteous and honest.
Answer: –

  • Pass an order to prevent corruption.
  • Stop women exploitation, provide security. ’
  • Save trees: Don’t cut them.
  • Curb stress dog menace.
  • Provide more facilities for children.

Practice Writing:
You have a lot of Mends. One of them, say, is your best Mend. Write a paragraph noting the good qualities of your best Mend. Use the clause given.

gentle, soft-spoken, always helpful, honest, Godfearing, clean, disciplined.

Answer:
My friend is always soft-spoken because he is gentle. He is honest and extends his helping hand. He is always helpful. He gives importance to the discipline. Because he himself is disciplined. He believed God and he is god fearing also. He is neat, clean and tidy.

Task-2: Writing dialogues.
Answer:
Jumman: It is very kind of you. I am always grateful to you.
Algu: Don’t say so. It is my duty and
apart from this, I love you as a friend very much.

Justice Above Self Additional Questions and Answers

Four alternatives are given below each question/incomplete statement. Choose the most appropriate one :

Question 1.
Jumman Shaik and Algu Chowdhary were:
(a) Good neighbours
(b) Good brothers
(c) Good friends
(d) Relatives.
Answer:
(c) Good friends.

Question 2.
The demand made to Jumman by his aunt was:
(a) Give back her property.
(b) Give a monthly allowance.
(c) Sell her property.
(d) Transfer the property to Algu.
Answer:
(b) Give a monthly allowance.

Question 3.
Aunt nominated ______ as panch:
(a) Jumman
(b) Algu Chowdhary
(c) An old man
(d) Sahu.
Answer:
(b) Algu Chowdhary.

Question 4.
The Panchayat was held under the
(a) Old mango tree
(b) Old pipal tree
(c) Old banyan tree
(d) Old apple tree.
Answer:
(c) Old banyan tree.

Question 5.
The judgment given in the panchayat in the case of the bullock was:
(a) Sahu should pay the price of the bullock.
(b) Sahu should pay only half of the price.
(c) Sahu need not to pay the price of the bullock.
(d) Algu should pay fine.
Answer:
(a) Sahu should pay the price of the bullock.

Question 6.
A panch knows no friend or enemy _________ only justice. The correct conjunction to be filled in the blank is:
(a) yet
(b) and
(c) but
(d) because.
Answer:
(c) but.

Answer the followings:

Question 1.
Who is the writer of the story “Justice above self’
Answer:
Dhanapat Rai.

Question 2.
Why did aunt demand a monthly allowance from Jumman?
Answer:
Jumman and his wife became indifferent to aunt after two years. They grudged even the little food that the old lady needed for survival. She swallowed these insults along with her food for some time. A few months later, she demanded Jumman for a monthly allowance to set up a separate kitchen.

Question 3.
Why did Sahu refuse to pay the price of bullock to Algu Chowdhary?
Answer:
The bullock sold by Algu, died within a month. So, he refused to pay the price of the bullock.

Justice Above Self Summary in English

The lesson ‘Justice Above Self” is written by Munshi Premchand. This is the story of two close friends, namely Algu and Jumman. They were good friends. Their friendship was so strong that when either of them went away from the village, the other looked after his family. Both were greatly respected in their village. Jumman had an old aunt, she had some property in her name. She transferred her property to Jumman so that she would stay with them and he would look after him. A couple of years went well. But thereafter the situation changed.

Jumman and his wife were tired of the old woman. He and his wife were indifferent to her. The old woman was not served even a little food to survive. Besides the old woman suffered from starvation, she had to tolerate insults. A fee months after the old woman decided not to live in Jumman’s house. One day she told him her intention that she was going out of his house to live separately and asked him to give her monthly allowance so that she could set up a separate kitchen. Jumman Shaikh argued on behalf of his wife, as she knew best to run the house. This made the old woman angry.

The old woman took the case to the village Panchayat and spoke to Algu Chowdhary. Algu Chowdhary did not know what to do, because Jumman Shaikh was his best friend. He could not go against his friend. The old lady asked Algu to come to the Panchayat and give her fair justice. In the Panchayat meeting all members gathered. After consulting others Algu pronounced that they were of the opinion that Jumman must pay his aunt (the old lady) a monthly allowance, or else the property went back to her. The verdict of Algu made his friend angry and somewhat insult. After this the bond of friendship between Algu and Jumman was broken. Jumman saw Algu as an enemy and wanted to take revenge.

Days passed. Due to his ill luck, Algu was in trouble. He had to face it. Therefore he sold one of this bullock to Sanju Sahu, a cart driver of the village. The understanding was that Sahu would pay the price of the bullock in a month’s time. It so happened that the Bullock sold by Algu, died written a month several months since the death of bullock, Algu reminded Sahu of the money he had not yet paid.

But Sahu firmly told him that he could not pay him a penny for the wretched beast he had sold him, he brought us nothing but ruin. He did not argue with him. He decided to the case to the Panchayat.

The Panchayat was held under the old banyan tree. Algu told before the Panchayat that the voice of the Panch was the voice of God and he said that he would abide by the decision of the panch, whoever he might be.

The authority of nomination of the Panch was given to Sahu. Thinking it a good Sahu proposed the name of Jumman. Algu’s heart sank and turned pale. Jumman became the head panch. He realized his responsibility as a judge and the dignity of his office. It was a good chance for Jumman to take revenge Algu. But Sahu decided not to allow his personal feelings to come in the way of speaking the truth and doing justice. On the day of the Panchayat meeting, both Algu and Sahu presented their cases. After hearing their cases Jummana announced that it was their opinion that Sahu should pay Algu the price of the bullock because when Sahu bought the bullock it had not suffered from any disability or disease. The death of the bullock was unfortunate but Algu could not be blamed for it. On hearing the decision, Algu could not believe his ears because he had thought Jumman would take revenge. But it was not so happened. He shouted loudly as victory to the Panchayat and said that was the justice and God was there in the voice of the Pancha. Soon after this both friends embraced to each other and became close friends as they were before.

Justice Above Self Summary in Kannada

Justice Above Self Summary In Kannada
9th English Poem Justice Summary
Class 9 English Chapter 5 Summary
9th Standard English Justice Poem Summary

KSEEB Solutions for Class 9 English

Leave a Comment